Alumni Volunteer Recognition

Alumni volunteers are the backbone of CEU’s global community. Year round, hundreds of alumni volunteers are active and making things happen throughout the world: organizing events, recruiting talented new students, mentoring others and more. CEU is immensely grateful to and proud of its alumni volunteers; we created this page to give them the recognition they deserve.

See below who’s made a difference for CEU in the past. For the current volunteer Honor Roll, see here.

Volunteers AY 2020-21

Adela Danaj (Albania, POLS '17)
Adrian Mill (United Kingdom, ENVS '12)
Ákos Deliága (Hungary, BUSI '16)
Alexander Akbik (Germany, INTR '16)
Alexandra M. Szabó (Hungary, HIST '18)
Amelia C. Mutter (United States of America, ENVS '13)
Amila Kurtovic (Bosnia and Herzegovina, LEGS '16)
Ana Balkovic (Croatia, POLS '14)
Ana Belén Amil (Italy, GENS '17)
Ankita Das (India, ENVS '19)
Anna Firsova (Russian Federation, ENVS '03)
Annemieke Van den dool (Netherlands, ENVS '10)
Anvarjon Rahmetov (Uzbekistan, POLS '13)
Áron Jakab (Hungary, BUSI '15)
Ana Gurau (Moldova, DPP ’11)
Austeja Trinkunaite (Lithuania, POLS '11)
Benedict P. Stefani (Germany, POLS '19)
Benjamin S. Black (United Kingdom, ENVS '20)
Bowen Gu (People's Republic of China, ENVS '13)
Cameron G. Aitken (Canada, GENS '17)
Caroline Heinz (Germany, ENVS '18)
Catalin G. Stanescu (Romania, LEGS '15)
Cecile Tang (France, ENVS '16)
Chih-Ching Lan (Taiwan, ENVS '14)
Colleen H. McCrank (Canada, IRES '09)
Dalma R. Demeter (Romania, LEGS '11)
Dane R. Miller (United States of America, HIME '17)
Dániel Balázs Bernát (Hungary, BUSI '16)
Daniel I. Nigohosyan (Bulgaria, POLS '05)
Dema Al-Bakour (Syrian Arab Republic, OLIV '18)
Diana-Teodora Chis (Romania, POLS '19)
Diane A. Matar (Lebanon, ENVS '16)
Dorottya Oláh (Hungary, ENVS '17)
Dorottya Orlosy (Hungary, BUSI '14)
Ekaterina Radaeva (Russian Federation, LEGS '99)
Elena V. Ryabova (Kyrgyzstan, POLS '02)
Elis Bechir (Romania, NATI '08)
Elisabeta C. Dinu (Romania, SPP '18)
Emilia Jamroziak (Poland, MEDS '97)
Eric Schmelling (United States of America, POLS '95)
Erna Burai (Hungary, IRES '10)
Eli D. Cloonan (United States of America, INTR '18)
Francesca Bellino (Italy, ENVS '20)
Frode D. Fjeldavli (Norway, IRES '02)
Gergely Kovacs (Hungary, ECBS '18)
Gabriela A. Manuli (Argentina, DPP '12)
Gail Aguilar Castanon (Mexico, LEGS '09)
Ginevra Oertel (Germany, ENVS '20)
Giorgia Guarino (Italy, HIST '14)
Hanh Nguyen (Vietnam, SPP '17)
Ieva Vezbergaite (Lithuania, LEGS '11)
Ihsan Mejdi (Tunisia, SOCL '19)
Isabela Martins Machado (Brazil, ENVS '15)
Jacob S. Cherry (United States of America, PHIL '20)
James M. Gresock (United States of America, HIME '17)
János Ferke (Hungary, BUSI '12)
Jashar Jasharov (North Macedonia, SPP '16)
Jelena Langer (Hungary, BUSI '15)
John D. Holm (United States of America, BUSI '06)
Juan A. Garcia Padron (Mexico, ENVS '16)
Jan Vykoukal (Czech Republic, ECBS '18)
Judita Perényiová (Slovakia, LEGS '14)
Krisztina Rozgonyi (Hungary, BUSI '08)
Katalin Romics (Hungary, BUSI '09)
Kathleen T. Klaniecki (United States of America, ENVS '11)
Leonard Weinek (Hungary, IMCE '99)
Lia Nozadze (Georgia, BUSI '11)
Linda Vasilescu (Romania, BUSI '05)
Lucia Szemetová (Slovakia, NATI '19)
Mahesh Kunnath (India, BUSI '16)
Maja Skalar (Slovenia, LEGS '10)
Madalina Rogoz (Romania, GENS '08)
Maja Petruschevska Zafirovska (North Macedonia, IRES '94)
Marek Balaz (Slovakia, SPP '16)
Margarita S. Cherkasheninova (Kazakhstan, LEGS '16)
Margit Kohanecz (Hungary, IMCE)
Maria I. Stanisheva (Bulgaria, POLS '03)
Mariya V. Sergeyeva (Kazakhstan, LEGS '02)
Mariya Yefremova (United States of America, LEGS '13)
Mark Downey (Ireland, ECBS '18)
Marta M. Lejkowski (Canada, ENVS '99)
Martina Bosak (Croatia, LEGS '19)
Matija Milos (Croatia, LEGS '12)
Melissa A. Barton (United States of America, ENVS '16)
Miguel Luis U. Arias (United States of America, SPP '20)
Milagros Evans I. Malaya (Philippines, LEGS '16)
Milda Kaklauskaite (Lithuania, INTR '17)
Minh N. Bui (Viet Nam, SPP '17)
Mladen Joksic (Serbia, DPP '09)
Mohammad M. Ibrahim Tayel (Egypt, LEGS '15)
Mojca Kriznar (Slovenia, IRES '97)
Milica Nesic (Serbia, LEGS '18)
Mohini Mehta (India, SOCL '18)
Nicha Watthanatidpong (Thailand, IRES '15)
Nvard Loryan (Armenia, SPP '16)
Olena D. Podolian (Ukraine, POLS '07)
Olga M. Borymchuk (Ukraine, HIST '01)
Pratik Phadkule (India, SPP '15)
Pavel O. Kiparisov (Russian Federation, ECON '16)
Peter Pesthy (Hungary, IMCE)
Purnima Ashok Kumar (India, ENVS '10)
Racha Younes (Lebanon, SOCL '18)
Raluca F. Popp (Romania, POLS '14)
Réka R. Blazsek (Hungary, ECBS '19)
Renata Kralikova (Slovakia, SPP '16)
Robert Nalbandov (Georgia, IRES '08)
Rodrigo Peroni (Italy, GENS '17)
Roland V. Muller (Romania, CPS '06)
Rumi Akter (Bangladesh, SPP '20)
Robin J. Fraiture (Netherlands, SPP '17)
Sasa Cvrljak (Croatia, IRES '09)
Sabina-Nicoleta Raicu (Romania, LEGS '04)
Sadie M. Luetmer (United States of America, SOCL '17)
Saurabh Saraf (India, ENVS '14)
Sharmin A. Jahan (Bangladesh, ECBS '20)
Shehreen Ataur Khan (Bangladesh, GENS '19)
Simon Trlifaj (Czech Republic, SPP '18)
Tamás P. Nagy (Hungary, BUSI '15)
Tatiana L. Pasquel (Peru, ENVS '15)
Tibor Mezei (Hungary, POLS '95)
Vladimir Anastasov (North Macedonia, ENVS '07)
Viswesh Rammohan (India, POLS '20)
Wenjuan Deng (People's Republic of China, BUSI '16)
Yekaterina Khamidullina (Kazakhstan, LEGS '16)
Yusuke Ishikawa (Japan, POLS '20)
Zane McNeill (United States of America, POLS '18)
Zlatko T. Samardziev (North Macedonia, ENVS '02)
Zornitsa G. Stefanova-Ivanova (Bulgaria, POLS '98)
Zsófia Lóránd (Hungary, HIST '15)
Zsuzsanna Végh (Hungary, IRES '12)
Zsofia Suba (Hungary, POLS '15)

If, despite our best efforts to mention everyone, we have made an error, please write us.