CEU ONE Alumni Reunion Gala 2019

CEU One: Alumni Reunion Gala 2019
Saturday, May 4
6 p.m. – 11:30 p.m.
Budapest Marriott Hotel

CEU is stronger than ever and still standing as ONE community! Come celebrate with your friends and classmates at CEU ONE Alumni Reunion Gala on Saturday, May 4 at the Budapest Marriott Hotel! (See updated guest list, below!) 

Gala includes:

  • YOU and friends, together again!
  • Fine dining and drinks
  • President’s address
  • Live music, dance party (nominate YOUR favorite song!
  • Group photos 
  • Spring Ball (optional) 

TICKETS: 65 Euro for Gala-only and 70 Euro for a combined Gala / Spring Ball ticket. For families: 30 Euro for children age 6-13. Children under 5 free!

Best part: five Euros of each ticket goes to support CEU students via the Alumni Campaign! Get your ticket today and check the Guest List (below) to see who else is coming. Need visa assistance? We can help. 

Finally, your gala ticket also covers admission to this year’s on-campus Alumni Reunion Weekend events, including:

  • Welcome Evening (Thursday, May 2)
  • CEU Branded Items Sale
  • Departmental Coffeehouse
  • Campus tours (Saturday, May 4)
  • … and more!

RSVP for your Reunion Weekend events today!  

BE A CLASS AMBASSADOR!

GET INVOLVED! Reunion is all about reconnecting with classmates - and YOU can help! This year we’ll celebrate graduation anniversaries of the Classes of 2014, 2009, 2004, 1999 and 1994. If YOU graduated in one of those years and would like to reach out to and help organize classmates to attend reunion, then please sign up to volunteer as a Class Ambassador. It's fun - and it's never too early! 

GUEST LIST

Class of 1992

István Máté Tóth (Hungary, ECON'92)

Class of 1993

István Kosztolányi (Hungary, ENVS'93)

Class of 1994

Konstantin Kurganov (Ukraine, LEGS'94)  
Tatjana Matijasevic Medros (Croatia, ECON'94)  
Vit Novotny (Czechia, IRES'94)
Andrey Petrichtche ( Russian Federation, IRES'94)

Class of 1995

Csaba Boldis (Hungary, ECON’95)
Mirko Djordjevic (Serbia, LEGS'95)

Class of 1996

Helena Zhidkova (Russian Federation, HIST'96)

Class of 1997

Serge Sych (Ukraine, IRES '97, LEGS '99)
Roman Zhuk (Ukraine, ECON'97)

Class Of 1998

Gábor Holch (Hungary, IRES'98)
Vladislav Nikiforov (Russian Federation, ENVS'98)

Class of 1999

Natalia Alekseeva (Russian Federation, ENVS'99)
Davor Babic (Croatia, LEGS'99)
Jan Machula (Czech Republic, MEDS'99)
Lilia Kouzmina (Russian Federation, SOCI'99)
Irina Zbrozhek (Ukraine, SOCI'99)

Class of 2000

Jan Hart (Czech Republic, LEGS'00)
Rajat Kuver (United States of America, LEGS'00)
Martin Kahanec (Slovakia, ECON'00) , Head of the School of Public Policy

Class of 2001

Gusztav Bacher (Hungary, LEGS'01)
Olga Borymchuk (Ukraine,  HIST'01)
Peter Simko (Hungary, LEGS'01)
Gergely Szabó (LEGS'01)

Class of 2002

Anar Mehdiyev (Azerbaijan, ENVS'02)
Marta (Mikulikova) Kahancova (Slovakia, POLS'02)
Anita Pásztor (Hungary, LEGS'02)

Class of 2003

Anna (Kharlamova) Bara (Russian Federation, HIST'03)
Péter Károly Bán (Hungary, LEGS'03)

Class of 2004

Jan Adamec (Czech Republic, HIST'04)
Diana Andri (Hungary, IRES’04)
Elchin Azimov (Azerbaijan, ECON'04)
Beata Bartosova (Slovakia, POLS'04)
Botond Bodnar (Hungary, POLS'14)
Radana Brabnikova (Czech Republic, LEGS'04)
Daniel Braun (Czech Republic, POLS'04)
Lilit Dadikyan (Armenia, POLS'04)
Martin Dorazil (Czech Republic, LEGS'04)
Aleksandra Duda (Poland, IRES’04)
Jana (Bartosova) Horackova (Czech Republic, LEGS'04)
Zuzana Janska (Czech Republic, LEGS'04)
Kristina Karagyozova-Markova (Bulgaria, ECON'04)
Maria Krauze (Russian Federation, IRES'04)
Juan  Monge (United States of America, LEGS'04, exchange)
Niuton Mulleti (Albania, IRES'04)
Aleksandra Novikova (Russian Federation, ENVS'04)
Marina Olshanskaya (Ukraine, ENVS'04)
Xenia Shevnina (Russian Federation, POLS'04)
Ivana Lannigan Strilkova (Czech Republic, GENS’04)
Nina Sorokopud (Ukraine, POLS'04)
Ija Trapeznikova (Latvia, ECON'04)
Marija (Klymovych) Tvarohova (Ukraine, POLS'04)
Dalibor Vojta (Czech Republic, LEGS'04)
Zuzana Vojtekova (Slovakia, IRES'04)
Kseniya Zavala (Belarus, LEGS'04)
Mojca Zgec (Slovenia, ENVS'04)

Class of 2005

Armen Arakelyan (Armenia, ECON'05)
Nena Grceva (Macedonia, GEN'05)
Lilla Szalmas (Hungary, POLS'05)
István Szép (Hungary, ECON'07, BUSI'11)
Taavi Toomere (Estonia, ECON'06)
Gabor Zamaroczy (Hungary, ENVS’05)

Class of 2006

Stefan Cibian (Romania, CPS'06, IRES'12)
Ivan Lesay (Slovakia, POLS'06)
Sogol Pezeshki (Iran, BUSI'06)
Christoph Stenzel (Germany, IRES'06)

Class of 2007

Vardan Avagyan (Armenia, ECON'07)
Nina Rozhanovskaya (Russian Federation, POLS'07)

Class of 2008

Nurangiz Khodzharova (Russian Federation, IRES'08)
Alexey Tyumenin (Russian Federation, IRES’08)

Class of 2009

Marina Agaltsova (Russian Federation, LEGS'09)
Marja-Kristina Akinsha (Finland, GENS’09)
Tatyana Andreeva (Russian Federation, IRES'09)
Stela Artemi (Moldova, IRES'09)
Armend Behluli (Kosovo, IRES'09)
Ágnes Bruszt (Hungary, LEGS'09)
Maricarmen Carrillo Justiniano (United States of America, LEGS'09)
Sasa Cvrljak (Croatia, IRES'09)
Katherine Evans (United States of America, POLS’09)
Rati Kereselidze (Georgia, LEGS'09)
Inha Khisamutdzinava (Belarus, IRES'09)
Mariia Kovalenko (Ukraine, POLS'09)
Gabriela Kubicova (Slovakia, LEGS'09)
Ana Medarska-Lazova (Macedonia, LEGS'09)
Edlira Majko (Albani, IRES'09)
Alexander Maslyuk (Russian Federation, BUSI'09)
Stefan Mayr (Austria, LEGS'09)
Anar Mansurov (Azerbaijan, ENVS'09)
Katerina Maresova (Czech Republic, LEGS'09)
Liana Muntean (Romania, LEGS'09,'18)
Aykhan Nasibli (Azerbaijan, DPP’09)
Ada Paprocka (Poland, LEGS'09)
Jakub Parusinski (Poland, POLS'09)
Maryna Polyatska (Ukraine, ECON'09)
Ioana Puscas (Romania, IRES'09)
Nena Rakic (Croatia, IRES'09)
Lea Simokovic ( Croatia, LEGS'09)
Renata Skardziute-Kereselidze (Lithuania, NATI'09)
Elena Spirkina (Russian Federation, SOCL’09)
Iman Sayed Taha (Sudan, LEGS'09)
Mircea Lucian Scrob (Romania, HIST'09, '15)
Katarina (Ilanovska) Stellmachova (Slovakia, LEGS'09)
Marija Stojanovska Rupcic ( Macedonia, GENS'09, SPP'15)
Neculai-Cristian Surubaru (Romania, IRES'09)
Enida Turkusic (Bosnia and Herzegovina, LEGS'09)
Anastas Vangeli (Macedonia, NATI'09)
Endre  Várady (Serbia, LEGS’09)
Dalia Za'tara (Jordan, LEGS'09)

Class of 2010

Melinda (Antal) Terjéki (Romania, ECON'10) 
Ilona (Ilyés) Branagan (Romania, IRES'10) 
Nico Degenkolb (Germany, IRES'10)
Tobias Gerhard (Germany, IRES'10)
Catalin Hartwig (Germany, IRES'10)
Johanna Jobse (Netherlands, IRES'10)
Rashad Karimov (Azerbaijan, ECON'10)
Asja Kratovic  (Bosnia and Herzegovina, IRES'10)
Sabina (Abdullayeva) Marsal (Azerbaijan, ECON'10)
Ales Marsal (Czech Republic, ECON'10)
Ivan Matic (Croatia, NATI'10)
Varvara Soldatkina (Russian Federation, IRES'10)
Monika Suknaic (Croatia, IRES'10)

Class of 2011


Krzysztof Bandasz (Poland, IRES'11)
Barnil Bhattacharjee (United States of America, IRES'11)
Sara Benavides Ambrocio ( United States of America, IRES'11)
Petra Chaloupková (Czech Republic, NAZ'11)
Michael Colello (United States of America, HIST'11)
Stefan Domonkos (Slovakia, POLS'11)
Emily Jaworski (United States of America, IRES'11)
János Kocsány (Hungary, BUSI'11)
Zsuzsa Kövér (Hungary, IRES'11)
Cillian Odonoghue (Ireland, IRES'11)
Jan Ondrus (Slovakia, IRES'11)
Zsofia Pales (Hungary, IRES'11)
Ivan Sokolov (Russian Federation, IRES'11)
Catalin G. Stanescu (Romania, LEGS'11, LEGS'15)

Class of 2012

Oksana Basystyuk (Ukraine, IRES'12)
Rachel Bending (United Kingdom, IRES'12)
Jovan Crnogorcevic (Serbia, LEGS'12)
Gloria Dominguez (Mexico, LEGS'12)
Anna Krozser (Hungary, IRES'12)
Brian Fabo (Slovakia, POLS'12)
Zlata Kharitonova (Russian Federation, NATI'12)
Iryna Migel (Ukraine, IRES'12)
Tamara Rendulic (Serbia, PHIL'12)
Zsuzsanna Végh (Hungary, IRES'12)
Nicholas Zagaria (United States of America, IRES'12)

Class of 2013

Ivonig Corfmat (France, BUSI'13)
Miguel Galdiz (Argentina, DPP’13)
Jakub Gren (Poland, LEGS'13)
Dmitry Kuznetsov (Russian Federation, LEGS’13)
Natalia Mileszyk (Poland, LEGS'13)
Kuliya Nikusheva (Kazakhstan, BUSI'13)
William Lloyd (United States of America, BUSI'13)
Dina Al Halaseh (Jordan, BUSI’13)
Maksad Orazov (Turmenistan, POLS'13)
Dessislava Ouzounova (Bulgaria, BUSI'13)
Olga Petrova (Ukraine, HIST'13)
Guido Pfrimmer (France, BUSI'13)
Sunday Shomide (Nigeria, BUSI’13)
Aron Varga (Hungary, Math'13)

Class of 2014

Nenad Apostoloski (Macedonia, BUSI'14)
Jefferson Davis de Andrade Lessa (Brazil, ENVS'14)
Gáspár Bálint (Hungary, BUSI'14)
Maria Darmina (Russian Federation, SOCL’14)
Ekaterina Kim (Russian Federation, BUSI'14)
Stefan Korbel (Slovakia, IRES’14)
Mariya Lazarova (Bulgaria, IRES'14)
Miljan Mimic (Serbia, LEGS’14)
Claudiu Eduard Nedelciu (Romania, ENVS'14)
Liam Orton (United Kingdom, IRES'14)
Tomas Pogany (Cananda, BUSI'14)
Henriette Stöber (Germany, DPP’14)
Tamara Tur (United States of America, IRES'14)
Peter Turek (Slovakia, BUSI'14)

Class of 2015

Bashir Ahmad (Pakistan, SPP'15)
Jonas Frimmer (Germany, ENVS'15)
Nataliia Ievchuk (Ukraine, LEGS'15)
Eszter Kajtár (Hungary, SPP'15)
Jelena Langer (Hungary, BUSI'15)
Taylor Matevich (United States of America, SPP'15)
Cillian McMahon (Ireland, ENVS'15)
Róbert Papp (Hungary, SPP'15)
Tatiana Pasquel (PERU, ENVS'15)
Alla Volkova (Russian Federation, SOCL’15)
Yuxin Wang (People's Republic of China, SPP'15)
Oleksandr Zheka (Ukraine, LEGS'15)

Class of 2016

Melissa A. Barton (United States of America, ENVS'16)
Charla Boley (United States of America, LEGS’16)
Amila Kurtovic (Bosnia and Herzegovina, LEGS’16)
Csilla Orsolya Eötvös (Hungary, LEGS’16)
Hansol Park (Republic of Korea, INTR'16)
Janice Ayarzagoitia Riesenfeld  (Mexico, LEG’16)
Joanne F. Wood (United Kingdon, GENS'16)

Class of 2017

Lesile Ader (United States of America, NATI'17)
Veronika Csányi  (Hungary, ECON’17)
Rodrigo Peroni (Brazil, GENS'17)

Class of 2018

Imre Boda (Hungary, ECBS'18)
Aisuluu Bolotbaeva (Kyrgyzstan, SPP'18)
Aleksandra Cwik (Poland, CHSP'18)
Matus Franko (Slovakia, LEGS'18)
Vladmira (Jankova) Matuskova (Czeck Republic, ENVS'18)
Gergely Ürmössy (Hungary, ECBS'18)
Lorant Zambori (Romania, ECBS'18)

Friends

Maria Aleksandrovna
Yimin Chen
Koen de Clercq
Darin Foster
Ann Gagliardi, Director, Career Services Office
David Gottesman
Grigor Hakobyan
Jamie Hoversen, Career Services Coordinator
Dusan Isailovic
Elvira János, Alumni Records Coordinator
Enikő Karazi-Simon, Executive Assistant to  the VP
Aryan Kumar
Zsófia Lendvai
Jana Machulova
Aidana Madyarova
Máté Martin
Szilvia Molnár, Alumni Program Manager
Eglantina Mulleti
Sejal Parmar, Assistant Professor, Department of Legal Studies
László Pintér,  Head of ENVS Department
Michael Smith
Olga Startceva
Zsuzsanna Szálka, Faculty, Cultural Heritage Studies Program
Péter Szilágyi, Head of MS in Finance Program
Chris Walker
Borys Zhuk
Asja Zgec
Nika Zgec