#ThankYouCEU 2019 Alumni Challenge

As CEU launches its bold new chapter, alumni around the world are uniting to say thanks – and to give in support of the university’s future. From now until December 31 YOU are urged to say #ThankYouCEU and give, in any amount, to help provide scholarships for future CEU students.

Or, if you prefer, give via PayPal:

Contribute to

WHY GIVE?

Philanthropy is in our university’s DNA. And it was thanks to the generosity of others that so many CEU alumni received their world-class education here. Giving back to the Alumni Campaign, in any amount, is a way of celebrating this tradition while helping ensure the next generation of students benefit as you have.

WHY NOW?

With classes at CEU’s new Vienna campus already underway, your support is more urgent than ever. Citing “soaring tuition fees” President and Rector Michael Ignatieff just donated $75,000 in support of student scholarships – and urged alumni to join him and give, in any amount, and help fund scholarships for next year’s class.

Our goal is to raise $100,000 by year’s end to help 50 students attend CEU for the next two years. Help us get there and make your gift today.

MEET UP

In the coming weeks alumni around the world are hosting #ThankYouCEU meetups, to reconnect with classmates, reflect on the life changing benefits of a CEU education – and help make that experience possible for future generations. Find your nearest event and get involved!

GET RECOGNIZED

  • All donors receive an #IGaveToCEU electronic badge
  • Donors who give $75 or more are entered to win tickets for the next Alumni Reunion Gala 2020 in Budapest
  • Donors who give $1000 or more are invitated to exclusive reception with the Rector during Alumni Reunion Weekend

#ThankYouCEU campaign roll of donors:

Maksat Abasov (Kyrgyzstan, ECON '16)
Bakhtiyor Abdulhamidov (Tajikistan, LEGS '99)     
Ekaterina Abrosimova (Russian Federation, LEGS '99)
Anna Adamecz (Hungary, ECON '16)

Bojan Aleksov (Serbia, HIST '99)     

Svetla Anachkova (Bulgaria, ENVS '96)
Johan Andersen (Denmark, NATI '17)
Elitsa Andreeva (Bulgaria, SEES '99)         
Laura Andronache (Romania, NATI '02)
Marina Arabidze (Georgia, ENVS '08)    
Hanna Asipovich (Belarus, POLS '05)     
Ioana Atasiei (Romania, LEGS '04)     
Linda Austere (Latvia, DPP '07)    
Monika Baar (Hungary, HIST '96) 
Olena Bagno-Moldavsky (Ukraine, SOCI '00)

Madina Bakieva (Kazakhstan, POLS '03)
Yulia Barabanova (Russian Federation, ENVS '08)
Richard Bartel (Germany, DPP '10)
Marta Basystiuk (Ukraine, LEGS '13)
Oksana Basystyuk (Ukraine, IRES '12)
Ketevan Bejanishvili (Georgia, IRES '05)
Yerbulan Belgibekov (Kazakhstan, ENVS '11)
Elena Bianchi (Slovakia, POLS '08)
Zsolt Bobis (Hungary, LEGS '11)
Oganeditse Boikanyo (Botswana, MATH '11)
Angelita Bombarda (Philippines, SPP '18)
Dario Borkovic (Croatia, IRES '01)    

Vaida Bostadløkken (Lithuania, ECON '08)     
Eric Brassil (USA, POLS '06)
Noah Buyon (USA, NATI '18)
Borislav Buljic (Bosnia and Herzegovina, NATI '16)
Nadir Burnashev (Kazakhstan, ECON '95)     
Alina Carare (Romania, ECON '95)    
Octavian Carare (Romania, ECON '95)    
Jerzy Celichowski (Hungary, IRES '98)     
Shaua Fui Chen (Malaysia, SPP '18)
John Christopoulos (USA, ECON '08)
Attila Chikan (Hungary, CEU Board Member)
Mihail Chiru (Romania, POLS '10)
Gustav Demeter (Romania, HIST '01)

Marjana Dermelj (Slovenia, ENVS '96)
Balazs Dezsenyi (Hungary, SPP '18)
Constantine Dimitriev (Russian Federation, IRES '95)

Mirko Djordjevic (Serbia, LEGS '95
)     
Maja Dodic (Croatia, POLS '11) 
Zaira Dolova (Russian Federation, GENS '03)  
Dominic Dougherty (USA, INTR '17)    
Aleksandra Duda (Poland, IRES '04)
Daniel Dunai (Hungary, ECON '13)
Farida Efendi (Azerbaijan, BUSI '04)
Evgeniya Egupova (Russian Federation, POLS '08)

Uchenna Emelonye (Nigeria, LEGS '04)
Dmitry Endovitskiy (Russian Federation, ECON '06)
Katherine J. Evans (USA, POLS)     
Zachariah Falconer-Stout (USA, IRES '09)    
Eniko Farkas (Hungary, NATI '14)
Peter Farkas (Hungary, ECON '16)
Andreja Files-Ruzic (Croatia, LEGS '96)
Anastasiia Filipiuk (Ukraine, LEGS '16)
Anna Firsova (Russian Federation, ENVS '03)    

Anna Forkovicova (Slovakia, POLS '13)
Robertas Galkus (Lithuania, IRES '01)     
Djordje Gardasevic (Croatia, LEGS '00)
Ingrida Geciene (Lithuania, SOCI 97)
Hender Gercio (Philippines, GENS '15)
Hovhannes Ghazaryan (Armenia, ENVS '00)
Florentin Giurgea (Romania, LEGS '08)
Madalina Gligor (Romania, IRES '06)     
Tatyana Glushko (Russian Federation, ENVS '99)
Nena Grceva (North Macedonia, GENS '05)        

Larisa Grujic (Croatia, ENVS '99)

Lukasz Gruszczynski (Poland, LEGS '02)
Gerald Gugerty (USA, IRES '11)
Jennet Gummadova (Turkmenistan, ENVS '98)    
Ana Gurau (Moldova, DPP '11)    

Bruno Hasa (Albania, SPP '19)
Marek Havrda (Czech Republic, SOCI '98)
Martin Hergert (Germany, BUSI '10)     
Lejla Hodzic (Bosnia and Herzegovina, LEGS '18)
Gabor Holch (Hungary, IRES '98)
Mihnea Hotaranu (Romania, IMCE '02)

Sven Hobel (Germany, LEGS '12)
Hristo Hristov (Bulgaria, POLS '07)
Silvia Hudackova (Slovakia, POLS '13)
Peter Hudomiet (Hungary, ECON '08)
Jiri Huml (Czech Republic, ECON '92)     
Anastasiya Idrisova (Tajikistan, ENVS '10)
Evgenia Ilnitskaya (Russian Federation, GENS '06)
Ilqar Ismayilov (Azerbaijan, ECON '11)
Nevena Ivanovic (Serbia, GENS '99)     
Julia Iwinska (Poland, DPP '10)     
Emilia Jamroziak (Poland, MEDS '97)     

Nana Janashia (Georgia, ENVS '97)     
Marcin Jarzabek (Poland, HIST '09)
Georgi Jetchev (Bulgaria, DPP '13)
Marek Jochec (Czech Republic, ECON '94)
Agnes Juhasz-Omsby (Hungary, MEDS '96)

Martin Kahanec (Slovakia, ECON '00)
Ivan Kalburov (Bulgaria, IRES '08)
Tzveta Kamensky (Bulgaria, SEES '99)

Michael Kanu (Sierra Leone, LEGS '15)
Anna Kanshieva (Russian Federation, ENVS '04)    
Kanykei Kasybekova (Kyrgyzstan, LEGS '10)
Peter Katuscak (Slovakia, ECON '98)     
Eduardas Kazakevicius (Lithuania, ENVS '97)

Tomaz Kerestes (Slovenia, LEGS '96)
Armine Khachatryan (Armenia, BUSI '05)
Yekaterina Khamidullina (Kazakhstan, LEGS '16)
Nurangiz Khodzharova (Russian Federation, IRES '08)      
Kristina Khrystich (Ukraine, POLS '00)

Filip Kijowski (Poland, LEGS '08)     

Tatiana Kliatskova (Belarus, ECON '13)
David Knuth (Hungary, BUSI '06)
Laszlo Kojnok (Hungary, LEGS '05)    
Nenad Kolev (North Macedonia, IRES '96)
Irina Korablev (Russian Federation, ECON '97)

Aaron Korenewsky (USA, NATI '15)     
Tomas Korman (Slovakia, LEGS '13)
Attila Korpos (Romania, ECON '99)    
Emilia Korytkowska (Poland, GENS '06)

Nikola Kovachev (Bulgaria, BUSI '07)
Kazmer Kovacs (Romania, ARTH '92)    
Xeniya Kramarenko (Ukraine, ECON '09)
Anna Krozser (Hungry, IRES '12)     
Svetlana Kulikova (Kyrgyzstan, POLS '95)     
Meri Kuncic (Croatia, HIST '00)
Konstantin Kurganov (Ukraine, LEGS '94)     
Dmitry Kurnosov (Russian Federation, LEGS '11)
Maja Kurilic (Croatia, SPP '18)
Csongor Kuti (Romania, LEGS '03)
Attila Kobli (Hungary, BUSI '16)
Mihaela Corina Leca (Romania, LEGS '02)
Juhani Lemmik (Estonia, POLS '99)     
Aleksandra Lis (Poland, SOCL '07)
Juan Lozano (Colombia, LEGS)

Camelia Lungu (Romania, SOCI '98)   
Giorgi Machavariani (Georgia, ECON '12)
Maciej Madalinski (Poland, IRES '96)
Domagoj Madunic (Croatia, HIST '03)
Izabella Main (Poland, HIST '97)
Neringa Majauskaite (Lithuania, ENVS '98)
Zoltan Major (Hungary, IMCE '02)
Nikita Malykhin (Russian Federation, ECON '17)

Anna Markina (Estonia, SOCI '95)       
 
Yanita Marinova (Bulgaria, BUSI '05)
Boriana Marinova-Zuber (Bulgaria, IRES '95)     
Armin Maslo (Bosnia and Herzegovina, LEGS '18)
Tatyana Matiyasevich (Russian Federation, ECON '93)
Thiha Maung Maung (Myanmar, SPP '18)
Fiona McGuinty (Canada, INTR '18)
Tatjana Matijasevic Medros (Croatia, ECON '94)     
Jason Means (USA, POLS '17)
Anar Mehdiyev (Azerbaijan, ENVS '02)
Artur Metani (Albania, LEGS '97)
Dane Miller (USA, HIME '17)     
Sergey Mikhalovsky (United Kingdom, ENVS '93)
Nicolas Mirabaud (Switzerland, BUSI '08)
Farid Nabili (Azerbaijan, LEGS '08)
Dora Nagy (Hungary, ECBS '19)
Teo Neparidze (Georgia, SOCL '05)
Lyubomira Nesheva (Bulgaria, POLS '05)

Kiril Nestorovski (Macedonia, IRES '06)     
Vitalis Ngambouk (Cameroon, SOCL '09)
Hanh Nguyen (Vietnam, SPP '17)

Calin Nicolae (Romania, ECON '00)
Alen Novalija (Slovenia, MEDS '05)
Jahor Novikau (Belarus, IRES '98)     
Vit Novotny (Czech Republic, IRES '94)

Alexei Novozhilov (Russian Federation, LEGS '99)   
Ana Nutu (Romania, DPP)     
Ieva Ose (Latvia, ARTH '94)
Jordan Owens (Canda, INTR '19)
Mridul Pareek (India, ENVS '19)
Kateryna Pasichnyk (Ukraine, HIME '18)
Bogdan Pavlish (Ukraine, HIST '17)
Dragos Petre (Romania, ECON '02)     
Alexander Petrov (Bulgaria, ECON '99)
Kerstin Pilt (Estonia, LEGS '97)

Ivan Pisarev (Russia, POLS '11)
Pratik Phadkule (India, SPP '15)
Olena Podolian (Ukraine, POLS '07)    
Chad Poitras (Canada, IRES '05)

Victoria-Mihaela Popescu (Romania, POLS '04)
Peter Pravanov (Bulgaria, LEGS '13)

Jessica Preston (USA, IR '16)
Felicia Pricop (Moldova, ECON '97)     
Aleksandra Pyrz (Poland, IRES '04)
David Randall (USA, NATI '03)

Larisa Rankovic (Serbia, SOCI '98)
Ana Martinez Rizo (Mexico, ENVS '17)
Horatiu Rus (Romania, IRES '99)

Elena Ryabova (Kyrgyzstan, POLS '02)     
Hristo Sabev (Bulgaria, ENVS '00)     
Kenan Sadovic (Bosnia and Herzegovina, LEGS '18)
Svetoslav Salkin (Bulgaria, POLS '01)

Zlatko Samardziev (Macedonia, ENVS '02)     
Tomina Saveanu (Romania, SOCL '04)
Marta Schmale (Hungary, BUSI '06)
Eric Schmelling (USA, POLS '95)    
Justus Schonlau (Germany, IRES '98)    
Olga Serebryanaya (Russian Federation, POLS '03)     
Jelena Sesar (Bosnia and Herzegovina, SEES '00)
Anna Shalyganova (Ukraine, LEGS '15)

Xenia Shevnina (Russian Federation, POLS '04)     
Dmitry Shlapachenko (Ukraine, POLS '94)
Marija Stojanovska Rupcic (Macedonia, GENS '09)
Prithvi Vijaya Simha (India, ENVS '16)
Marek Simon (Slovakia, LEGS '18)
Emma Sjokvist (Sweden, SPP '17)
Petra Sokolova (Czech Republic, ECON '93)
Katarina Staronova (IRES '98) 
Ondrej Stefek (Czech Republic, POLS '99)
Ioana Stefu (Romania, ECON '08)
Yevgeniy Stotyka (Ukraine, ECON '03)     
David Stulik (Czech Republic, SOCI '97)     
Sara Sudetic (Serbia, NATI '15)
Mina Sumaadii (Mongolia, POLS '12)
Lejla Sunagic (Bosnia and Herzegovina, SOCL '09)
Martin Suster (Slovakia, ECON '98)     
Martin Svalbach (Czech Republic, ECON '93) 
Serge Sych (Ukraine, IRES '97 and LEGS '99)     

Alexandra Szabo (Hungary, HIST '18)
Matyas Szabo (Hungary, SOCI '94)     
Olena Szabo (Ukraine, SOCI '94)     
Aneta Szczepankiewicz (Poland, SOCI '93)
Laszlo Takacs (Hungary, IMCE '92)

Leila Talipova (Kyrgyzstan, ENVS '96)
Kristaps Tamuzs (Latvia, LEGS '03)     
Tin Tezak (Croatia, LEGS '07)
Austeja Trinkunaite (Lithuania, POLS '11)     

Maria Trofimova (Russian Federation, GENS '01)   
Wade Trosclair (USA, NATI '13)

Igor Trushkov (Russian Federation, SOCI '94)
Dashzeveg Tserendeleg (Mongolia, ENVS '00)
Andrii Tsokol (Ukraine, ECON '06)
Ezgi Turker (Turkey, POLS '17)
Bermet Tursunkulova (Kyrgyzstan, IRES '99)

Mariya Tvarohova (Ukraine, POLS '04)
Rada Tzaneva (Bulgaria, SEES '99)     
Aleksandra Urman (Russian Federation, POLS '17)
Sorina Vaju (Romania, ECON '04)     
Giedre Valentaite (Lithuanuia, LEGS '00)
Matus Valkucak (Slovakia, LEGS '12)

Patricia Velicu (Romania, IR '18)
Viktoria Veszelei (Slovakia, LEGS '03)
Ales Vidmar (Slovenia, POLS '04)
Ioan Voicu (Romania, RETS '98)
Zuzana Vojtekova (Slovakia, IRES '04)     

Megan Volk (USA, DPP '09)
Eva Vrbova (Czech Republic, SOCI '93)
Maja Wiebler (Serbia, LEGS '99)

Rustam Yuldashev (Uzbekistan, POLS '98)
Nicholas Zagaria (USA, IRES '12)
Mikolaj Zaleski (Poland, LEGS '02)     
Kseniya Zavala (Belarus, LEGS '04)
Olga Zelinska (Ukraine, DPP '08)     
Alexandra Zivelova (Czech Republic, LEGS '16)
Piotr Zubin (Poland, IRES '06)