Alumni Volunteer Recognition

Alumni volunteers are the backbone of CEU’s global community. Year round, hundreds of alumni volunteers are active and making things happen throughout the world: organizing events, recruiting talented new students, mentoring others and more. CEU is immensely grateful to and proud of its alumni volunteers; we created this page to give them the recognition they deserve.

See below who’s made a difference for CEU, by continent.

Thank you, volunteers!

Africa

Getahun Dagnaw (Ethiopia, LEGS '14)
Jolly Wasambo (Malawi, ENVS '06)
Rumbidzai Masango (Zimbabwe, SPP '15)

Asia

Adema Yeshmagambetova (Kazakhstan, BUSI '07)
Adrija Maitra (India, GENS '19)
Ali Haider (Pakistan, ECBS '18)
Arslan Ali (Pakistan, BUSI '16)
Asel Rayimbekova (Kyrgyzstan, ECBS '18)
Bashir Ahmed (Pakistan, SPP '15)
Bermet Tursunkulova (Kyrgyzstan, IRES '99)
Bilal Aurang Zeb (Pakistan, DPP '09)
Bo Cheng (China, People's Republic of, POLS '14)
Chun-Hung Yang (Taiwan, ECBS '18)
Cleovi Mosuela (Philippines, SOCL '13)
Denise Margaret Matias (Philippines, ENVS '12)
Dildora Djuraeva (Uzbekistan, LEGS '10)
Dmitriy Pigildin (Uzbekistan, ECON '09)
Farrukh Dodkhudoev (Tajikistan, BUSI '11)
Hui Li (China, BUSI '13)
Irina Gilfanova (Uzbekistan, ENVS '12)
Jennet Gummadova (Turkmenistan, ENVS '98)
Jithesh Jayarajan (India, BUSI '14)
Kanykei Kasybekova (Kyrgyzstan, LEGS '10)
Khurram Rasheed (Pakistan, SOPP '15)
Maksad Orazov (Turkmenistan, POLS '13)
Melike Sahinsoy (Turkey, SOCL '05)
Mohammad Reza Bakhshandeh (Iran, BUSI '13)
Murod Niyazov (Uzbekistan, BUSI '12)
Nazmul Hasan (Bangladesh, ECBS '19)
Neil Pacamalan (Philippines, LEGS ’08)
Neliza Macapayag (Philippines, SOPP '15)
Samuel Gultom (Indonesia, POLS '04)
Satyender Parihar (India, BUSI '08)
Saule Issabekova (Kazakhstan, LEGS '09)
Takaomi Yoshimoto (Japan, BUSI '16, '17)
Thi Huong Giang Vu (Viet Nam, SPP '16)
Tony John (India, BUSI '11)
Tsetseglen Galbadrakh (Mongolia, BUSI '12)
Vadim Biryukov (Kyrgyzstan, POLS '08)
Yekaterina Khamidullina (Kazakhstan, LEGS '16)
Yuxin Wang (China, SPP '15)
Zareen Kazim (India, BUSI '17)

Australia

Gloria Lai (Australia, DPP '11)
Rachelle Bissett-Amess (Australia, ENVS '07)

Europe and the Caucasus

Adam Baneth (Hungary, BUSI '06)
Adorján Bortnyák (Hungary)
Adrienn Molnár (Hungary, BUSI '10)
Agim Selami (North Macedonia, DPP '12)
Agnes Galambos (Hungary, IMCE)
Aida Ghazaryan (Armenia, LEGS '00)
Aiski Ryokas (Finland, SOCL '2017)
Ákos Polgárdi (Hungary, PHIL '12)
Alba Cela (Albania, NATI '06)
Albana Karapanco (Albania, LEGS '15)
Aleksandar Simic (LEGS '96)
Aleksandra Shebaltseva (Belarus, POLS '08)
Alena Kudzko (Belarus, IRES '14)
Alexander A. Maslyuk (Russian Federation, BUSI '09)
Alexandru-Catalin Ion (Romania, BUSI '11)
Amy Rodgers (Netherlands, NATI '12)
Ana Marinkovic (Croatia, MEDS '01)
Anastasia Onoprienko (Russian Federation, GENS '08)
Andras Kobza (Hungary, BUSI '08)
Andrej Leontiev (Slovakia, LEGS '01)
Andrej Nosko (Slovakia, POLS '14)
Andrija Visic (Croatia, SPP '15)
Angelina Atanasova (Bulgaria, DPP '11)
Anna Abramenko (Russian Federation, BUSI '10)
Anna Csilla Daróczi (Hungary, GENS '13)
Anna Krozser (Hungary, IRES '12)
Anna Kurdyukova (Russian Federation, MATH '10)
Anna Nazaruk (Ukraine, ECBS '18)
Anna Pambukhchyan (Armenia, IRES '12)
Anna Szczodrowska (Poland, LEGS '13)
Anna Zubytska (Ukraine, BUSI '13)
Anton Babak (Ukraine, LEGS '12)
Archil Kublashvili (Georgia, BUSI '09)
Arin Agich (North Macedonia, NATI '19)
Armen Grigoryan (Armenia, IRES '97)
Armin Haeberle (Germany, POLS' 05)
Arpad Kondasz (Hungary, BUSI '16)
Atanaska L. Metodieva (Bulgaria, SPP '16)
Attila Kobli (Hungary, BUSI '16)
Attila Marossy (Hungary, BUSI '12)
Attila Preisz (Hungary, ECBS '18)
Balazs Nandori (Hungary, BUSI '07, '17)
Balazs Podmanickzy (Hungary, DPP '08)
Balázs Szili (Hungary, BUSI '09)
Balint Molnar (Hungary, IRES '01)
Barbara Bódizs (Hungary, BUSI '11)
Barbora Petrova (Czech Republic, SPP '16)
Bart Dobbelaere (Belgium, BUSI '14)
Bence Németh (Hungary, IRES '09)
Bence László Tóth (Hungary, ECBS '19)
Benjamin Dug (Bosnia and Herzegovina, ECBS '19)
Berkin Secme (Turkey, POLS '19)
Besarion Gagnidze (Georgia, BUSI '12)
Bianca Stefanovici (Romania, ECBS '18)
Borbála Czakó (Hungary, IMCE '90)
Calin Goina (Romania, POLS '96)
Calin Nicolae (Romania, ECON '00)
Celine Juana Barlet-Mabille (France, SOCL '06)
Christian Pasche (Germany, POLS '13)
Cillian Odonoghue (Ireland, IRES '11)
Constanze Jeitler (Austria, HIME '17)
Csaba Hegyesi (Hungary, BUSI '13)
Dániel Dunai (Hungary, ECON '13)
Daniel Kapusy (Canada, BUSI '11)
Dániel Szeszlér (Hungary, ECBS '18)
David Kiss (Hungary, BUSI '14)
Denes Horvath (Hungary, BUSI '10)
Desislava S. Dragomirova (Bulgaria, ECON '00)
Diana E. Burlacu (Romania, POLS '14)
Diana Sabluk (Ukraine, IRES '10)
Dijana Erakovic (Croatia, POLS '10)
Dragana Urumovska (Noth Macedonia, NATI '18)
Edgars Sadris (Latvia, POLS '04)
Edlira Majko (Albania, IRES '09)
Ekaterina Dobreva (Bulgaria, BUSI '11)
Ekaterina Popova (Russian Federation, LEGS '99)
Ekaterina Tsvetkova (Russian Federation, ENVS '07)
Emma T. Várnagy (Hungary, LEGS '16)
Elena B. Stavrevska (North Macedonia, IRES '08)
Elena Tosana (Italy, BUSI '12)
Elene Romelashvili (Georgia, BUSI '08)
Endre Galgóczy (Hungary, BUSI '15)
Erika Szabo (Hungary, BUSI '08)
Éva Hegedus (Hungary, IRES '08)
Eva Zanin (Hungary, GENS '14)
Finn Haensel (Germany, BUSI '09)
Gabor Antal (Hungary, ECON '12)
Gabor Finaczy (Hungary, BUSI '14)
Gabor Rona (Hungary, LEGS '97)
Gabor Toth (Hungary, IMCE)
Gabor Szabo (Hungary, LEGS '00)
Gabor Vass (Hungary, BUSI '14)
Gabriella Máté (Hungary, BUSI '10)
Garry Severine (Belarus, POLS '97)
Gáspár Bálint (Romania, BUSI '14)
Gergely Romsics (Hungary, IRES '03)
Gergely Csaba (Hungary, BUSI '10)
Gergely Buri (Hungary, BUSI '13)

Gergely Szaloki (Hungary, LEGS '08)
Gergely S. Sztankay (Hungary, BUSI '15)
György Bereznyák (Hungary, BUSI '15)
György Vámosi (Hungary, BUSI '10)
Gyõzõ Bencsik (Hungary, BUSI '16)
Heidi S. Humala (Finland, BUSI '08)
Helena Zhidkova (Russian Federation, HIST '96)
Henriette Stöber (Germany, DPP '14)
Hilda Fleischer (Romania, SPP '17)
Hripsime Grigoryan (Armenia, POLS '11)
Htet Min Lwin (Myanmar (Burma), POLS '16)
Hunor Kovacs (Romania, BUSI '12)
Iakov Bazhanov (Russian Federation, BUSI '11)
Ildikó Csepregi (Hungary, MEDS '11)
Ilona Ilma Ilyés (Romania, IRES '10)
Imola Szemes (Hungary, ECBS  '18, '19)
Ioanna Kosmidou (Greece, LEGS '12)
Iryna Ievdokymova (Ukraine, IRES '09)
Istvan Aranyosi (Romania, PHIL '05)
István Vastag (Slovakia, BUSI '15)
Iulian Ion (Romania, BUSI '10)
Ivan Jurkovic (Croatia, MEDS '04)
Ivan Rozsa (Hungary, BUSI '12)
Jana Jaseckova Kazaz (Slovakia, LEGS '14)
János Kocsány (Hungary, BUSI' 11)
Jahor V. Novikau (Belarus, IRES '98)
Jakov Bojovic (Serbia, DPP '14)
Jakub Jirsa (Czech Republic, PHIL '07)
Jakub Leps (Czech Republic, POLS '98)
Janina Alexandra Mangold (Germany, IRES '12)
Jasmina Dzaferovic (Bosnia and Herzegovina, LEGS '13)
Jozef Urbin (Slovakia, BUSI '16)
József Sáfrány (Hungary, BUSI '17)
Judit Bajzák (Hungary, BUSI '14)
Judit Galácz (Hungary, HIST '14)
Judit Garamvolgyi (Hungary, GENS '05)
Judit Koppany (Hungary, SOCL '06)
Judit Szalai (Hungary, PHIL '07)J
Judit A. Szlameniczky (Hungary, BAJP '17)
Julia Hillemeir (Germany, BUSI '09)
Julia Leventon (United Kingdom, ENVS '11)
Károly Godány (Hungary, ECON '11)
Karoly Horvath (Hungary, BUSI '13)
Karyna Loban (Belarus, LEGS '09)
Kenan Idrizovic (Bosnia and Herzegovina, LEGS '13)
Khalid Irshad (United Kingdom, BUSI '16)
Kristof Horvath (Hungary, BUSI '13)
Kornél Nagy (Serbia, ECBS '18)
Krisztina Kotka (Hungary, IRES '14)
Lana Krvopic (Croatia, HIST '15)
Laszlo Torok (Hungary, BUSI '15)
Lejla Hodzic (Bosnia and Herzegovina, LEGS '18)
Levente Szinvai (Hungary, ECBS '18)
Lia Nozadze (Georgia, BUSI '11)

Liana Aghabekyan (Armenia, DPP '14)
Lídia Füle (Hungary, ECBS '18)
Lidis Garbovan (Romania, SOCL '10)
Liudmyla Ivanchenko (Ukraine, POLS '08)
Livia Ursachi (Romania, DPP '07)
Lorant Varga-Szabo (Hungary, BUSI '16)
Magdalena Majkowska-Tomkin (Poland, IRES '00)
Marcin Novotni (Hungary, BUSI '10)
Marek Antos (Czech Republic, LEGS '13)
Maria Pechorina (Russian Federation, GENS '07)
Mariann Vaczi (Hungary, SOCL '05)
Marianna M. Bolshakova (Ukraine, LEGS' 98)
Mariia Kovalenko (Ukraine, POLS '09)
Marija Grujic (Serbia, GENS '02)
Marinel Alangiu (Romania, BUSI '07, '09)
Marioara-Camelia Craciun (Romania, NATI '03)
Marko Kukec (Croatia, POLS '13)
Marta Matosek (Poland, SPP '15)
Marta Vetier (Hungary, ENVS '07)
Martin Freundlieb (Germany, CDCR '18)
Martin Georgiev (Bulgaria, BUSI '07)
Martin Pechijareski (North Macedonia, POLS '11)
Marton Foldesi (Hungary, BUSI '16)
Maryna Shevtsova (GENS '13)
Mate Vasadi (Hungary, BUSI '16)
Matej Uhlik (Slovakia, POLS '14)
Maurits Van der Vegt (Netherlands, BUSI '08)
Max Steuer (Slovakia, IRES '15)
Maxim Mordovin (Russian Federation, MEDS '05)
Melinda Harlov (Hungary, NATI '09)
Michael Schaeflein (Germany, ECBS '18)
Mihai Farcas (Romania, LEGS '15)
Mina Draganova (Bulgaria, BUSI '10)
Minna Kallius (Finland, SOCL '14)
Monika Baar (Hungary, HIST '96)
Monika Bogdanova (Bulgaria, BUSI '07)
Monika Kokstaite (Lithuania, IRES '11)
Narmin Bashirzade (Azerbaijan, ECON '11)
Natalia P. Costin (Moldova, ECON '12)
Natalia Popescu (Romania, BUSI '17)
Nato Kurshitashvili (Georgia, DPP '08)
Neil Miles (United Kingdom, BUSI '13, '15)
Nick Wallace (United Kingdom, DPP '14)
Nora Egger (Hungary, IMCE '02)
Nora Mzavanadze (Lithuania, ENVS '05)
Nóra Tremmel (Hungary, BUSI '11)
Nurangiz Khodzharova (Russian Federation, IRES '08)
Oana Jajae (Romania, BUSI '14)
Oksana Siruk (Ukraine, LEGS '14)
Oleg Pasternac (Moldova, SPP '17)
Oleksandra Romanovska (Ukraine, DPP '12)
Oleksiy Kononov (Ukraine, LEGS '11)
Olexandr Balyk (Ukraine, ENVS '08)
Olha Pushchak (Ukraine, HIST '13)
Orsolya T. Jeney (Hungary, LEGS '07)
Oskar Mulej (Slovenia, HIST '18)
Oxana Zemtsova (Russian Federation, HIST '07)
Peter Lallukka (Finland, BUSI '15)
Peter Simon Vargha (Hungary, ECON '12)
Péter Schon (Hungary, BUSI '15)
Peter Turek (Slovakia, BUSI '14)
Peter Vermes (Hungary, ECBS '18)
Petra Chaloupková (Czech Republic, NATI '11)
Pieter Coppens (Belgium, BUSI '12)
Piotr Zubin (Poland, IRES '06)
Radka Pudilová (Czech Republic, SPP '15)
Reshat Shaban (Cyprus, GENS '15)
Robert Kurelic (Croatia, MEDS '05)
Roisin Berghaus (United Kingdom, IRES '13)
Roxana Mariana Alexe (Romania, BUSI '05)
Roza Ateva (Bulgaria, BUSI '12)
Rozália Horváth (Hungary, ECBS '19)
Sandor Albrecht (Hungary, BUSI '09)
Sandra Zupan (Croatia, ENVS '00)
Sara Pendjer (Serbia, LEGS ’16)
Sarolta Szilagyi (Hungary, BUSI '09)
Seda Vardanyan (Armenia, BUSI '16)
Shalva Dzidziguri (Georgia, IRES '11)
Silvia Hudácková (Slovakia, POLS '13)
Simone Baldi (Italy, BUSI '15)
Sophie Glaser (United Kingdom, IRES '10)
Sorin-Teodor Constantin (Romania, BUSI '16)
Stefan Domonkos (Slovakia, POLS '11)
Szabolcs Szalay (Hungary, IMM '09)
Szilveszter Molnar (Hungary, BAJP '17)
Szilvia Toth (Hungary, BUSI '10)
Szilvia Varro (Hungary, BUSI '17)
Tamara Rendulic (Serbia, PHIL '12)

Tamas Berkecz (Hungary, BUSI '16)
Tamas Gabor (Hungary, BUSI '07)
Tamás Horváth (Hungary, BUSI '13)
Tamás Lorincze (Hungary, BUSI '17)
Tamas Steinfeld (Hungary, BUSI '11)
Tautvydas Juskaukas (Lithuania, SPP '15)
Teona Makatsaria (Georgia, POLS '13)
Teona Surmava (Georgia, NATI '14)
Tetiana Rodionova (Ukraine, ECON '11)
Theresa Weippert
 (Germany, SPP '17)
Thomas Kossa (Germany, BUSI '13)
Timea Sófalvi (Hungary, BUSI '16)
Valentina Dimulescu (Romania, POLS '09)
Valentina Radisavljevic (Serbia, LEGS '13)
Valentyna Afanasyeva (Ukraine, HIST '05)
Veszna Wessenauer (Hungary, LEGS '14)
Viktoria Hollosy (Hungary, BUSI '12)
Vit Novotny (Czech Republic, IRES '94)
Vujo Ilic (Serbia, NATI '12)
Xenia Shevnina (Russian Federation, POLS '04)
Yegana Seyidli (Azerbaijan, BUSI '12)
Yervand Shirinian (Armenia, IMCE '01)
Zdravko Veljanov (North Macedonia, POLS '19)
Zita Farkas (Romania, GENS '02)
Zita Toth (Hungary, MEDS '10)
Zoltan Aszalos (Hungary, HUMR '03)
Zoltan Pogatsa (Hungary, SEES '00)
Zoran Ladic (Croatia, MEDS '02)
Zsofia Akar (Hungary, BUSI '08)
Zsófia Pátkai-Kiss (Hungary, INTR '18)
Zsolt Baranyai (Hungary, BUSI '15)
Zsolt Pethe (Hungary, BUSI '05)
Zsolt Finta (Hungary, BUSI '08)
Zsuzsa Foldi (Hungary, BUSI '05)
Zsolt Mezei (Hungary, ECBS '18)
Zsuzsanna Dalbini (Hungary, MEDS '13)

North America

Andrea Popovic (Canada, BUSI '07)
Anesa Kratovac (United States of America, POLS '11)
Anthony Salati (United States of America, BUSI '10)
Arpad S. Varga (United States of America, IRES '05)
Ashley Quisol (United States of America, DPP '11)
Buffy Balderston (United States of America, SOCL '10)
Cedric Pulliam (United States of America, IRES '13)
Christine Herrmann (United States of America, DPP '15)
Christopher Nicholson (United States of America, BUSI '10)
Craig Zelizer (United States of America, SOCI '95)
Cristina St. Juste (United States of America, IRES '07)
Daniel O'Connor (United States of America, BUSI '06)
Dustin R. Gilbreath (United States of America, POLS '16)
Holly Bouma (United States of America, SOCI '99)
John E. Cantwell (United States of America, BUSI '10)
Justin De Los Santos (United States of America, DPP '14)
Lannie Moore (United States of America, BUSI '12)
Laura De Vizcaya Corzo (Mexico, HIST '08)
Leslie A. Ader (United States of America, NATI '17)
Samuel Merlin (United States of America)
Sarah Nedolast (United States of America, IRES '98)
Tony Kitchen (United States of America, IRES '15)

South America

Alexandre de O. Kappaun (Brazil, GENS '03)
Lucila Arditi (Argentina, LEGS '13)
Luis Cano (Venezuela, LEGS '12, SPP '15)
Miguel Galdiz (Argentina, DPP '13)
Veronica D. Ferrari (Argentina, SPP '17)

If, despite our best efforts to mention everyone, we have made an error, please write us.