Campaign Donors 2020

CEU alumni and friends around the world have taken action - and made a real impact - by supporting their University via the Alumni Campaign. See below for names of those who have contributed this year. Don't see your name? Make your gift today, join your fellow alums and be recognized! 

Curious about what those icons aside certain names mean? Check the Alumni Donor Societies page to find out!

Class of 1991

Gabor Gosztonyi (Hungary, IMCE)

Class of 1992

Jaroslav Burger (Czech Republic, ENVS)    
Jiri Huml (Czech Republic, ECON)     
Kazmer Kovacs (Romania, ARTH)    
Corina Stetiu Jump (Romania, ENVS)    
Andras Sipos (Hungary, HIST)     

Laszlo Takacs (Hungary, IMCE)
Yuri Yegorov (Russian Federation, ECON)

Class of 1993

Tatyana Matiyasevich (Russian Federation, ECON)     
Sergey Mikhalovsky (United Kingdom, ENVS)     
Corina Popescu (Romania, ECON)     
Milan Sanka (Czech Republic, ENVS)

Class of 1994

Sergiu Botezatu (Moldova, ECON)    
Olena Borysova (Ukraine, ENVS)     
Zsolt Sandor Enyedi (Hungary, POLS)
Borislav Grgin (Croatia, MEDS)    
Tibor Hledik (Czech Republic, ECON)     
Ausra Jurkeviciute (Lithuania, ENVS)     
Damir Karbic (Croatia, MEDS)     
Suzana Lecek (Croatia, HIST)    
Castilia Manea-Grgin (Romania, MEDS)    
Mikhail Medalie (Russian Federation, ENVS)     
Vit Novotny (Czech Repubic, IRES)     
Nadezhda Solovieva (Russian Federation, ENVS)
Tibor Tajti (Hungary, LEGS)

Class of 1995

Csaba Boldis (Romania, ECON)    
Anatol Cebotaru (Moldova, IRES)
Mirko Djordjevic (Serbia, LEGS)     
Tomas Dvorak (Czech Republic, ECON)
Tamas Korhecz (Hungary, LEGS)

Class of 1996

Petya Koleva (Bulgaria, SOCI)
Maciej Madalinski (Poland, IRES)

Class of 1997

Dhimiter Bello (Albania, ENVS)
Zorana Gajic (Serbia, POLS)     
Olga Gazinskaya (Russian Federation, ENVS)
Rima Gerdziunaite (Lithuania, SOCI)
Gabor Heves (Hungary, ENVS)    
Alexei Ionascu (Moldova, POLS)
Emilia Jamroziak (Poland, MEDS)     
Nana Janashia (Georgia, ENVS)    
Eduardas Kazakevicius (Lithuania, ENVS)
Lorenz Kasch (Germany, ECON)
Giedre Mickunaite (Lithuania, MEDS)
Noemi Mihaly (Romania, LEGS) 
Maria Pakucs (Romania, MEDS)    
Kerstin Pilt (Estonia, LEGS)     
Maxim Ryabkov (Russian Federation, POLS)
Ondrej Simek (Czech Republic, IRES)     
David Stulik (Czech Republic, SOCI)    
Serge Sych (Ukraine, IRES and LEGS '99)     
Giel Verbeeck (Netherlands, ECON)    

Class of 1998

Katya Andrusz (United Kingdom, SOCI)
Tomas Andriuskevicius (Lithuania, ECON)     
Ruslanas Bronikovas (Lithuania, LEGS)     
Jerzy Celichowski (Hungary, IRES)     
Erika Filep (Hungary, IMCE)
Iulia Ghergut (Romania, ENVS)
Jennet Gummadova (Turkmenistan, ENVS)    
Rustis Kamuntavicius (Lithuania, HIST)     
Izabela Karpowicz (Croatia, ECON)    
Peter Katuscak (Slovakia, ECON)     
Dana Kreppke (Czech Republic, ECON)
Gerhard Kress (Germany, IRES)     
Jakub Leps (Czechia, POLS)     
Tatjana Lukic (Serbia, ECON)
Camelia Lungu (Romania, SOCI)     
Sarah Nedolast (USA, IRES)    
Justus Schonlau (Germany, IRES)     
Iakov Shchukin (Russian Federation, POLS)
Jiri Svarc (Czech Republic, IRES)     
Dangis Verseckas (Lithuania, MEDS)
Ioan Voicu (Romania, RETS)     

Egor Zadereev (Russian Federation, ENVS)

Class of 1999

Bojan Aleksov (Serbia, HIST)     
Mihai Babilon (Romania, IMCE)
Daniel Brydl (Czech Republic, LEGS)
Stefka Christova-Dodova (Bulgaria, ECON)
Tamas Cseloszki (Hungary, ENVS)
Agne Dobranskyte-Niskota (Lithuania, ENVS)
Mantas Dirgela (Lithuania, NATI)
Velitchka Hristova (Bulgaria, HIST)
Alibek Joraev (Uzbekistan. ENVS)
Juhani Lemmik (Estonia, POLS)     
Istvan Lipniczki (Hungary, LEGS)
Maria-Magdolna Lupescu (Romania, MEDS)
Nevena Ivanovic (Serbia, GENS)    
Cosmin Popa-Gorjanu (Romania, MEDS)
Pauline Hallam Mason (United Kingdom, GENS)
Mihail Samnaliev (Bulgaria, ENVS)
Elena Zhukova (Russian Federaion, HIST)
Tatiana Zoubkova (Russian Federation, ENVS)

Class of 2000

Alphia Abdikeeva (Russian Federation, LEGS)     
Helmut Azacis (Latvia, ECON)     
Judit Almasi (Hungary, IMCE)
Lolita Cigane (Latvia, IRES)
Asel Doranova (Kygyzstan, ENVS)    
Assen Gasharov (Bulgaria, ENVS)
Giorgi Gogia (Georgia, POLS)
Oleh Kaptar (Ukraine, POLS)
Miklos Koren (Hungary, ECON)
Kateryna Lapina (Ukraine, ENVS)
Igor Prochazka (Croatia, SEES)     
Boryana Sabeva (Bulgaria, LEGS)    
Hristo Sabev (Bulgaria, ENVS)    
Blerina Vila (Albania, LEGS)    

Class of 2001

Gusztav Bacher (Hungary, LEGS)     
Reka Forrai (Romania, MEDS)

Marijus Kersys (Lithuania, ECON)    
Balazs Sahin-Toth (Hungary, LEGS)
Svetoslav Salkin (Bulgaria, POLS)     
Rita Szudoczky (Hungary, LEGS)     

Class of 2002

David Kitzinger (Hungary, POLS)
Mindaugas Kojelis (Lithuania, IRES)
Kymbat Mambetalieva (Kyrgyzstan, POLS)
Anu Mataga (Estonia, LEGS)    
Zvonimir Mataga (Croatia, LEGS)    
Elena Ryabova (Kyrgyzstan, POLS)     
Claudia Schub (Germany, LEGS)    
Peter Levente Szocs (Romania, MEDS)
Zlatko Talevski (North Macedonia, POLS)

Class of 2003

Yuliya Aliyeva (Azerbaijan, GENS)
Anna Bara (Russian Federation, HIST)
Gergely Baics (Hungary, HIST)    
Yulia Guzarova (Uzbekistan, ECON)
Zoltan Kisjuhsz (Hungary, LEGS)
Andrey Kotelnikov (Russian Federation, LEGS)
Diana Nezamoutinova (Russian Federaion, ENVS)

Class of 2004

Emin Amrullayev (Azerbaijan, POLS)
Simina Badica (Romania, HIST)
Radana Brabnikova (Czech Republic, LEGS)    
Mihai Copaciu (Romania, ECON)    

Martin Dorazil (Czech Republic, LEGS)
Arturas Dudoitis (Lithuania, IRES)
Pavle Flere (Slovenia, LEGS)
Violeta Juks (Romania, ECON)
Anna Kanshieva (Russian Federation, ENVS)     
Maria Krauze (Russian Federation, IRES)
Natalia Lesnic (Moldova, IRES)
Alexander Marinov (Bulgaria, MEDS)
Daniela Petrusevchi (Moldova, ENVS)
Daniyar Serikov (Kazakhstan, IRES)
Xenia Shevnina (Russian Federation, POLS)     
Elysse Vincze (Romania, BUSI)

Class of 2005

Nena Grceva (North Macedonia, GENS)     
Ana Izvorska (Bulgaria, NATI)    
Elena Kotlyarova (Russian Federation, LEGS)
Lubomir Majercik (Czech Republic, LEGS)    
Anna Osinka Cocker (Poland, LEGS)    
Juraj Sajfert (Croatia, LEGS)
Ondrej Sanislo (Slovakia, IRES)
Vladimir Todorakov (Bulgaria, POLS)     

Class of 2006

Esen Alieva (Bulgaria, POLS)
Peter Bokody (Hungary, MEDS)     
Eric Brassil (USA, POLS)    
Stefan Cibian (Romania, CPS)
Dmitry Endovitskiy (Russian Federation, ECON)     
Evgenia Ilnitskaya (Russian Federation, GENS)
Peter Jedinak (Slovakia, LEGS)    
Daniel Kaali (USA, BUSI)
Noemi Kakucs (Hungay, GENS)
Lucia Kurekova (Slovakia, IRES)
Kiril Nestorovski (North Macedonia, IRES)     
Elena Prohnitchi (Moldova, POLS)    
Vladislav Shayaman (Russian Federation, LEGS)     
Bence Szasz (Hungary, ECON)     
Piotr Zubin (Poland, IRES)    

Class of 2007

Rashadat Akhundov (Azerbaijan, BUSI)
Vera Asenvoa (Bulgaria, IRES)
Linda Austere (Latvia, DPP)
Tomas Buchta (Slovakia, LEGS)
Stevo Duraskovic (Croatia, HIST)
Cristian-Nicolae Gașpar (Romania, MEDS)
Joseph Murray (USA, HIST)
Diana Neacsu (Romania, DPP)
Olena Podolian (Ukraine, POLS)     
Nina Rozhanovskaya (Russian Federation, POLS)     
Dilyara Nailevna Suleymanova (Russian Federation, NATI)

Class of 2008

Marina Arabidze (Georgia, ENVS)     
Balint Balogh (Romania, DPP)
Anton Bakhtyr (Ukraine, POLS)
John Christopoulos (USA, ECON)
Evgeniya Egupova (Russian Federation, POLS)    
Eva Ferlez (Slovenia, PHIL)
Kateryna Hvozdova (Ukraine, ECON)
Ivan Kalburov (Bulgaria, IRES)
Filip Kijowski (Poland, LEGS)    
Nurangiz Khodzharova (Russian Federation, IRES)     
Peter Sziranyi (Hungary, BUSI)
Maryna Yaroshchuk (Ukraine, IRES)

Class of 2009

Katherine Evans (USA, POLS)     
Marcin Jarzabek (Poland, HIST)
Jana Jevtic (Bosnia and Herzegovina, IRES)
Mariia Kovalenko (Ukraine, POLS)
Matej Kurian (Slovakia, POLS)     
Xeniya Kramarenko (Ukraine, ECON)
Vitalis Ngambouk (Cameroon, SOCL)
Ada Paprocka (Poland, LEGS)
Iman Sayed Taha (Sudan, LEGS)

Class of 2010

Marina Cernov (Moldova, ECON)    
Emoke Gyorfi (Romania, ECON)     
Ilona Ilma Ilyes (Romania, IRES)
Alexandra Lazau-Ratz (Romania, IRES)
Ales Marsal (Czech Republic, ECON)
Peter Neely (USA, POLS)
Katarina Poliakova (Slovakia, LEGS)    

Class of 2011

Radu Atanasiu (Romania, BUSI)    
Florent Chauvin (France, ECON)     
Stefan Domonkos (Slovakia, POLS)
Ana Gurau (Moldova, DPP)     
Janos Kocsany (Hungay, BUSI)
Rashad Mehbaliyev (Azerbaijan, ECON)     
Marta Lis (Poland, DPP)

Class of 2012

Iurii Chepela (Ukraine, HIST)
Marcelo Facchina (Brazil, DPP)
Marek Follrich (Slovakia, LEGS)     
Eva Kapustova (Slovakia, LEGS)
Anna Krozser (Hungary, IRES)     
Maria Siranova (Slovakia, ECON)
Andrej Zabrodsky (Ukraine, BUSI)
Nicholas Zagaria (USA, IRES)

Class of 2013

Ivan Andrus (USA, MATH)
Ondrej Buchel (Slovakia, POLS)
Matteo De Simone (Italy, POLS)
Elisabetta Ferrari (Italy, POLS)
Kenan Idrizovic (Bosnia and Herzegovina, LEGS)
Yazmin Morlet Corti (Mexico, POLS)     
Rima Sargsyan (Armenia, IRES)
Maryna Shevtsova (Ukraine, GENS)
Tomas Sivak (Slovakia, ECON)    
Peter Parvanov (Bulgaria, LEGS)
Katrin Tomova (Bulgarua, ENVS)
Ivan Vovkanych (Ukraine, ECON)

Class of 2014

Eniko Farkas (Hungary, NATI)
Andras Hann (Hungary, ECON)
Albert Mehmeti (Macedonia, ECON)     
Askar Mukash (Kazakhstan, LEGS)
Aaron Perry (USA, ENVS)     
Inga Popovaite (Lithuania, NATI)
Iva Todorova (Bulgaria, ECON)

Class of 2015

Meri Baghdasaryan (Armenia, LEGS)     
Stefan Catrina (Romania, ECON)
Anna Dzunic (Hungary, IRES)
Hender Gercio (Philippines, GENS)    
Emily Gioielli (USA, HIST)
Aaron Korenewsky (USA, NATI; SPP '16)     
Jeffrey Mills (USA, SPP)
Pratik Phadkule (India, SPP)    
Justina Vaikutyte (Lithuania, SPP)
Andrija Visic (Croatia, SPP)    

Class of 2016

Sandor Akhandor (Uzbekistan, ECON)
Mucahit Arslan (Turkey, POLS)
Maya Babayeva (Turkmenistan, HIME)
Gergo Batiz (Hungary, ECON)    
Salima Bekbolotova (Kyrgyzstan, ECON)
Meiko Boynton (USA, SPP)
Borislav Buljic (Bosnia and Herzegovina, NATI)     
Margarita Cherkasheninova (Kazakhstan, LEGS)
Tamas David (Hungary, BUSI)
Branimir Dukic (Croatia, SPP)
Nora Erdei (Hungary, BUSI)
Peter Farkas (Hungary, ECON)
Krisztian Komandi (Hungary, ECON)
Amila Kurtovic (Bosnia and Herzegovina, LEGS)
Biljana Lalic (Croatia, NATI)     
Nvard Loryan (Armenia, SPP)
Anastasiia Nekrasova (Ukraine, LEGS)
Jessica Preston (USA, INTR)    
Anneloes de Ruiter (Netherlands, SPP)
Ursula Sanchez (Mexico, SPP)

Class of 2017

Abuzar Ali (Pakistan, ECON)
Olesya Bondarenko (Ukraine, PHIL)
Veronica Ferrari (Argentina, SPP)
Salome Kandelaki (Georgia, POLS)
Paulina Klik (Poland, GENS)
Francesco La Rocca (Italy, HIST)
Wen Juan Li (China, BUSI)
Shelby Magid (USA, INTR)
Mariana Mdzeluri (Ukraine, GENS)
Dane Miller (USA, HIME)    
Corrado Minardi (Italy, SPP)
Ivan Nikolovski (North Macedonia, POLS)
Christoph Nissen (Belgium, POLS)
Sai Siddhartha Nandamuri (India, ENVS)
Emma Sjokvist (Sweden, SPP)     
Tamara Stupalova (Czechia, SPP)
Valentine Njogu (Kenya, LEGS)
Aleksandra Urman (Russian Federation, POLS)

Class of 2018

Hillary Bett (Kenya, ECBS)
Angelita Bombarda (Philippines, SPP)     
Shaua Fui Chen (Malaysia, SPP)     
Sien Hasker (Belgium, POLS)
Anastasia Kachanova (Russian Federation, LEGS)
Michael Kwabo (Liberia, ECBS)
Zivar Mammadova (Azerbaijan, ECBS)     
Fiona McGuinty (Canada, INTR)    
Nemanja Predojevic (Serbia, ECBS)     

Julian Schneider (USA, NATI)
Bence Szabo (Hungary, ECON)
Marton Szegedi (Hungary, LEGS
)    
Levente Szinvai (Hungary, ECBS)
Simon Trlifaj (Czech Republic, SPP)
Thinley Wangchuk (India, HIST)
Patricia Velicu (Romania, INTR)
Peter Vermes (Hungary, ECBS)
Mahmoud Zidan (Syria, ECBS)

Class of 2019

Imre Boda (Hungary, ECBS)
Anna Bulgakova (Russian Federation, NATI)
Jaime Dennis (Jamaica, ECBS)
Benjamin Dug (Bosnia and Herzegovina, ECBS)
Bruno Hasa (Albania, SPP)
Cynthia Ibale (Uganda, LEGS)
Franklin Maduko (Nigeria, ECBS)
Wahida Rohman (India, SPP)
Victor Rotari (Moldova, SPP)
Anais Voski (Hungary, ENVS)
Ruichuan Yu (China, POLS)