Campaign Donors 2019

CEU alumni and friends around the world have taken action - and made a real impact - by supporting their University via the Alumni Campaign. See below for names of those who have contributed this year. Don't see your name? Make your gift today, join your fellow alums and be recognized! 

Curious about what those icons aside certain names mean? Check the Alumni Donor Societies page to find out!

Class of 1991

Gabor Gosztonyi (Hungary, IMCE)

Class of 1992

Katerina Burgerova (Czech Republic, ENVS)    
Corina Stetiu Jump (Romania, ENVS)     
Helen Reed (USA, ARTH)
Andras Sipos (Hungary, HIST)    

Class of 1993

Jaroslav Burger (Czech Republic, ENVS)    
Istvan Kosztolanyi (Hungary, ENVS)
Corina Popescu (Romania, ECON)    
Alexey Telitsyn (Russian Federation, IMCE)
Eva Vrbova (Czech Republic, SOCI)

Class of 1994

Biljana Bakic-Pawlak (Serbia, LEGS)    
Serdiu Botezatu (Moldova, ECON)    
Olga Chernishova (Russian Federation, LEGS)         
Mircea Eladi (Moldova, ENVS)
Martin Elbel (Czech Republic, MEDS)
Borislav Grgin (Croatia, MEDS)
Castilia Manea-Grigin (Romania, MEDS)
Ryszard Grzesik (Poland, MEDS)
Tibor Hledik (Czech Republic, ECON)    
Radoslav Ionkov (Bulgaria, LEGS)
Ausra Jurkeviciute (Lithuania, ENVS)    
Damir Karbic (Croatia, MEDS)    
Juhan Kreem (Estonia, MEDS)    
Suzana Lecek (Croatia, HIST
)    

Maya Petrova-Taneva (Bulgaria, MEDS)

Class of 1995

Attila Barany (Hungary, MEDS)
Mirko Djordjevic (Serbia, LEGS
)    
Ekaterine Gureshidze (Georgia, LEGS)
Heather Iliff (USA, POLS)
Dragan Stavljanin (Serbia, IRES)

Class of 1996

Oksana Furs-Kunchenko (Ukraine, HIST)
Vladimir Pavic (Serbia, LEGS)
Mari Tomingas (Estonia, IRES)
Olga Zhdanovich (Russian Federation, ENVS)

Class of 1997

Vladimir Baranov (Russian Federation, MEDS)
Tomasz Dubij (Poland, LEGS)
Iulia Ghergut (Romania, ENVS)
Sorin Ionita (Romania, POLS)
Nana Janashia (Georgia, ENVS)     
Emilia Jamroziak (Poland, MEDS
)    
Lorenz Kasch (Germany, ECON)
Noemi Mihaly (Romania, LEGS)
Isabelle Misic (Serbia, LEGS)    
Vasyl Nepicoda (Ukraine, ENVS)
Mária Pakucs (Romania, MEDS)
Maria Roxana Radulescu (Romania, ECON)
Ondrej Simek (Chech Republic, IRES)
Giel Verbeeck (Netherlands, ECON)    
Roman Zhuk (Ukraine, ECON)

Class of 1998

Stanko Andric (Croatia, MEDS)
Tomas Andriuskevicius (Lithuania, ECON)    

Ruslanas Bronikovas (Lithuania, LEGS)    
Margaret Dimitrova-Draganova (Bulgaria, MEDS)
Mindia Gadaevi (Georgia, ECON)
Rustis Kamuntavicius (Lithuania, HIST)    
Gerhard Kress (Germany, IRES)
Jakub Leps (Czech Republic, POLS)    
Matjaz Malgaj (Slovenia, LEGS)    
Barnabas Malnay (Hungary, POLS)
Jahor Novikau (Belarus, IRES)     
Kinga Novotna (Slovakia, HIST)
Taida Sarkinovic (Bosna and Herzegovina, LEGS)
Katarina Staronova (Slovakia, IRES)
Jiri Svarc (Czech Republic, IRES)          
Dangis Verseckas (Lithuania, MEDS)

Class of 1999

Davor Babic (Croatia, LEGS)
Mihai Babilon (Romania, IMCE)
Haroldas Brozaitis (Lithuania, IRES)
Nevena Ivanovic (Serbia, GENS)    
Aigul Keijzer (Kazakhstan, ENVS)
Alexander Kobrisov (Russian Federation, IMCE)
Maria-Magdolna Lupescu (Romania, MEDS)
Jozo Niskota (Croatia, POLS)
Mihail Samnaliev (Bulgaria, ENVS)
Ruxandra Trandafoiu (Romania/UK, NATI)    

Class of 2000

Alphia Abdikeeva (Russian Federation, LEGS)     
Helmuts Azacis (Latvia, ECON)
Yulia Bhonsle (Russian Federation, NATI)
Przemyslaw Bobak (Poland, NATI)
Darja Borsic (Slovenia, ECON)
Simona Buzdugan (Romania, ECON)
Asel Doranova (Kyrgyzstan, ENVS)
Antonin Kalous (Czech Republic, MEDS)
Gizella Lopusanszky (Hungary, LEGS)
Margarita Poromanska (Bulgaria, ENVS)
Igor Prochazka (Croatia, SEES)
Brent Ranalli (USA, ENVS)
Boryana Sabeva (Bulgaria, LEGS)    
Lusine Sahakyan (Armenia, POLS)
Zhanna Serdyukova (Russian Federation, ENVS)
Katherine Sorrels (USA, HIST)
Blerina Vila (Albania, LEGS)     

Class of 2001

Gusztav Bacher (Hungary, LEGS)   
Anca Bejan (Romania, ENVS)
Daria Dergacheva (Russian Federation, SOCI)
Marijus Kersys (Lithuania, ECON)     
Renata Konikova (Slovakia, LEGS)
Anu Mand (Estonia, MEDS)
Tatevik Margaryan (Armienia, SOCI)
Ines Matijevic-Papulin (Serbia, LEGS)
Borbala Rojahn (Romania, ECON)
Peter Simko (Hungary, LEGS)

Class of 2002

Peter Banyó (Hungary, MEDS)
David Kitzinger (Hungary, POLS)
Magdalena Koleva (Bulgaria, IRES)     
Roland Kovats (Hungary, POLS)
Mark Laszlo-Herbert (Hungary, HIST)
Anu Mataga (Estonia, LEGS)     
Gierde Mickunaite (Lithuania, MEDS)
Vadim Pak (Russian Federation, LEGS)
Zlatko Samardziev (Macedonia, ENVS)     
Rita Szudoczky (Hungary, LEGS)
Igor Tchoulba (Belarus, ENVS)
Oleksandr Vodyannikov (Ukraine, LEGS)

Class of 2003

Kristiina Albi (Estonia, LEGS)
Irena Bozadjieva (Bulgaria, IRES)
Gergely Baics (Hungary, HIST)
Daniel Chamberlain (USA, POLS)    
Benedek Lang (Hungary, MEDS)

Dina Levit (Russian Federation, ECON)
Olga Maksymenko (Ukraine, POLS)
Ilyas Sarybekov (Kazakhstan, ENVS)
Ketevan Skhireli (Georgia, ENVS)
Ekaterina Solomina (Russian Federation, IRES)
Nick Zubanov (Russian Federation, ECON)

Class of 2004

Jelena Besedic (Croatia, LEGS)
Radana Brabnikova (Czech Republic, LEGS)
Mihai Copaciu (Romania, ECON)         
Martin Dorazil (Czech Republic, LEGS)
Arturas Dudoitis (Lithuania, IRES)
Cosmin Popa-Gorjanu (Romania, MEDS)
Zrinka Nikolic Jakus (Croatia, MEDS)
Violeta Juks (Romania, ECON)
Ivana Strilkova Lanningan (Czech Republic, GENS)
Marjolein Lem (Netherlands, IRES)
Levan Nanobashvili (Georgia, LEGS)
Alexandar Nikolov (Bulgaria, MEDS)
Daniyar Serikov (Kazakhstan, IRES)        
Jasmina Trajkovski (Macedonia, BUSI)
Leila Tanayeva (Kazakhstan, LEGS)
Maria Simeonova Temelkova (Bulgaria, BUSI)
Sabra Wormington (USA, IRES)
Jeffery Wormington (USA, IRES)

Class of 2005

Andriy Chybisov (Ukraine, HIST)
Armin Haeberle (Germany, POLS)    
Ana Izvorska (Bulgaria, NATI)    

Andris Kotans (Latvia, ECON)      
Piret Kuldna (Estonia, ENVS)     
Lubomir Majercik (Czech Republic, LEGS)    
Malgorzata Miazek (Poland, GENS)
Anna Osinska Cocker (Poland, LEGS)    
Amir Salkanovic (Bosna and Herzegovina, HIST)

Michal Sedlacko (Slovakia, ENVS)
Elitsa Stefanova-Stancheva (Bulgaria, SEP)
Simona Szakacs-Behling (Romania, SOCL)
Lilla Szalmas (Hungary, POLS)
Vladimir Todorakov (Bulgaria, POLS)    

Class of 2006

Ana Aguilar (Mexico, LEGS)    
Esen Alieva (Bulgaria, POLS)
Vojin Draskoci (Serbia, LEGS)    
Evgenia Ilnitskaya (Russian Federation, GENS)
Peter Jedinak (Slovakia, LEGS)    
Andrey Kolokolnikov (Russian Federation, ECON)    
Natela Mshvidobadze (Georgia, ECON)
Elena Prohnitchi (Moldova, POLS)       
Vladislav Shayaman (Russian Federation, LEGS) 
Ralica Starcheva (Bulgaria, ECON)    
Bence Szasz (Hungary, ECON)    
Elgun Taghiyev (Azerbaijan, POLS)
Bojan Todosijevic (Serbia, POLS)
Michal Trnik (Slovakia/Czechia, IRES)
Piotr Zubin (Poland, IRES)    

Class of 2007

Linda Austere (Latvia, DPP)
Tomas Buchta (Slovakia, LEGS)
Cristian-Nicolae Gașpar (Romania, MEDS)
Armen Ghalumyan (Armenia, BUSI)
Rodica Moroi Guisset (Moldova, IRES)
David Jijelava (Geaorgia, POLS)
Cristina Radulea (Romania, DPP)
Olga Romanova-Osinovskaia (Russian Federation, GENS)
Azar Sagiyev (Azerbaijan, ENVS)
Yana Zabanova (Russian Federation, IRES)    

Class of 2008

Evgeniya Egupova (Russian Federation, POLS)
Eva Ferlez (Slovenia, PHIL)
Reka Forrai (Romania, MEDS)
Kateryna Hvozdova (Ukraine, ECON)
Edit Kalman (Hungary, SOCI)
Nurangiz Khodzharova (Russian Federation, IRES)     
Filip Kijowski (Poland, LEGS
)    
Alexander Mirchev (Bulgaria, SOCL)
Mihaela Neagu (Romania, ECON)    

Natalya Novokreshchenova (Russian Federation, LEGS)
Satyender Parihar (India, BUSI)
Madalina Rogoz (Romania, GENS)
Alexander Romanov (Russian Federation, ENVS)
Zuzana Sikova (Czech Republic, IRES)
Maria Smozhenkova (Russian Federation, BUSI)    
David Tuchenhagen (Germany, BUSI)

Class of 2009

Jeremy Foy (USA, BUSI)
Sarah Kasande Kihika (Uganda, LEGS)
Maya Koleva (Bulgaria, DPP)
Matej Kurian (Slovakia, POLS)    
Ana Medarska - Lazova (Macedonia, LEGS)
Naila Movsumzade (Azerbijan, ECON)
Daniel Ndungu (Kenya, POLS)
Ada Paprocka (Poland, LEGS)
Ioana Puscas (Romania, IRES)
Neno Rakic (Croatia, IRES)
Ildiko Rozembersky (USA, IRES)
Denis Sharapenko (Russian Federation, ECON)
Neculai Cristian Surubaru (Romania, IRES)
Natalia Timus (Moldova, POLS)
Milan Zvara (Slovakia, IRES)

Class of 2010

Peter Bokody (Hungary, MEDS)
Marina Cernov (Moldova, ECON)    
Gabriela-Rebeca Dan (Romania, LEGS)
Nico Degenkolb (Germany, IRES)
Sevdana Docheva (Bulgaria, DPP)
Ekaterine Gejadze (Georgia, GENS)
Stanislava Kuzmova (Slovakia, MEDS)
Orsolya Rethelyi (Hungary, MEDS)
Diana Sabluk (Ukraine, IRES)
Mikheil Shavtvaladze (Georgia, POLS)
Andras Vadas (Hungary, MEDS)

Class of 2011

Radu Atanasiu (Romania, BUSI)
Florent Chauvin (France, ECON)     
Katalin Dobias (Hungary, LEGS)   
Maria Falina (Russian Federation, HIST)
János Kocsány (Hungary, BUSI)
Rashad Mehbaliyev (Azerbaijan, ECON)
Artem Shostaj (Ukraine, ECON)    
Sergey Sibirtsev (Russian Federation, IRES)
Martin Šik (Czech Republic, DPP)    
Austeja Trinkunaite (Lithuania, POLS
)    

Marcela Veselkova (Slovakia, IRES)

Class of 2012

Ria Bilic (Croatia, POLS)
Natalija Bitiukova (Lithuania, LEGS)
Andrea Cordas (Croatia, IRES)
Jovan Crnogorcevic (Serbia, LEGS)
Janos Divenyi (Hungary, ECON)
Brian Fabo (Slovakia, POLS)    
Marek Follrich (Slovakia, LEGS)    

Marcelo Facchina (Brazil, DPP)
Shota Gvaramadze (Georgia, ECON)    
Hana Huzjak (Croatia, DPP)
Snezana Ilic-Nagy (Serbia, ECON)
Eva Kapustova (Slovakia, LEGS)
Leela Koenig (Netherlands, POLS)
Martin Kovanic (Slovakia, POLS)
Katarina Kraljic (Croatia, HIME)
Andrej Zabrodsky (Ukraine, BUSI)

Class of 2013

Julian Adam (Germany, ECON)
Ivan Andrus (USA, MATH)
Yan Chu (China, MATH)
Yazmin Morlet Corti (Mexico, POLS)    
Miguel Galdiz (Argentina, DPP)
Nino Kilasonia (Georgia, LEGS)
Tatsiana Kliatskova (Belarus, ECON)
Tamas Kubassek (Hungary, LEGS)
Dmitry Kuznetsov (Russian Federation, LEGS)
George Matei (Romania, BUSI)
Maksad Orazov (Turkmenistan, POLS)
Ljiljana Pantovic (Serbia, GENS)
Guido Pfrimmer (France, BUSI)
Maryna Shevtsova (Ukraine, GENS)
Tomas Sivak (Slovakia, ECON)    
Jasmina Dzaferovic Suljovic (Bosna and Herzegovina, LEGS)
Magdolna Szilágyi (Hungary, MEDS)
Katrin Tomova (Bulgaria, ENVS)
Allan Vissor (Estonia, IRES)
Ivan Vovkanych (Ukraine, ECON)
Eszter Weinberger (Hungary, NATI)

Class of 2014

Charity Ahumuza (Uganda, LEGS)
Vera Asenova (Bulgaria, IR)
Tamas Csiki (Hungary, NATI)
Eniko Farkas (Hungary, NATI)
Agnes Flora (Romania, MEDS)
Andras Hann (Hungary, ECON)
Liisa Joutsenjarvi (Finland, BUSI)
Gergely Kemecsei (Hungary, LEGS)
Albert Memeti (Macedonia, ECON)
Miljan Mimic (Serbia, LEGS)
David Movrin (Slovenia, MEDS)
Sejla Mujan (Bosnia and Herzegovina, LEGS)
Benedict Aboki Omare (Kenya, ENVS)
Aaron Perry (USA, ENVS)
James Plumtree (UK, MEDS)
Henriette Stöber (Germany, DPP)
Iva Todorova (Bulgaria, ECON)
Nicholas Wallace (UK, DPP)

Class of 2015

Meri Baghdasaryan (Armenia, LEGS)    
Stefan Catrina (Romania, ECON)
Orhideja Skale Druzak (Croatia, LEGS)    
Zehua Fan (China, LEGS)
Dragana Krunic (Serbia, POLS)
Yan Liu (China, BUSI)
Marton Lukacs (Hungary, ECON)
Marko Mecar (Croatia, LEGS)
Sanela Muharemovic (Bosnia and Herzegovina, POLS)    
Krisztina Perlaky-Toth (Hungary, ECON)    
Anna Shalyganova (Ukraine, LEGS)
Zivile Stubryte (Lithuania, LEGS)
Peter Szocs (Romania, MEDS)
Andrija Visic (Croatia, SPP)    
Yuxin Wang (China, SPP)
Oleksandr Zheka (Ukraine, LEGS)

Class of 2016

Gergo Batiz (Hungary, ECON)
Katarina Belic (Serbia, POLS)
Elena Cernov (Moldova, ENVS)
Anastasiia Filipiuk (Ukraine, LEGS)
Lusine Gevorgyan (Armenia, ENVS)
Jelena Jovanovic (Serbia, HIST)
Leander Ketelhodt (Germany, ENVS)
Mara Kimmel (USA, ENVS)    
Biljana Lalic (Croatia, NATI)    
Janos Meszaros (Hungary, BUSI)    
Goran Miljan (Croatia, HIST)
Mile Misic (Bosnia and Herzegovina, ENVS)
Vukasin Neimarevic (Serbia, HIST)
Costea Nicusor (Romania, MATH)
Sara Pendjer (Serbia, LEGS)    
Kristina Stefanova (Bulgaria, LEGS)
Giorgi Sulkhanishvili (Georgia, LEGS)
Ilana Ullman (USA, SPP)

Class of 2017

Mira Alexander (Germany, SPP)
Mark Minh Bui (Vietnam, SPP)    
Esther Mary Calvo (Philippines, POLS)
Dominic Dougherty (USA, INTR)    
Santwana Dwivedy (India, LEGS)
Mihaela Groza (Romania, CHSP)
Mastona Khalilova (Tajikistan, SPP)
Dane Miller (USA, HIME)    
Mariana Mdzeluri (Ukraine, GENS)
Daniel Penev (Bulgaria, INTR)
Avraham Sahagian (Jordan, POLS)
Tieza Mica H. Santos (Philippines, ENVS)
Sai Siddhartha (India, ENVS)
Elisa Totino (Italy, SPP)
Qingfei Zhang (China, 2017)

Class of 2018

Vinicius Gorczeski (Brazil, SPP)
Yevgen Groza (Ukraine, ECBS)    
Nikki Jimeno (Philippines, LEGS)
Gergely Kinizsi (Hungary, ECBS)
Anita Lazurko (Canada, ENVS)
Mohini Mehta (India, SOCI)
Luka Mihajlovic (Serbia, LEGS)
Milica Nesic (Serbia, LEGS)
Heather Pennington (USA, GENS)
Nemanja Predojevic (Serbia, ECBS)
Maad Sharaf (Yemen, SPP)
Marton Szegedi (Hungary, LEGS)

Class of 2019

Balazs Antal (Hungary, ECON)
Martina Bosak (Croatia, LEGS)
Jorge Chavez (Peru, IR)
Israel Collier (USA, SPP)
Zsanna Dorosz (Hungary, SPP)
Benjamin Dug (Bosnia and Herzegovina, ECON)
Benedek Farkas (Hungary, SPP)
Bruno Hasa (Albania, SPP)
Samuel Hyravy (Slovakia, IR)
Mario Kajan (Slovakia, POLS)
Alexandros Kolokas (Greece, SPP)
Sofiia Kostomarova (Ukraine, LEGS)
Elena Krusheuskaja (Belarus, SPP)
Rohit Kumar (India, ECON)
Virginie Laroche (Belgium, ENVS)
John Albert Laylo (Philippines, LEGS)
Nina Lesikhina (Russian Federation, ENVS)
Chiara Marinelli (Italy, SPP)
Djordje Markovic (Serbia, LEGS)
Ava Novidi (Austria/Iran, ECON)
Camila Ordorica (Mexico, GENS)
Mridul Pareek (India, ENVS)
Luis De La Pena (Colombia, HIST)
Danica Petrovic (Serbia, LEGS)
Wahida Rahman (India, SPP)
Obara Ramein (South Sudan, ECON)
Rebeca M. Rocha (Brazil, SPP)
Victor Rotari (Moldova, SPP)
Sanda Sandu (Moldova, SPP)
Tatiana Shaw (Russian Federation, SPP)
Lilla Somosfalvi (Hungary, ENVS)
Carol Stephan (Canada/Jordan, SPP)
Greta Suveges (Hungary, SOCI)
Zdravko Veljanov (Macedonia, POLS)
Jan Jacob Vogelaar (The Netherlands, SPP)
Anais Voski (Hungary, Canada, Turkey, ENVS)
Vukan Vujic (Serbia, ECBS)
Aline Yacoubian (Syria, SPP)
Samten Yeshi (Bhutan, CHSP)

Students

Nadin Helmi (Egypt, CHSP)
Stefan Mihajlovic (Serbia, MATHS)

Faculty

Elissaveta Moussakova (Bulgaria, MEDS)
Wolfgang Reinicke (Germany, SPP)