Campaign Donors 2018


CEU alumni and friends around the world have taken action - and made a real impact - by supporting their University via the Alumni Campaign. See below for names of those who have contributed this year. Don't see your name? Make your gift today, join your fellow alums and be recognized! 

Curious about what those icons aside certain names mean? Check the Alumni Donor Societies page to find out!

Class of 1992
Katerina Burgerova (Czech Republic, ENVS)    
Mirela Keuschigg-Ursulescu (Austria, ECON)

Helen Reed (USA, ARTH)

Class of 1993
Jaroslav Burger (Czech Republic, ENVS '93)    
Tatyana Matiyasevich (Russian Federation, ECON)
Corina Popescu (Romania, ECON)

Class of 1994
Olga Chernishova (Russian Federation, LEGS)
Miracea Eladi (Moldova, ENVS)
Borislav Grgin (Croatia, MEDS)
Castila Marea-Grgin (Romania, MEDS)
Tibor Hledik (Czech republic, ECON)    
Ausra Jurkeviciute (Lithuania, ENVS)    
Damir Karabic (Croatia, MEDS)
Juhan Kreem (Estonia, MEDS)    
Zlatko Samardziev (Macedoni, ENVS)

Class of 1995
Csaba Boldis (Romania, ECON)    
Carmina Drace Francis (Romania, IRES)
Mirko Djordjevic (Serbia, LEGS '95)    
Una Jones (Croatia, IRES)

Dana Mares (Romania, LEGS)

Class of 1996
Tadas Leoncikas (Lithuania, SOCL)

Class of 1997
Elena Baraban (Ukraine, MEDS)
Bedri Drini (Kosovo, ENVS)
Emilia Jamroziak (Poland, MEDS)    
Nana Janashia (Georgia, ENVS)    
Isabelle Misic (Serbia, LEGS)    
Maria Pakucs (Romania, MEDS)
Kerstin Pilt (Estonia, LEGS)
Ondrej Simek (Czech Republic, IRES)
Jibek Isasakova-Simek (Kyrgyzstan, POLS)

Gordi Susic (Croatia, ECON)
Giel Verbeeck (Netherlands, ECON)    

Class of 1998
Tatiana Borisova (Russian Federation, ENVS)
Rustis Kamuntavicius (Lithuania, HIST)    
Kadri Koreinik (Estonia, SOCI)

Gerhard Kress (Germany, IRES)
Dana Kreppke (Czech Republic, ECON)
Tatjana Lukic (Serbia, ECON)
Camelia Lungu (Romania, SOCI)    
Ioan Voicu (Romania, RETS)

Class of 1999
Alphia Abdikeeva (Russian Federation, LEGS)    
Sandijs Abolins Abols (Latvia, IMCE)

Tatiana Glushko (Russian Federation, ENVS)
Nevena Ivanovic (Serbia, GENS)
Alibek Jorajev (Uzbekistan, ENVS)
Eva Lengyel (Hungary, HIST)
Snezana Misic-Mihajlovic (BIH, ENVS)
Minna Nikolova-Kress (Bulgaria, SEES)
Ruxandra Trandafoiu (Romania/UK, NATI)
Rada Tzaneva (Bulgaria, SEES)    
Elena Zhukova (Russian Federation, HIST)

Class of 2000
Asel Doranova (Kyrgyzstan (ENVS)
Oleh Kaptar (Ukraine, POLS)
Boryana Sabev (Bulgaria, LEGS)    
Hristo Sabev (Bulgaria, ENVS)    

Class of 2001
Gusztav Bacher (Hungary, LEGS)    
Dalibor Nicz (Slovakia, GENS)    

Balazs Sahin-Toth (Hungary, LEGS)
Svetoslav Salkin (Bulgaria, POLS)
Rita Szudoczky (Hungary, LEGS)

Class of 2002
Veaceslav Balan (Moldova, LEGS)
Dimitry Kochenov (Russian Federation, LEGS)
Eduard Markov (Ukraine, LEGS)

Class of 2003
Peter Karoly Ban (Hungary, LEGS)
Irena Bozadjieva (Bulgaria, IRES)
Andrey Kotelnikov (Russian Federation, LEGS)
Dina Levit (Russian Federation, ECON)

Class of 2004
Simina Badica (Romania, HIST)
Jelena Besedic (Croatia, LEGS)
Paulius Joksas (Lithuania, ECON)
Maria Krauze (Russian Federation, IRES)
Alexander Marinov (Bulgaria, MEDS)
Denyar Serikov (Kazakhstan, IRES)
Sorina Vaju (Romania, ECON)
Senad Zlatar (BIH, IRES)

Class of 2005
Ana Izvorska (Bulgaria, NATI)
Andris Kotans (Latvia, ECON)
Piret Kuldna (Estonia, ENVS)
Lubomir Majercik (Czech republic, LEGS)
Anna Osinska-Cocker (Poland, LEGS)
Julia Pascenko (Ukraine, ENVS)
Elitsa Stefanova Stancheva (Bulgaria, SEP)

Class of 2006
Ana Aguilar (Mexico, LEGS)
Sarkhan Aliyev (Azerbaijan, NATI)
Youssef Atwa (Palestinian State, BUSI)
Aghashi Harutyunyan (Armenia, IRES)
Peter Jancarik (Slovakia, POLS)
Peter Jedinak (Slovakia, LEGS)
Daniel Kaali (USA, BUSI)
Lucia Kurekova (Slovakia, IRES)
Elena Prohnitchi (Moldova, POLS)
Andreii Tsokol (Ukraine, ECON)

Class of 2007
Hristo Hristov (Bulgaria, POLS)
Ivana Ivcic (Croatia, ENVS)
Sokol Lleshi (Albania, POLS)
Lovorka Kekez (Croatia, ENVS)
Stephen Solomon (USA, POLS)
Jargalan Tumurchudur (Mongolia, IRES)
Oxana Zemtsova (Russian Federation, HIST)

Class of 2008
Musallim Afandiyev (Azerbaijan, POLS)
Peter Debartolo (USA, POLS)
Eugeniaya Egupova (Russian Federation, POLS)
Nurangiz Khodzharova (Russian Federation, IRES)
Alexander Mirchev (Bulgaria, SOCL)
Ana Otila Nutu (Romania, DPP)
Jared Salter (USA, BUSI)
Mikheil Tushishvili (Georgia, ENVS)
Olga Zelinska (Ukraine, DPP)

Class of 2009
Paul Gorbow (Sweden, MATH)
Jana Jevtic (Bosnia and Herzegovina, IRES)
Ildiko Rosembersky (USA/Hungary, IRES)

Class of 2010
Marko Jurjako (Croatia, PHIL)
Zuzana Madarova (Slovakia, GENS)
Ilona Bea Polyak (USA/Hungary, BUSI)
Diana Sabluk (Ukraine, IRES)
Blagoy Stamenov (Bulgaria, IRES)

Class of 2011
Radu Atanasiu (Romania, BUSI)
Zsolt Bobis (Hungary, LEGS)
Katalin Dobias (Hungary, LEGS)
Ilqar Ismayilov (Azerbaijan, ECON)
Alena Karaliova (Belarus, LEGS)
Rashad Mehbaliyev (Azerbaijan, ECON)
Sneha Narayan (India, SOCL)
Martin Sik (Czech Republic, DPP)
Hong Zgang (China, ENVS)

Class of 2012
Claudia-Monica Alexandru (Romania, IRES)
Victoria Apostol (Romania, POLS & LEGS '14)
Ria Bilic (Croatia, POLS)
Brian Fabo (Slovakia, POLS)
Igor Gavric (BIH, DPP)
Tamas Gyorgy (Hungary, POLS)
Ioanna Kosmidou (Greece, LEGS)
Katarina Kraljic (Croatia, HIME)
Anna Mychka (Ukraine, LEGS)
Olia Watt (Georgia, BUSI)

Class of 2013
Nurbek Ashirov (Kyrgyzstan, BUSI)
Luis Cano (Venezuela, LEGS & SPP '15)
Elias Carranza (Costa Rica, ENVS)
Ksenia Dyachkova (Russian Federation, ENVS)
Jasmina Dzaferovic Suljovic (BIH, LEGS)
Yazmin Morlet Corti (Mexico, POLS)
Tomas Sivak (Slovakia, ECON)
Vajk Szecsi (Hungary, MATH)
Alex Quintus (Hungary, BUSI)
Timea Viragh (Hungary, DPP)
Allan Vissor (Estonia, IRES)
Alexander Zimin (Russian Federation, MATH)

Class of 2014
Mate Kovacs (Hungary, MATH)
Iva Todorova (Bulgaria, ECON)
Tamas Veghely (Hungary, BUSI)

Class of 2015
Simone Baldi (Itali, BUSI)
Kirill Bryanov (Russian Federation, POLS)
Denis Nagovitcyn (Russian Federation, MATH)
Graham Patterson (USA, SPP)
Krisztina Perlaky-Toth (Hungary, ECON)
Orhideja Skale-Druzak (Croatia, LEGS)

Class of 2016
Tamer Badawi (Egypt, IR)
Gergo batiz (Hungary, ECON)
Meiko Boynton (USA, SPP)
Margerita Cherkasheninova (Kazakhstan, LEGS)
Arman Gharibyan (Armenia, LEGS)
Thi Huong Giang Vu (Vietnam, SPP)
Biljana Lalic (Croatia, NATI)
Janos Meszaros (Hungary, BUSI)    
Jessica Preston (USA, IRES)
Yana Ropaieva (Ukraine, SPP)

Giorgi Sulkhanishvili (Georgia, LEGS)

Class of 2017
Mark Minh Bui (Vietnam, SPP)