CEU Alumni Volunteer Honor Roll

CEU Alumni Volunteers around the world are making a real difference in supporting and strengthening our university and its global community. See below for the names of your fellow alumni who have contributed their time, talent and more! Don’t see your name? Learn how to get involved – and get recognized – today.

See below for all CEU Alumni Volunteers who have engaged with in academic year 2019-20 and learn about our volunteer categories - Alumni Volunteer Pros and Volunteer Champions!

For the honor roll of all our volunteers in the past, see here.

Volunteer champions

CEU Alumni Volunteer Champions are those alumni who roll up their sleeves and engage frequently and / or across various volunteer roles. See below for the names of your fellow alumni who have contributed their time, talent and more!

Adela Danaj (Albania, POLS '17)
Aiski Ryokas (Finland, SOCL '2017)
Alexandra Donskova-Huber (Belarus, LEGS '06)
Alexandra M. Szabó (Hungary, HIST '18)
Ali Haider (Pakistan, ECBS '18)
Amila Kurtovic (Bosnia and Herzegovina, LEGS '16)
Ana Gurau (Moldova, DPP '11)
Anar Z. Mehdiyev (Azerbaijan, ENVS '02)
Angelina J. Pienczykowski (United States of America, IRES '14)
Anna U. Bara (Russian Federation, HIST '03)
Arpad S. Varga (United States of America, IRES '05)
Attila Molnar (Hungary, POLS '12)
Austeja Trinkunaite (Lithuania, POLS '11)
Aynur V. Guliyeva (Azerbaijan, LEGS '05)
Bashir Ahmad (Pakistan, SPP '15)
Bilal Aurang Zeb (Pakistan, DPP '09)
Borislav Buljic (Bosnia and Herzegovina, NATI '16)
Brian Fabo (Slovakia, POLS '12)
Chad J. Poitras (Canada, IRES '05)
Chun-Hung Yang (Taiwan, ECBS '18)
Cristina Turcu (Moldova, POLS '08)
Diana Sabluk (Ukraine, IRES '10)
Diksha Mahara (Nepal, ECBS '18)
Eli D. Cloonan (United States of America, INTR '18)
Elis Bechir (Romania, NATI' 08)
Ezgi Turker (Turkey, POLS '17)
Fedor D. Veselov (Russian Federation, SOCL '18)
Gabor Holch (Hungary, IRES '98)
Gergely Kovacs (Hungary, ECBS '18)
Gergely S. Sztankay (Hungary, BUSI '15)
Hanh Nguyen (Vietnam, SPP '17)
Ievgen Zvieriev (Ukraine, LEGS '09)
Igor Gavric (Bosnia and Herzegovina, DPP '12)
Ilona Ilma Ilyés (Romania, IRES '10)
Ilona Beatrice Polyak (United States of America, BUSI '10)
Iva S. Todorova (Bulgaria, ECON '14)
Ivan Nikolovski (North Macedonia, POLS, 17)
Jahor V. Novikau (Belarus, IRES '98)
Jan Vykoukal (Czech Republic, ECBS '18)
Jelena Langer (Hungary, BUSI '15)
Jeton Mehmeti (Kosovo, DPP '09)
Joanne F. Wood (United Kingdom, GENS '16)
Judit Galácz (Hungary, HIST '14)
Judita Perényiová (Slovakia, LEGS '14)
Klaudia Y. Gonzalez-Martinez (Mexico, IRES '03)
Kossi Atchrimi (United States of America, INTR '19)
Krisztina Rozgonyi (Hungary, BUSI '08)
Leslie A. Ader (United States of America, NATI '17)
Liudmila N. Liutsko (Belarus, ENVS, '97)
Lorant Zambori (Hungary, ECBS '18)
Mahesh Kunnath (India, BUSI '16)
Mara R. Tissera Luna (Argentina, SPP '17)
Maryna Yaroshchuk (Ukraine, IRES '08)
Mikheil Shavtvaladze (Georgia, POLS '10)
Milda Kaklauskaite (Lithuania, INTR '17)
Milica Nesic (Serbia, LEGS '18)
Mohini Mehta (India, SOCL '18)
Natalia Gurgurova (Russian Federation, IRES '13)
Natalia P. Costin (Moldova, ECON '12)
Neil Pacamalan (Philippines, LEGS '08)
Nvard Loryan (Armenia, SPP '16)
Odinakaonye Lagi (Nigeria, LEGS '09)
Péter Schon (Hungary, BUSI '15)
Petra Chaloupková (Czech Republic, NATI '11)
Pratik Phadkule (India, SPP '15)
Radka Pudilová (Czech Republic, SPP '15)
Rania Seddik (Egypt, DPP '12)
Rasti Nikolic (Croatia, BUSI '13)
Robin J. Fraiture (Netherlands, SPP '17)
Sandra Zupan (Croatia, ENVS '00)
Sasa Cvrljak (Croatia, IRES '09)
Simona Torotcoi (Romania, SEP '12)
Stefan Cibian (Romania, IRES '12)
Stela Garaz (Moldova, POLS '05)
Szabolcs Szalay (Hungary, IMM '09)
Uchenna J. Emelonye (Nigeria, LEGS '04)
Vladimir Anastasov (North Macedonia, ENVS '07)
Waqas Shabir (Pakistan, SPP '18)
Yan Schall (United States of America, ECBS '18)
Yevgen Groza (Ukraine, ENVS '01, ECBS '18)
Yuxin Wang (People's Republic of China, SPP '15)
Zorana Gajic (Serbia, POLS '97)
Zsofia Suba (Hungary, POLS '15)
Zsolt Finta (Hungary, BUSI '08)
Zsuzsanna Dalbini (Hungary, MEDS '13)

volunteer pros

CEU Alumni Volunteer Pros are those alumni who engage as chapter, career or recruitment volunteers, as well as alumni speakers and Thesis Buddies. See below for the names of your fellow alumni who have contributed their time, talent and more. 

Adrian Ciceu (Romania, IMCE) 
Adrija Maitra (India, GENS '19)
Adrienn Molnár (Hungary, BUSI '10)
Adrienn Olson (Hungary, BUSI '12)
Ákos Deliága (Hungary, BUSI '16)
Akshay Girhotra (India, BUSI '17)
Alexandru-Catalin Ion (Romania, BUSI '11)
Amy Rodgers (Netherlands, NATI '12)
Ana Balkovic (Croatia, POLS '14)
Andrea Popovic (Canada, BUSI '07)
Angelina S. Atanasova (Bulgaria, DPP '11)
Anna Abramenko (Russian Federation, BUSI '10)
Anna Zubytska (Ukraine, BUSI '13)
Anvarjon Rahmetov (Uzbekistan, POLS '13)
Arin Agich (North Macedonia, NATI '19)
Arpad Kondasz (Hungary, BUSI '16)
Arpad Todor (Romania, POLS '06)
Arslan Ali (Pakistan, BUSI '16)
Atanaska L. Metodieva (Bulgaria, SPP '16)
Attila Kobli (Hungary, BUSI '16)
Attila Marossy (Hungary, BUSI '12)
Attila Preisz (Hungary, ECBS '18)
Balazs Nandori (Hungary, BUSI '07, '17)
Barbora Petrova (Czech Republic, SPP '16)
Bart Dobbelaere (Belgium, BUSI '14)
Bence Németh (Hungary, IRES '09)
Bence László Tóth (Hungary, ECBS '19)
Benjamin Dug (Bosnia and Herzegovina, ECBS '19)
Berkin Secme (Turkey, POLS '19)
Besarion Gagnidze (Georgia, BUSI '12)
Bianca Stefanovici (Romania, ECBS '18)
Colleen H. McCrank (Canada, IRES '09)
Constanze Jeitler (Austria, HIME '17)
Dániel Dunai (Hungary, ECON '13)
Daniel Kapusy (Canada, BUSI '11)
Daniel I. Nigohosyan (Bulgaria, POLS '05)
Dániel Szeszlér (Hungary, ECBS '18)
Diana E. Burlacu (Romania, POLS '14)
Dragana Urumovska (Noth Macedonia, NATI '18)
Dustin R. Gilbreath (United States of America, POLS '16)
Ekaterina Dobreva (Bulgaria, BUSI '11)
Ekaterina Radaeva (Russian Federation, LEGS '99)
Elena B. Stavrevska (North Macedonia, IRES '08)
Elena Tosana (Italy, BUSI '12)
Elene Romelashvili (Georgia, BUSI '08)
Endre Galgóczy (Hungary, BUSI '15)
Farrukh Dodkhudoev (Tajikistan, BUSI '11)
Gabor Szabo (Hungary, LEGS '00)
Gabor Vass (Hungary, BUSI '14)
Gáspár Bálint (Romania, BUSI '14)
Gergely Csaba (Hungary, BUSI '10)
Gergely Buri (Hungary, BUSI '13)
György Bereznyák (Hungary, BUSI '15)
Gyõzõ Bencsik (Hungary, BUSI '16)
Heidi S. Humala (Finland, BUSI '08)
Hunor Kovacs (Romania, BUSI '12)
Imola Szemes (Hungary, ECBS  '18, '19)
Jakub R. Parusinski (Poland, POLS '09)
Jana Jaseckova Kazaz (Slovakia, LEGS '14)
János Kocsány (Hungary, BUSI' 11)
Jithesh Jayarajan (India, BUSI '14)
John E. Cantwell (United States of America, BUSI '10)
Jozef Urbin (Slovakia, BUSI '16)
József Sáfrány (Hungary, BUSI '17)
Judit Bajzák (Hungary, BUSI '14)
Julia Hillemeir (Germany, BUSI '09)
Kenan Idrizovic (Bosnia and Herzegovina, LEGS '13)
Khalid Irshad (United Kingdom, BUSI '16)
Kornél Nagy (Serbia, ECBS '18)
Krisztina Kotka (Hungary, IRES '14)
Lannie Moore (United States of America, BUSI '12)
Laszlo Torok (Hungary, BUSI '15)
Levente Szinvai (Hungary, ECBS '18)
Lia Nozadze (Georgia, BUSI '11)
Lídia Füle (Hungary, ECBS '18)
Lorant Varga-Szabo (Hungary, BUSI '16)
Lucia Szemetová (Slovakia, NATI '19)
Lukas Pataky (Slovakia, POLS '10)
Maja Skalar (Slovenia, LEGS '10)
Maksad Orazov (Turkmenistan, POLS '13)
Margarita S. Cherkasheninova (Kazakhstan, LEGS '16)
Marianna M. Bolshakova (Ukraine, LEGS' 98)
Marinel Alangiu (Romania, BUSI '07, '09)
Mark Downey (Ireland, ECBS '18)
Marko Kukec (Croatia, POLS '13)
Martin Freundlieb (Germany, CDCR '18)
Marton Foldesi (Hungary, BUSI '16)
Maryna Shevtsova (Ukraine, GENS '13)
Mate Vasadi (Hungary, BUSI '16)
Maurits Van der Vegt (Netherlands, BUSI '08)
Max Steuer (Slovakia, IRES '15)
Melissa A. Barton (United States of America, ENVS '16)
Michael Schaeflein (Germany, ECBS '18)
Mina Draganova (Bulgaria, BUSI '10)
Natalia Popescu (Romania, BUSI '17)
Nato Kurshitashvili (Georgia, DPP '08)
Neil Miles (United Kingdom, BUSI '13, '15)
Nora Egger (Hungary, IMCE '02)
Oana Jajae (Romania, BUSI '14)
Olena D. Podolian (Ukraine, POLS '07)
Pavel O. Kiparisov (Russian Federation, ECON '16)
Peter Lallukka (Finland, BUSI '15)
Peter Vermes (Hungary, ECBS '18)
Raluca F. Popp (Romania, POLS '14)
Roza Ateva (Bulgaria, BUSI '12)
Seda Vardanyan (Armenia, BUSI '16)
Simone Baldi (Italy, BUSI '15)
Sorin-Teodor Constantin (Romania, BUSI '16)
Szilvia Toth (Hungary, BUSI '10)
Szilvia Varro (Hungary, BUSI '17)
Takaomi Yoshimoto (Japan, BUSI '16, '17)
Tamara Kolaric (Croatia, POLS '19)
Tamas Berkecz (Hungary, BUSI '16)
Tamas Gabor (Hungary, BUSI '07)
Tamás Horváth (Hungary, BUSI '13)
Tamás Lorincze (Hungary, BUSI '17)
Theresa Weippert (Germany, SPP '17)
Thomas Kossa (Germany, BUSI '13)
Tsetseglen Galbadrakh (Mongolia, BUSI '12)
Veronica D. Ferrari (Argentina, SPP '17)
Vit Novotny (Czech Republic, IRES '94)
Vujo Ilic (Serbia, NATI '12)
Yegana Seyidli (Azerbaijan, BUSI '12)
Zareen Kazim (India, BUSI '17)
Zdravko Veljanov (North Macedonia, POLS '19)
Zsófia Pátkai-Kiss (Hungary, INTR '18)
Zsolt Mezei (Hungary, ECBS '18)