Honor Roll of Donors 2017

Thousands of CEU alumni and friends around the world have supported the future of their University via the Alumni Campaign. See below for who has contributed this year, and make your gift today to join them and be recognized. Curious about what the icons along certain names mean? Check the Alumni Donor Societies page to find out!

ALUMNI CAMPAIGN DONORS 2017

Class of 1991
Corina Stetiu Jump (Romania, ENVS)    

Class of 1992
Katerina Burgerova (Czech Republic, ENVS)    
Jiri Huml (Czech Republic, ECON)    
Kazmer Kovacs (Hungary, ARTH)    
Andras Sipos (Hungary, HIST)

Class of 1993
Jaroslav Burger (Czech Republic, ENVS)    
Andras Mink (Hungary, LEGS)
Corina Popescu (Romania, ECON)
Ilona Ronai-Csordan (Hungary, LEGS)
Judit Sandor (Hungary, LEGS)    

Class of 1994
Olena Boryosova (Ukraine, ENVS)
Serghei Botezatu (Moldova, ECON)    
Teuta Dodbiba (Albania, IRES)
Zsolt Enyedi (Hungary, POLS)
Damir Karbic (Croatia, MEDS)    
Juhan Kreem (Estonia, MEDS)
Konstantin Kurganov (Ukraine, LEGS)    
Suzana Lecek (Croatia, HIST)    
Tatjana Matijasevic Medros (Croatia, ECON)    
Mikhail Medalie (Russian Federation, ENVS)
Olena Szabo (Ukraine, SOCI)    
Matyas Szabo (Hungary, SOCI)    

Class of 1995
Csaba Boldis (Romania, ECON and IMCE)
Alina Carare (Romania, ECON)    
Octavian Vladimir Carare (Romania, ECON)    
Mirko Djordjevic (Serbia, LEGS)    
Tibor Hledik (Czech Republic, ECON)    
Svetlana Kulikova (Kyrgyzstan, POLS)    
Boriana Marinova-Zuber (Bulgaria, IRES)    
Anna Markina (Estonia, SOCI)
Eric Schmelling (USA, POLS)

Class of 1996
Zsolt Hunyadi (Hungary, MEDS)
Valery Petroff (Russian Federation, MEDS)
Evgeny Rarov (Russian Federation, POLS)
Mihaela Srban (Romania, LEGS)    

Class of 1997
Dusanka Anastasijevic (Serbia, IRES and POLS)
Paul Benjamin (UK, IRES)    
Peter Cunningham (UK, IRES)    
Zorana Gajic (Serbia, POLS)    
Anna Giedrys (Poland, IRES)
Gabor Heves (Hungary, ENVS)    
Tijana Kojovic (Serbia, LEGS)    
Roxana Radulescu (Romania, ECON)
David Rosen (USA, POLS)    
Zulfia Sabirova (Uzbekistan, GENS)    
Serge Sych (Ukraine, IRES and LEGS)    
Giel Verbeeck (Netherlands, ECON)    

Class of 1998
Aleksander Astrov (Estonia, HIST)
Jasminka Begert (Bosnia and Herzegovina, ECON)
Ruslanas Bronikovas (Lithuania, LEGS)    
Jerzy Celichowski (Hungary, IRES)    
Altin Ilirjani (Albania, POLS)
Nikola Jekic (Serbia, LEGS)
Joerg Forbrig (Germany, POLS)    
Rustis Kamuntavicius (Lithuania, HIST)    
Izabela Karpowicz (Croatia, ECON)    
Peter Katuscak (Slovakia, ECON)    
Jakub Leps (Czech Republic, POLS)    
Tatjana Lukic (Serbia, ECON)
Camelia Lungu (Romania, SOCI)
Barnabas Malnay (Hungary, POLS)
Sarah Nedolast (USA, IRES)    
Jahor Novikau (Belarus, IRES)    
Yael Ohana (Ireland, POLS)    
Dana Popa (Romania, ECON)
Justus Schonlau (Germany, IRES)    
Olga Serebryanaya (Russian Federation, POLS)    
Martin Suster (Slovakia, ECON)
Jiri Svarc (Czech Republic, IRES)    

Class of 1999
Alphia Abdikeeva (Russian Federation, LEGS)    
Bojan Aleksov (Serbia, HIST)    
Elitsa Andreeva (Bulgaria, SEES)
Ylber Dauti (Albania, LEGS)    
Szilvia Fenyesi (Hungary, LEGS)
Dmitri Gainutdinov (Russian Federation, IRES)
Larisa Grujic (Croatia, ENVS)
Pauline Hallam Mason (UK, GENS)
Nevena Ivanovic (Serbia, GENS)
Attila Korpos (Romania, ECON)
Marta Lejkowski (Poland, ENVS)    
Aari Lemmik (Estonia, IRES)    
Juhani Lemmik (Estonia, POLS)    
Alexander Kobrisov (Russian Federation, BUSI)
Alexey Novozhilov (Russian Federation, LEGS)    
Horatie Rus (Romania, IRES)
Ewa Rutkowska (Poland, LEGS)
Ruxandra Trandafoiu (Romania, NATI)
Rada Tzaneva (Bulgaria, HIST)

Class of 2000
Rumen Agirov (Bulgaria, HIST)
Petr Grishin (Russian Federation, ECON)    
Batyr Hadjiyev (Turkmenistan, ENVS)
Tatiana Mizguireva (Russian Federation, SOCL)
Anton Nakov (Bulgaria, ECON)
Emil Perhinschi (Romania, ECON)
Igor Prochazka (Croatia, SEES)    
Boryana Sabeva (Bulgaria, LEGS)    
Hristo Sabev (Bulgaria, ENVS)    
Blerina Vila (Albania, LEGS)
Viktoria Villani-Nosko (Hungary, POLS)
Petr Zamisnyi (Russian Federation, BUSI)

Class of 2001
Gustav Bacher (Hungary, LEGS)    
Dario Borkovic (Croatia, IRES)    
Maria Eva Foldes (Romania, GENS and LEGS)
Robertas Galkus (Lithuania, IRES '01)     
Cecilia Hornok (Hungary, ECON)
Ksenia Ivanenko (Russian Federation, SOCI)
Marijus Kersys (Lithuania, ECON)
Tatevik Margaryan (Armenia, SOCI)
Dalibor Nicz (Slovakia, GENS)
Maria Trofimova (Russian Federation, GENS)    
Orsolya Hanna Vincze (Romania, HIST)

Class of 2002
Andrei Cusco (Moldova, HIST)
Magdalena Koleva (Bulgaria, IRES)
Anu Mataga (Estonia, LEGS)    
Zvonimir Mataga (Croatia, LEGS)    
Elena Ryabova (Kyrgyzstan, POLS)
Zlatko Samardziev (Macedonia, ENVS)
Vera Varhegyi (Hungary, IRES)
Mikolaj Zaleski (Poland, LEGS)    

Class of 2003
Daniel Chamberlain (USA, POLS)    
Anna Firsova (Russian federation)
Valentina Gromova (Russian Federation, GENS)
Anahit Khachatryan (Armenia, LEGS)
Lukasz Kulesa (Poland, IRES)
Bruce Lasky (USA, LEGS)    
Diana Nezamoutinova (Russian Federation, ENVS)
Gergely Romsics (Hungary, IRES)
Yevheniy Stotyka (Ukraine, ECON)

Class of 2004
Jan Adamec (Czech Republic, HIST)    
Ioana Atasiei (Romania, LEGS)
Veronica Banaru-Bohantov (Moldova, HIST)
Radana Brabnikova (Czech Republic, LEGS)    
Melinda Melissa Bandi (Romania, HIST)
Mihai Copaciu (Romania, ECON)
Arturas Dudoitis (Lithuania, IRES)
Nino Gogoladze (Georgia, IRES)
Sophia Guruli (Georgia, LEGS)
Anna Kanshieva (Russian Federation, ENVS)
Maria Krauze (Russian Federation, IRES)
Niuton Mulleti (A;bania, IRES)
Vladimir Ryzhkov (Russian Federation, HIST)
Sorina Vaju (Romania, ECON)
Zuzana Vojtekova (Slovakia, IRES)    

Class of 2005
Hanna Asipovich (Belarus, POLS)
Nena Grceva (Macedonia, GENS)
Armin Haeberle (Germany, POLS)    
Ana Izvorska (Bulgaria, NATI)
Laszlo Kojnok (Hungary, LEGS)    
Andris Kotans (Latvia, ECON)
Piret Kuldna (Estonia, ENVS)
Lubo Majercik (Czech Republic, LEGS)
Kristin Makszin (USA, IRES)
Alen Novalija (Slovenia, MEDS)
Anna Osinska Cocker (Poland, LEGS)
Vladimir Petrovic (Serbia, HIST)
Juraj Sajfert (Croatia, LEGS)
Vladimir Todorakov (Bulgaria, POLS)    
Marcela Veselkova (Slovakia, IRES)

Class of 2006
Ana Aguilar (Mexico, LEGS)    
Gamze Celikyilmaz (Turkey, ENVS)
Vojin Draskoci (Serbia, LEGS)    
Andrea Fejes (Serbia, LEGS)
Kristina Bagramyan (Ukraine, POLS)
Adina Franciska Babes (Romania, NATI)
Madalina Gligor (Romania, IRES)
Evgenia Ilnitskaya (Russian Federation, GENS)
Maksym Ivanyna (Ukraine, ECON)
Peter Jancarik (Slovakia, POLS)
Ida Ljubic (Croatia, HIST)
Milos Milicevic Protulipac (Hungary, SOCL and BUSI)
Kiril Nestorovski (Macedonia, IRES)
Elena Prohnitchi (Moldova, POLS)
Marta Schmale (Hungary, BUSI)
Gabor Sitanyi (Hungary, ECON)
Ralica Starcheva (Bulgaria, ECON)    
Alexey Tyazhov (Russian Federation, IRES)
Piotr Zubin (Poland, IRES)    

Class of 2007
Irina Arabidze (Georgia, IRES)
Linda Austere (Latvia, DPP)
Tomas Buchta (Slovakia, LEGS)
Lucian Claudiu Luca (Romania, SOCI)
Corina Haita (Romania, ECON)
Victoria Harms (Germany, HIST)
Hristo Hristov (Bulgaria, POLS)
Oleksiy Kononov (Ukraine, LEGS)
Irina Nedyalkova (Bulgaria, LEGS)
Yuriy Onyshkiv (Ukraine, POLS)
Olena Podolian (Ukraine, POLS)    
Filip Ravinger (Slovakia, ECON)
Daiva Repeckaite (Lithuania, SOCL)
Nina Rozhanovskaya (Russian Federation, POLS)    
Ahmed Suliman (Sudan, LEGS)
Bela Szorfi (Hungary, ECON)
Lyubov Yaroshenko (Russian Federation, POLS)
Yana Zabanova (Russian Federation, IRES)

Class of 2008
Marina Arabidze (Georgia, ENVS)
Tetyana Batanova (Ukraine, HIST)
Vaida Bostadlokken (Lithuania, ECON)
Kateryna Hvozdova (Ukraine, ECON)
Nurangiz Khodzharova (Russian Federatio, IRES)
Filip Kijowski (Poland, LEGS)    
Lida Lamza (Croatia, HIST)
Tigran Minasyan (Armenia, ECON)
Mihaela Nagen (Romania, ECON)
Ana O. Nutu (Romania, DPP)
Ilona Panurco (Moldova, LEGS)
Madalina Rogoz (Romania, GENS)
Olga Serebryanaya (Russian Federation, POLS)
Ryosuke Shimazu (Japan, BUSI)
Maria Smozhenkova (Russian Federation, BUSI)
Anar Yusifov (Azerbaijan, ECON)

Class of 2009
Marina Agaltsova (Russain Federation, POLS)
Gevorg Avetikyan (Armenia, NATI)
Damir Cicic (Serbia, PHIL)
Katherine J. Evans (USA, POLS)    
Grigol Grigolava (Georgia, ECON)
Saule Issabekova (Kazakhstan, LEGS)
Nevena Ivanovic (Serbia, GENS)
Jana Jevtic (Bosnia and Herzegovina, IRES and SOCL)
Prakriti Kashyap (Nepal, ENVS)
Xenia Kramarenko (Ukraine, ECON)
Matej Kurian ( Slovakis, POlS) 
Ana Medarska Lazova (Macedonia, LEGS)
Goran Miljan (Croatia, HIST)
Balazs Palyi (Hungary, ENVS)
Katina Pancheva (Bulgaria, DPP)
Marija Stojanovska Rupcic (Macedonia, GENS '09)
Irina Savinetskaya (Russian Federation, MEDS)
Lea Simokovic (Croatia, LEGS)    
Elena Sprirkina (Russian Federation, SOCL)
Mihai Gabriel Stoian (Romania, BUSI)    
Zacharia Falconer Stout (USA, IRES)    
Ilya Yablokov (Russian Federation, NATI)    

Class of 2010
Katina Beretka (Serbia, LEGS)
Goran Buldioski (Macedonia, DPP)
Marina Cernov (Moldova, ECON)    
Mykhaylo Demkiv (Ukraine, ECON)
Sevdana Docheva (Bulgaria, DPP)
Garrett Fortin (USA, BAPP)
Martin Hergert (Germany, BUSI)
Julia Iwinska (Poland, DPP)
Sandra Jitianu (Romania, BUSI)
Marko Jurjako (Croatia, PHIL)
Margarita Klochkova (Russian Federatio, POLS)    
Zuzana Madarova (Slovakia, GENS)
Joseph Murray (USA, SOCL)
Katarina Poliakova (Slovakia, LEGS)    

Class of 2011
Yerbulan Belgibekov (Kazakhstan, ENVS)
Florent Chauvin (France, ECON)
Zselyke Csaky (Hungary, LEGS)
Irina Deynega (Russian Federation, LEGS)
Gerald Gugerty (USA, IRES)    
Sara Kazemi Manesh (Iran, MEDS)
Kaitlin Killmer (USA, IRES)    
Arijit Paul (India, ENVS)
Artem Shostak (Ukraine, ECON)
Martin Sik (Czech Republic, DPP)
Austeja Trinkunaite (Lithuania, POLS)    

Class of 2012
Stefan Cibian (Romania, IRES)
Andrea Cordas (Croatia, IRES)
Emilia Csittary (Hungary, ECON)
Gabor Csomor (Slovakia, POLS)
Madina Demirbash (Kyrgyzstan (GENS)
Brian Fabo (Slovakia, POLS)
Marek Forllich (Slovakia, LEGS)
Koen Gaven (Netherlands, DPP)    
Shota Gvaramadze (Georgia, ECON)
Eva Kapustova (Slovakia, LEGS)
Leela Koenig (Netherlands, POLS)
Ana Krozer (Hungary, IRES)
David McKeever (UK, POLS)
Zlatan Music (Bosnia and Herzegovina, DPP)
Otabek Saydikaharov (Uzbekistan, ECON)
Zsuzsanna Vegh (Hungary, IRES)
Manlaibaatar Zagdbazar (Mongolia, ECON)

Class of 2013
Tina Chan (Hong Kong , IRES)
Aijamal Duishebaeva (Kyrgyzstan, DPP)
Denion Galimuna (Kosovo, ECON)
Natalia Gurgurova (Russian Federation, IRES)
Jasmila Hodzic (BIH, LEGS)
Silvia Hudackova (Slovakia, POLS)
Christopher Huszar (USA, POLS)    
Valentina Radisavljevic Huszar (Serbia, LEGS)    
Nino Kilasonia (Georgia, LEGS)
Bunga Manggiasih (Indonesia, DPP)
Katarina Medlova (Slovakia, LEGS)
Yazmin Morlet Corti (Mexico, POLS)
Tomas Sivak (Slovakia, ECON)
Vajk Szecsi (Hungary, MATH)
Tomas Sivak (Slovakia, ECON)
Ivan Vovkanych (Ukraine, ECON)

Class of 2014
Liana Aghabekyan (Armenia, DPP)
Andrei Dinu (Romania, ECON)
Veronika Fajbikova (Slovakia, IRES)
George Florea (Romania, POLS)
Agnes Kelemen (Hungary, NATI)
Sejla Mujan (Bosnia and Herzegovina, LEGS)
Isabel Patkowski (UK, PHIL)

Class od 2015
Meri Baghdasaryan (Armenia, LEGS)
Nikola Burazer (Serbia, NATI)
Ilya Dolgiy (Russian Federation, ECON)
Nasra Islan (Somaila, LEGS)
Aaron Korenewsky (USA, NATI & SPP)
Lana Krvopic (Croatia, HIST)
Sanela Muharemovic (BIH, POLS)
Orhideja Skale Druzak (Croatia, LEGS)
Krisztina Perlaky-Toth (Hungary, ECON)
Sumaiya Rahman (Bangladesh, ECON)
Milica Raznatovic (Montenegro, NATI)
Anna Shalyganova (Ukraine, LEGS)
Andrija Visic (Croatia, SPP)
Alla Volkova (Russian Federation, POLS)

Class of 2016
Katarina Belic (Serbia, POLS)
Borislav Buljic (Bosnia and Herzegovina, NATI)
Jelena Jovanovic (Serbia, HIST)
Mara Kimmel (USA, ENVS)
Biljana Lalic (Croatia, NATI)
Darko Majstorovic (Serbia, NATI)
Eszter Neuberger (Hungary, NATI)
Sara Pendjer (Serbia, LEGS)
Jessica Preston (USA, IRES)

Class of 2017
Johan Andersen (Denmark, NATI)
Zoltan Astalos (Hungary, BAJS)
Sharon Belli (Italy, POLS)
Minh Bui (Vietnam, SPP)
Theresa Colippert (Germany, SPP)
Friederike Cossey (Germany, ENVS)
Dominic Daughtery (USA, IRES)
Ivana Djurovic (Serbia, ECON)
Yun Feng (China, SOCL)
Veronica Ferrari (Argentina, SPP)
Sonia and Carine Garzon Ramirez (Columbia, GENS)
Alexa Gopaulsingh (Trinidad and Tobago, MATH)
Emma Gothar (Hungary, ENVS)
John Isherwood-Mote (UK, POLS)
Constanze Jeitler (Austria, HIST)
Milda Kaklaskaite (Lithuania, IRES)
Dora Kampis (Hungary, Cognitive Sciences)
Otto Kobakhidze (Georgia, NATI)
Gabriella Komoly (Hungary, NATI)
Adrienn Kovacs (Hungary, RGPP)
Annamaria Levai (Hungary, IRES)
Tomasz Lewinski (Poland, LEGS)
Karlo Loncar (Croatia, NATI)
JIllian Lipman (USA, NATI)
Shelby Magid (USA, IRES)
Farhad Mammadov (Azerbaijan, ECON)
Dane Miller (USA, Medieval Studies)
Ana Ninez (USA, NATI)
Dorottya Olah (Hungary, ENVS)
Andrew Pearson (UK, PHIL)
Daniel Penev (Bulgaria, IRES)
Vanda Serbulova (Slovakia, ECON)
Darunee Sukanan (Thailand, ENVS)
Eszter Szonyi (Hungary, NATI)
Diana Teolian (Georgia, ECON)
Tea Thaning (Sweden, IRES)
Mara Tisserra (Argentina, SPP)
Alberto Ugarte (Mexico, IRES)
Dancho Yakimov (Bulgaria, RGPP)
Eva Zemandl (Hungary/USA, SPP)
Zhuldyz Zhunussova (Kazakhstan, IRES)

Class of 2018

Aziz Daulatov (Tajikistan, SPP)