2019 End of Year Challenge Biggest In Years

January 7, 2020

Goal exceeded!

CEU alumni raised more than $107,000 - $7,000 beyond the original target – in support of student scholarships as part of the #ThankYouCEU 2019 Alumni Challenge.

In less than a month, from December 4 to 31, nearly 300 alumni donors gave to the end-of-year funding drive, including 67 to who gave to the university for the first time.

The number of donors, the amount raised, and the short duration makes this the most successful end-of-year alumni campaign in recent CEU history. (Last year’s challenge included 250 donors who raised $87,000.)

The drive was commenced after CEU President and Rector Michael Ignatieff pledged $75,000 in support of student scholarships, and urged alumni to follow his lead.

Alumni donors matched the rector’s gift, and surpassed it by more than $30,000, bringing both the end-of-year push and this year's overall Alumni Campaign to a strong finish. THANK YOU, DONORS!

In addition to fundraising, this year’s challenge included twelve #ThankYouCEU Alumni Meetups, drawing hundreds of alumni to celebratory meetups around the world. Thanks to everyone who attended!

#ThankYouCEU campaign roll of donors:

Maksat Abasov (Kyrgyzstan, ECON '16)
Bakhtiyor Abdulhamidov (Tajikistan, LEGS '99)     
Ekaterina Abrosimova (Russian Federation, LEGS '99)
Bojan Aleksov (Serbia, HIST '99)     

Svetla Anachkova (Bulgaria, ENVS '96)
Johan Andersen (Denmark, NATI '17)
Elitsa Andreeva (Bulgaria, SEES '99)         
Marina Arabidze (Georgia, ENVS '08)    
Hanna Asipovich (Belarus, POLS '05)     
Ioana Atasiei (Romania, LEGS '04)     
Monika Baar (Hungary, HIST '96) 
Olena Bagno-Moldavsky (Ukraine, SOCI '00)

Madina Bakieva (Kazakhstan, POLS '03)
Yulia Barabanova (Russian Federation, ENVS '08)
Richard Bartel (Germany, DPP '10)
Oksana Basystyuk (Ukraine, IRES '12)
Ketevan Bejanishvili (Georgia, IRES '05)
Yerbulan Belgibekov (Kazakhstan, ENVS '11)
Zsolt Bobis (Hungary, LEGS '10)
Oganeditse Boikanyo (Botswana, MATH '11)
Angelita Bombarda (Philippines, SPP '18)
Vaida Bostadløkken (Lithuania, ECON '08)     
Eric Brassil (USA, POLS '06)
Noah Buyon (USA, NATI '18)
Borislav Buljic (Bosnia and Herzegovina, NATI '16)
Nadir Burnashev (Kazakhstan, ECON '95)     
Alina Carare (Romania, ECON '95)    
Octavian Carare (Romania, ECON '95)    
Jerzy Celichowski (Hungary, IRES '98)     
Shaua Fui Chen (Malaysia, SPP '18)

Attila Chikan (Hungary, CEU Board Member)
Mihail Chiru (Romania, POLS '10)
Gustav Demeter (Romania, HIST '01)

Marjana Dermelj (Slovenia, ENVS '96)
Balazs Dezsenyi (Hungary, SPP '18)
Constantine Dimitriev (Russian Federation, IRES '95)

Mirko Djordjevic (Serbia, LEGS '95
)     
Maja Dodic (Croatia, POLS '11) 
Zaira Dolova (Russian Federation, GENS '03)  
Dominic Dougherty (USA, INTR '17)    
Daniel Dunai (Hungary, ECON '13)
Farida Efendi (Azerbaijan, BUSI '04)
Evgeniya Egupova (Russian Federation, POLS '08)

Uchenna Emelonye (Nigeria, LEGS '04)
Dmitry Endovitskiy (Russian Federation, ECON '06)
Katherine J. Evans (USA, POLS)     
Zachariah Falconer-Stout (USA, IRES '09)    
Eniko Farkas (Hungary, NATI '14)
Peter Farkas (Hungary, ECON '16)
Anastasiia Filipiuk (Ukraine, LEGS '16)
Anna Firsova (Russian Federation, ENVS '03)    

Anna Forkovicova (Slovakia, POLS '13)
Robertas Galkus (Lithuania, IRES '01)     
Djordje Gardasevic (Croatia, LEGS '00)
Ingrida Geciene (Lithuania, SOCI 97)
Hender Gercio (Philippines, GENS '15)
Hovhannes Ghazaryan (Armenia, ENVS '00)
Florentin Giurgea (Romania, LEGS '08)
Madalina Gligor (Romania, IRES '06)     
Tatyana Glushko (Russian Federation, ENVS '99)
Nena Grceva (North Macedonia, GENS '05)        

Larisa Grujic (Croatia, ENVS '99)

Lukasz Gruszczynski (Poland, LEGS '02)
Gerald Gugerty (USA, IRES '11)
Jennet Gummadova (Turkmenistan, ENVS '98)    
Ana Gurau (Moldova, DPP '11)    

Bruno Hasa (Albania, SPP '19)
Marek Havrda (Czech Republic, SOCI '98)
Martin Hergert (Germany, BUSI '10)     
Lejla Hodzic (Bosnia and Herzegovina, LEGS '18)
Mihnea Hotaranu (Romania, IMCE '02)

Sven Hobel (Germany, LEGS '12)
Hristo Hristov (Bulgaria, POLS '07)
Silvia Hudackova (Slovakia, POLS '13)
Peter Hudomiet (Hungary, ECON '08)
Jiri Huml (Czech Republic, ECON '92)     
Anastasiya Idrisova (Tajikistan, ENVS '10)
Evgenia Ilnitskaya (Russian Federation, GENS '06)
Ilqar Ismayilov (Azerbaijan, ECON '11)
Nevena Ivanovic (Serbia, GENS '99)     
Julia Iwinska (Poland, DPP '10)     
Emilia Jamroziak (Poland, MEDS '97)     

Nana Janashia (Georgia, ENVS '97)     
Georgi Jetchev (Bulgaria, DPP '13)
Marek Jochec (Czech Republic, ECON '94)
Martin Kahanec (Slovakia, ECON '00)
Ivan Kalburov (Bulgaria, IRES '08)
Tzveta Kamensky (Bulgaria, SEES '99)

Michael Kanu (Sierra Leone, LEGS '15)
Anna Kanshieva (Russian Federation, ENVS '04)    
Kanykei Kasybekova (Kyrgyzstan, LEGS '10)
Peter Katuscak (Slovakia, ECON '98)     

Tomaz Kerestes (Slovenia, LEGS '96)
Armine Khachatryan (Armenia, BUSI '05)
Yekaterina Khamidullina (Kazakhstan, LEGS '16)
Nurangiz Khodzharova (Russian Federation, IRES '08)      
Kristina Khrystich (Ukraine, POLS '00)

Filip Kijowski (Poland, LEGS '08)     

Tatiana Kliatskova (Belarus, ECON '13)
David Knuth (Hungary, BUSI '06)
Laszlo Kojnok (Hungary, LEGS '05)    
Nenad Kolev (North Macedonia, IRES '96)
Irina Korablev (Russian Federation, ECON '97)

Aaron Korenewsky (USA, NATI '15)     
Tomas Korman (Slovakia, LEGS '13)
Emilia Korytkowska (Poland, GENS '06)

Nikola Kovachev (Bulgaria, BUSI '07)
Kazmer Kovacs (Romania, ARTH '92)    
Xeniya Kramarenko (Ukraine, ECON '09)
Anna Krozser (Hungry, IRES '12)     
Svetlana Kulikova (Kyrgyzstan, POLS '95)     
Meri Kuncic (Croatia, HIST '00)
Konstantin Kurganov (Ukraine, LEGS '94)     
Dmitry Kurnosov (Russian Federation, LEGS '11)
Maja Kurilic (Croatia, SPP '18)
Csongor Kuti (Romania, LEGS '03)
Attila Kobli (Hungary, BUSI '16)
Mihaela Corina Leca (Romania, LEGS '02)
Juhani Lemmik (Estonia, POLS '99)     
Aleksandra Lis (Poland, SOCL '07)
Juan Lozano (Colombia, LEGS)

Camelia Lungu (Romania, SOCI '98)   
Giorgi Machavariani (Georgia, ECON '12)
Maciej Madalinski (Poland, IRES '96)
Domagoj Madunic (Croatia, HIST '03)
Izabella Main (Poland, HIST '97)
Neringa Majauskaite (Lithuania, ENVS '98)
Zoltan Major (Hungary, IMCE '02)
Nikita Malykhin (Russian Federation, ECON '17)

Anna Markina (Estonia, SOCI '95)       
 
Yanita Marinova (Bulgaria, BUSI '05)
Boriana Marinova-Zuber (Bulgaria, IRES '95)     
Armin Maslo (Bosnia and Herzegovina, LEGS '18)
Tatyana Matiyasevich (Russian Federation, ECON '93)
Thiha Maung Maung (Myanmar, SPP '18)
Fiona McGuinty (Canada, INTR '18)
Tatjana Matijasevic Medros (Croatia, ECON '94)     
Jason Means (USA, POLS '17)
Anar Mehdiyev (Azerbaijan, ENVS '02)
Artur Metani (Albania, LEGS '97)
Dane Miller (USA, HIME '17)     
Sergey Mikhalovsky (United Kingdom, ENVS '93)
Nicolas Mirabaud (Switzerland, BUSI '08)
Farid Nabili (Azerbaijan, LEGS '08)
Teo Neparidze (Georgia, SOCL '05)
Lyubomira Nesheva (Bulgaria, POLS '05)

Kiril Nestorovski (Macedonia, IRES '06)     
Vitalis Ngambouk (Cameroon, SOCL '09)
Hanh Nguyen (Vietnam, SPP '17)

Calin Nicolae (Romania, ECON '00)
Alen Novalija (Slovenia, MEDS '05)
Jahor Novikau (Belarus, IRES '98)     
Vit Novotny (Czech Republic, IRES '94)

Alexei Novozhilov (Russian Federation, LEGS '99)   
Ana Nutu (Romania, DPP)     
Ieva Ose (Latvia, ARTH '94)
Mridul Pareek (India, ENVS '19)
Kateryna Pasichnyk (Ukraine, HIME '18)
Bogdan Pavlish (Ukraine, HIST '17)
Dragos Petre (Romania, ECON '02)     
Alexander Petrov (Bulgaria, ECON '99)
Kerstin Pilt (Estonia, LEGS '97)

Ivan Pisarev (Russia, POLS '11)
Pratik Phadkule (India, SPP '15)
Olena Podolian (Ukraine, POLS '07)    
Victoria-Mihaela Popescu (Romania, POLS '04)
Peter Pravanov (Bulgaria, LEGS '13)

Jessica Preston (USA, IR '16)
Felicia Pricop (Moldova, ECON '97)     
Aleksandra Pyrz (Poland, IRES '04)
Larisa Rankovic (Serbia, SOCI '98)
Ana Martinez Rizo (Mexico, ENVS '17)
Horatiu Rus (Romania, IRES '99)

Elena Ryabova (Kyrgyzstan, POLS '02)     
Hristo Sabev (Bulgaria, ENVS '00)     
Kenan Sadovic (Bosnia and Herzegovina, LEGS '18)
Svetoslav Salkin (Bulgaria, POLS '01)

Zlatko Samardziev (Macedonia, ENVS '02)     
Tomina Saveanu (Romania, SOCL '04)
Marta Schmale (Hungary, BUSI '06)
Eric Schmelling (USA, POLS '95)    
Justus Schonlau (Germany, IRES '98)    
Olga Serebryanaya (Russian Federation, POLS '03)     
Jelena Sesar (Bosnia and Herzegovina, SEES '00)
Anna Shalyganova (Ukraine, LEGS '15)

Xenia Shevnina (Russian Federation, POLS '04)     
Dmitry Shlapachenko (Ukraine, POLS '94)
Prithvi Vijaya Simha (India, ENVS '16)
Emma Sjokvist (Sweden, SPP '17)
Petra Sokolova (Czech Republic, ECON '93)
Katarina Staronova (IRES '98) 
Ondrej Stefek (Czech Republic, POLS '99)
Ioana Stefu (Romania, ECON '08)
Yevgeniy Stotyka (Ukraine, ECON '03)     
David Stulik (Czech Republic, SOCI '97)     
Sara Sudetic (Serbia, NATI '15)
Mina Sumaadii (Mongolia, POLS '12)
Lejla Sunagic (Bosnia and Herzegovina, SOCL '09)
Martin Suster (Slovakia, ECON '98)     
Martin Svalbach (Czech Republic, ECON '93) 
Serge Sych (Ukraine, IRES '97 and LEGS '99)     

Alexandra Szabo (Hungary, HIST '18)
Matyas Szabo (Hungary, SOCI '94)     
Olena Szabo (Ukraine, SOCI '94)     
Aneta Szczepankiewicz (Poland, SOCI '93)
Laszlo Takacs (Hungary, IMCE '92)

Leila Talipova (Kyrgyzstan, ENVS '96)
Kristaps Tamuzs (Latvia, LEGS '03)     
Austeja Trinkunaite (Lithuania, POLS '11)     

Maria Trofimova (Russian Federation, GENS '01)   
Igor Trushkov (Russian Federation, SOCI '94)
Dashzeveg Tserendeleg (Mongolia, ENVS '00)
Andrii Tsokol (Ukraine, ECON '06)
Ezgi Turker (Turkey, POLS '17)
Bermet Tursunkulova (Kyrgyzstan, IRES '99)

Mariya Tvarohova (Ukraine, POLS '04)
Rada Tzaneva (Bulgaria, SEES '99)     
Aleksandra Urman (Russian Federation, POLS '17)
Sorina Vaju (Romania, ECON '04)     
Giedre Valentaite (Lithuanuia, LEGS '00)
Matus Valkucak (Slovakia, LEGS '12)

Patricia Velicu (Romania, IR '18)
Viktoria Veszelei (Slovakia, LEGS '03)
Ales Vidmar (Slovenia, POLS '04)
Ioan Voicu (Romania, RETS '98)
Zuzana Vojtekova (Slovakia, IRES '04)     

Megan Volk (USA, DPP '09)
Eva Vrbova (Czech Republic, SOCI '93)
Maja Wiebler (Serbia, LEGS '99)

Rustam Yuldashev (Uzbekistan, POLS '98)
Nicholas Zagaria (USA, IRES '12)
Mikolaj Zaleski (Poland, LEGS '02)     
Kseniya Zavala (Belarus, LEGS '04)
Olga Zelinska (Ukraine, DPP '08)     
Alexandra Zivelova (Czech Republic, LEGS '16)
Piotr Zubin (Poland, IRES '06)    

Share