CEU Alumni Volunteer Honor Roll

CEU Alumni Volunteers around the world are making a real difference in supporting and strengthening our university and its global community. See below for the names of your fellow alumni who have contributed their time, talent and more! Don’t see your name? Learn how to get involved – and get recognized – today.

See below for all CEU Alumni Volunteers who have engaged with us in academic year 2020-21 and learn about our volunteer categories - Alumni Volunteer Pros and Volunteer Champions!

For the honor roll of all our volunteers in the past, see here.

Volunteer champions

CEU Alumni Volunteer Champions are those alumni who roll up their sleeves and engage frequently and / or across various volunteer roles. See below for the names of your fellow alumni who have contributed their time, talent and more!

Adrienn Olson (Hungary, BUSI '12)
Alexandra Donskova-Huber (Belarus, LEGS '06)
Alexandra Medzibrodszky (Hungary, HIST '14 and '20)
Ana Gurau (Moldova, DPP '11)
Anar Z. Mehdiyev (Azerbaijan, ENVS '02)
Angelina J. Pienczykowski (United States of America, IRES '14)
Anna Shumeiko (Ukraine, ENVS '14)
Anna U. Bara (Russian Federation, HIST '03)
Attila Molnar (Hungary, POLS '12)
Austeja Trinkunaite (Lithuania, POLS '11)
Borislav Buljic (Bosnia and Herzegovina, NATI '16)
Brian Fabo (Slovakia, POLS '12)
Chad J. Poitras (Canada, IRES '05)
Cristina Turcu (Moldova, POLS '08)
Elena Popa (Romania, PHIL '16)
Eli D. Cloonan (United States of America, INTR '18)
Esther A. Ebimoghan (Nigeria, LEGS '20)
Ezgi Turker (Turkey, POLS '17)
Fedor D. Veselov (Russian Federation, SOCL '18)
Gabor Holch (Hungary, IRES '98)
Gergely Kovacs (Hungary, ECBS '18)
Hanh Nguyen (Vietnam, SPP '17)
Ievgen Zvieriev (Ukraine, LEGS '09 and '17)
Ifra Asad (Pakistan, SPP '19)
Igor Gavric (Bosnia and Herzegovina, DPP '12)
Ilona Beatrice Polyak (United States of America, BUSI '10)
Iva S. Todorova (Bulgaria, ECON '14)
Ivan Nikolovski (North Macedonia, POLS, 17)
Jakub R. Parusinski (Poland, POLS '09)
Jan Vykoukal (Czech Republic, ECBS '18)
Jeton Mehmeti (Kosovo, DPP '09)
Joanne F. Wood (United Kingdom, GENS '16)
Judita Perényiová (Slovakia, LEGS '14)
Kaustubh Thapa (Nepal, ENVS '15)
Khadija Aftab (Pakistan, SPP '20)
Kossi Atchrimi (United States of America, INTR '19)
Krisztina Rozgonyi (Hungary, BUSI '08)
Lorant Zambori (Romania, ECBS '18)
Lukas Pataky (Slovakia, POLS '10)
Mahesh Kunnath (India, BUSI '16)
Mara R. Tissera Luna (Argentina, SPP '17)
Maryna Yaroshchuk (Ukraine, IRES '08)
Mikheil Shavtvaladze (Georgia, POLS '10)
Milica Nesic (Serbia, LEGS '18)
Mohini Mehta (India, SOCL '18)
Natalia Gurgurova (Russian Federation, IRES '13)
Nazli E. Tasdemir (Turkey, GENS '15)
Odinakaonye Lagi (Nigeria, LEGS '09)
Pratik Phadkule (India, SPP '15)
Rania Seddik (Egypt, DPP '12)
Rasti Nikolic (Croatia, BUSI '13)
Rilwan M. Omar (Nigeria, POLS '16)
Robert Byssz (Hungary, BUSI '15)
Robin J. Fraiture (Netherlands, SPP '17)
Sasa Cvrljak (Croatia, IRES '09)
Simona Torotcoi (Romania, SEP '12)
Stefan Cibian (Romania, IRES '12)
Stela Garaz (Moldova, POLS '05)
Sunna L. Kokkonen (Finland, INTR '20)
Uchenna J. Emelonye (Nigeria, LEGS '04)
Vladimir Anastasov (North Macedonia, ENVS '07)
Waqas Shabir (Pakistan, SPP '18)
Yan Schall (United States of America, ECBS '18)
Yevgen Groza (Ukraine, ENVS '01, ECBS '18)
Zbigniew G. Truchlewski (France, POLS '16)
Zorana Gajic (Serbia, POLS '97)
Zsofia Suba (Hungary, POLS '15)

volunteer pros

CEU Alumni Volunteer Pros are those alumni who engage as chapter, career or recruitment volunteers, as well as alumni speakers and Thesis Buddies. See below for the names of your fellow alumni who have contributed their time, talent and more.

Adela Danaj (Albania, POLS '17)
Adina C. Covaci (Romania, PHIL '15)
Adrian Mill (United Kingdom, ENVS '12)
Adrienn Kiss (Hungary, LEGS '20)
Ákos Deliága (Hungary, BUSI '16)
Alexander Akbik (Germany, INTR '16)
Alexandra M. Szabó (Hungary, HIST '18)
Amelia C. Mutter (United States of America, ENVS '13)
Amila Kurtovic (Bosnia and Herzegovina, LEGS '16)
Ana Balkovic (Croatia, POLS '14)
Ana Belén Amil (Italy, GENS '17)
Ana Medarska - Lazova (North Macedonia, LEGS '09)
Ankita Das (India, ENVS '19)
Anna Firsova (Russian Federation, ENVS '03)
Annemieke Van den dool (Netherlands, ENVS '10)
Anvarjon Rahmetov (Uzbekistan, POLS '13)
Arnold Kovács (Romania, GENS '20)
Áron Jakab (Hungary, BUSI '15)
Arpad Todor (Romania, POLS '06)
Aynur V. Guliyeva (Azerbaijan, LEGS '05)
Benedict P. Stefani (Germany, POLS '19)
Benjamin S. Black (United Kingdom, ENVS '20)
Bowen Gu (People's Republic of China, ENVS '13)
Cameron G. Aitken (Canada, GENS '17)
Caroline Heinz (Germany, ENVS '18)
Catalin G. Stanescu (Romania, LEGS '15)
Cecile Tang (France, ENVS '16)
Chih-Ching Lan (Taiwan, ENVS '14)
Colleen H. McCrank (Canada, IRES '09)
Dalma R. Demeter (Romania, LEGS '11)
Dane R. Miller (United States of America, HIME '17)
Dániel Balázs Bernát (Hungary, BUSI '16)
Daniel I. Nigohosyan (Bulgaria, POLS '05)
Dema Al-Bakour (Syrian Arab Republic, OLIV '18)
Diana-Teodora Chis (Romania, POLS '19)
Diane A. Matar (Lebanon, ENVS '16)
Diksha Mahara (Nepal, ECBS '18)
Dorottya Oláh (Hungary, ENVS '17)
Dorottya Orlosy (Hungary, BUSI '14)
Ekaterina Radaeva (Russian Federation, LEGS '99)
Elena V. Ryabova (Kyrgyzstan, POLS '02)
Elis Bechir (Romania, NATI '08)
Elisabeta C. Dinu (Romania, SPP '18)
Emilia Jamroziak (Poland, MEDS '97)
Eric Schmelling (United States of America, POLS '95)
Erna Burai (Hungary, IRES '10)
Flóra Rencz (Hungary, INTR '20)
Francesca Bellino (Italy, ENVS '20)
Frode D. Fjeldavli (Norway, IRES '02)
Gabriela A. Manuli (Argentina, DPP '12)
Gail Aguilar Castanon (Mexico, LEGS '09)
Ginevra Oertel (Germany, ENVS '20)
Giorgia Guarino (Italy, HIST '14)
Ieva Vezbergaite (Lithuania, LEGS '11)
Ihsan Mejdi (Tunisia, SOCL '19)
Isaac Guzman Estrada (Mexico, ENVS '16)
Isabela Martins Machado (Brazil, ENVS '15)
Ivana Djuric (Croatia, SEES '99)
Jacob S. Cherry (United States of America, PHIL '20)
James M. Gresock (United States of America, HIME '17)
János Ferke (Hungary, BUSI '12)
Jashar Jasharov (North Macedonia, SPP '16)
Jelena Langer (Hungary, BUSI '15)
John D. Holm (United States of America, BUSI '06)
Juan A. Garcia Padron (Mexico, ENVS '16)
Katalin Romics (Hungary, BUSI '09)
Kathleen T. Klaniecki (United States of America, ENVS '11)
Klaudia Y. Gonzalez-Martinez (Mexico, IRES '03)
Leonard Weinek (Hungary, IMCE '99)
Lia Nozadze (Georgia, BUSI '11)
Linda Vasilescu (Romania, BUSI '05)
Liudmila N. Liutsko (Belarus, ENVS, '97)
Lucia Szemetová (Slovakia, NATI '19)
Maja Skalar (Slovenia, LEGS '10)
Madalina Rogoz (Romania, GENS '08)
Maja Petruschevska Zafirovska (North Macedonia, IRES '94)
Marco Gabbas (Italy, HIME '17)
Marek Balaz (Slovakia, SPP '16)
Margarita S. Cherkasheninova (Kazakhstan, LEGS '16)
Margit Kohanecz (Hungary, IMCE)
Maria I. Stanisheva (Bulgaria, POLS '03)
Mariya V. Sergeyeva (Kazakhstan, LEGS '02)
Mariya Yefremova (United States of America, LEGS '13)
Mark Downey (Ireland, ECBS '18)
Marta M. Lejkowski (Canada, ENVS '99)
Martina Bosak (Croatia, LEGS '19)
Matija Milos (Croatia, LEGS '12)
Melissa A. Barton (United States of America, ENVS '16)
Miguel Luis U. Arias (United States of America, SPP '20)
Milagros Evans I. Malaya (Philippines, LEGS '16)
Milda Kaklauskaite (Lithuania, INTR '17)
Minh N. Bui (Viet Nam, SPP '17)
Mladen Joksic (Serbia, DPP '09)
Mohammad M. Ibrahim Tayel (Egypt, LEGS '15)
Mojca Kriznar (Slovenia, IRES '97)
Nicha Watthanatidpong (Thailand, IRES '15)
Nvard Loryan (Armenia, SPP '16)
Olena D. Podolian (Ukraine, POLS '07)
Olga M. Borymchuk (Ukraine, HIST '01)
Pavel O. Kiparisov (Russian Federation, ECON '16)
Peter Pesthy (Hungary, IMCE)
Plamen P. Peev (Bulgaria, ENVS '11)
Purnima Ashok Kumar (India, ENVS '10)
Racha Younes (Lebanon, SOCL '18)
Raluca F. Popp (Romania, POLS '14)
Raunaq Jaiswal (India, LEGS '20)
Réka R. Blazsek (Hungary, ECBS '19)
Renata Kralikova (Slovakia, SPP '16)
Robert Nalbandov (Georgia, IRES '08)
Rodrigo Peroni (Italy, GENS '17)
Roland V. Muller (Romania, CPS '06)
Ruichuan Yu (People's Republic of China, POLS '19)
Rumi Akter (Bangladesh, SPP '20)
Sabina-Nicoleta Raicu (Romania, LEGS '04)
Sadie M. Luetmer (United States of America, SOCL '17)
Saurabh Saraf (India, ENVS '14)
Shannon C. Otoole (United States of America, IRES '15)
Sharmin A. Jahan (Bangladesh, ECBS '20)
Shehreen Ataur Khan (Bangladesh, GENS '19)
Simon Trlifaj (Czech Republic, SPP '18)
Tamás P. Nagy (Hungary, BUSI '15)
Tatiana L. Pasquel (Peru, ENVS '15)
Tibor Mezei (Hungary, POLS '95)
Vinod Kumar (India, HIST '17)
Viswesh Rammohan (India, POLS '20)
Wenjuan Deng (People's Republic of China, BUSI '16)
Yekaterina Khamidullina (Kazakhstan, LEGS '16)
Yusuke Ishikawa (Japan, POLS '20)
Zane McNeill (United States of America, POLS '18)
Zlatko T. Samardziev (North Macedonia, ENVS '02)
Zornitsa G. Stefanova-Ivanova (Bulgaria, POLS '98)
Zsófia Lóránd (Hungary, HIST '15)
Zsuzsanna Végh (Hungary, IRES '12)