CEU ONE: Alumni Reunion Gala 2018

Alumni Reunion Gala 2018
Saturday, May 5
7 p.m. – 10:30 p.m
Hotel InterContinental Budapest

Reunion gala returns to the river this year! Join your CEU friends, classmates and faculty for an unforgettable evening at the hotel InterContinental for Danube views, fine dining and drinks and a very special Stayin' Alive dance party.  Want to keep the party going afterwards? CEU’s Spring Ball, on the Europa riverboat, awaits you! See below for tickets and guest list! 

GALA HIGHLIGHTS:

  • Buffet dinner, seated (See menu
  • Address, President and Rector Michael Ignatieff (See program details
  • DJ music + 'Stayin' Alive' dance party (See program details
  • Live band performance 
  • Reunion photoshoot 
  • Party with friends and classmates
  • ... and more! 

Tickets are EUR 65 for the Reunion Gala, and  EUR 70 for the Reunion Gala + Spring Ball. So get your tickets today. Need visa assistance? We can help.

guest list

ALUMNI

Class of 1993
Andrij Halushka (ECON '93)*
Michal Kejak (ECON '93)
Zaza Namoradze (LEGS '93)
Irina Semenova (ECON '93)*

*Class of '93 reunion ambassadors (and CEU couple) 

Class of 1994
Zsolt Enyedi (POLS '94)
Konstantin Kurganov (LEGS '94)
Tatjana Matijasevic Medros (ECON '94)
Orsat Miljenic (LEGS '94)
Olena Szabo (SOCI '94)
Matyas Szabo (SOCI '94)

Class of 1995
Csaba Boldis (ECON '95)
Andrea Kozma (LEGS'95, BUSI'15)

Class of 1997
Nana Janashia (ENVS '97)
Liudmila Liutsko (ENVS '97)
Serge Sych (IRES '97), (LEGS '99)

Class of 1998
Pavel Antonov (ENVS '98)
Irakli Adeishvili (POLS '98)
Alexander Astrov (HIST '98)
Giorgi Bakhia (ECON '98)
Krzysztof Cichocki (LEGS '98)
Maya Darkhovskaya (ENVS'98)
Vladislav D. Cantea (ENVS '98)
Eniko Demeny (GENS '98)
Veronika Ginzburg (ENVS '98)
Jannet Gummadova (ENVS '98)
George Gongliashvili (LEGS '98)
Gabor Holch (IRES '98)
Izabela Karpowicz (ECON'98)
Dimitry Kikacheishvili (ECON '98)
Jakub Leps (POLS '98)
Tatjana Lukic (ECON'98)
Cristina Marzea (IRES '98)
Robert Mezei, Dr (LEGS'98)
Matjaz Malgaj (LEGS '98)
Melinda Molnar (ENVS'98)
Dmitry Musolin (ENVS '98)
Sarah Nedolast (IRES '98)
Vladislav Nikiforov (ENVS '98)
Ekaterina Petrova (ENVS '98)
Bojana Pecenovic-Dragovic (LEGS '98)
Sophia Semerdjieva (ENVS'98)
Oyuna Umuralieva (LEGS '98)
Natalia Yarwood (LEGS '98)
Vitaliy Yermolenko (ENVS '98)
Egor Zadereev (ENVS '98)*
Luka Valas (LEGS'98)
Age Varv (LEGS '98)
Luka Vesnaver (ECON '98)

*Class of '98 reunion ambassador

Class of 1999
Polina Agakhanyants (ENVS '99)
Beata Cebere (ENVS '99)
Zlatko Hadzidedic (SOCI '99)
Neda Nordin (ENVS '99)
Marina Pachuashvili (GENS '99)
Tatiana Zubkova (ENVS '99)

Class of 2000
Svetlana Hristova (SOCI'00)
Martin Kahanec (ECON '00)
James Perry (ECON '00)

Class of 2001
Gusztav Bacher (LEGS '01)
Yevgen Groza (ENVS '01, KEMBA '18)
Peter Simko (LEGS'01)

Class of 2002
Cristian Bente (HIST '02)
Anar Mehdiyev (ENVS '02)

Class of 2003
Yuliya Aliyeva Gureyeva (GENS '03)
Ia Dadunashvili (LEGS '03)*
Zaira Dolova (GENS '03)
Emese Huppert (ENVS '03)
Vahag Muradyan (IRES '03)
Sergiy Shtukarin (IRES '03)

*Class of '03 reunion ambassador

Class of 2004
Jan Adamec (HIST '04)
Melissa Bandi (HIST '04)
Zuzana Vojtekova (IRES '04)
Xenia Shevnina (POLS '04)
Jeffery Wormington (IRES '04)
Sabra Wormington (IRES '04)

Class of 2005
Judit Garamvolgyi (GENS '05)
Nena Grceva (GENS '05)
Gabor Zamaroczy (ENVS '05)

Class of 2006
Peter Jancarik (POLS '06)
Piotr Zubin (IRES '06)

Class of 2007
Ferenc Meszaros (BUSI '07)

Class of 2008
Tomas Cakl (IRES '08)
Pavel Dokov (ECON '08)
Peter Dráb (LEGS '08)
Kateryna Hvozdova (ECON '08)
Olga Ivlyeva (LEGS '08)
Vaida Jazepcikaite (ECON '08)
Filip Kijowski (LEGS, '08)*
Nurangiz Khodzharova (IRES '08)
Ilona Panurco (LEGS '08)
Daiva Repeckaite (SOCI '08)
Mihaela Neagu (ECON '08)
László Sándor (ECON '08)
Mikhail Vaitukevich (IRES '08)

*Class of '08 reunion ambassador

Class of 2009
Tamas Bodi (DPP '09)
Vesa Caka (BUSI '09)
Katie Evans (POLS '09)
Anar Mansurov (ENVS '09)
Alexander Maslyuk (BUSI '09)

Class of 2011
Michael Colello (HIST '11)
Petra Chaloupkova (NATI '11)
Andrea Odraz-Nemeth (SOCI '11)

Class of 2012
Lauren Billingsley (DPP '12)
Brian Fabo (POLS '12)
Sven Höbel (LEGS '12)
Zlata Kharitonova (NATI'12)
Zlatan Music (DPP '12)

Class of 2013
Daniel Baranya (IRES '13)
Veronika Czina (IRES '13)
Bojan Elek (IRES '13)
Albert Richard Fabian (LEGS '13)
Margarita Galstyan (LEGS '13)
Tetiana Isterevych (LEGS '13)
Nune Harutyunyan (IRES '13)
Silvia Hudácková (POLS '13)
Christopher Huszar (POLS '13)*
Valentina Radisavljevic Huszar (LEGS '13)*
Katarina Klingova (POLS '13)
Yazmin Morlet Corti (POLS '13)
Tamas Peragovics (IRES '13)
Maksad Orazov (POLS '13)
Sunday O. Shomide (BUSI '13)

*Class of '13 reunion ambassadors (and CEU couple)

Class of 2014
Gaspar Balint (BUSI '14)
Denys Beregovyi (LEGS '14)
Istvan Iski (BUSI '14)
Dorottya Orlosy (BUSI '14)
Tomas Pogany (BUSI '14)
Eva Pillar (BUSI '14)
Peter Tordai (BUSI '14)

Class of 2015
Bashir Ahmad (SPP '15)
Dursunjamal Halimova (SPP '15)
Alona Kiriak (LEGS '15)
Stanislav Splavnic (LEGS '15)
Marija Stojanovska Rupcic (GEN'09, SPP'15)
Oleksandr Zheka (LEGS '15)

Class of 2016
Boris Buljic (NATI '16)
Gergely Kalydi (BUSI '16)
Biljana Lalic (NATI '16)
Sara Pendjer (LEGS '16)
Alexandra Zivelova (LEGS '16)

Class of 2017
Ivana Durovic (ECON '17)
Anahit Galstyan (HIME '17)
Flora Ghazaryan (HIME '17)
Rafatu Ohiare (LEGS'17)

FACULTY AND STAFF 
Alexander Astrov  - Head of IR Department
Zsolt Enyedi - Pro-Rector for Hungarian Affairs
Ann Gagliardi - Director, Career Services
Nena Grceva - Head of Alumni Relations
Dursunjemal Halimova - Alumni Volunteer Programs Coordinator
Julius Horvath - Head of MA in Global Economic Relations Program
Martin Kahanec - Acting Head of SPP
Eniko Karzazi-Simon - Executive Assistant to VP
Tünde Koczka -Alumni Relations Assistant
Andrea Kozma - Director, CEU InnovationsLab
Biljana Lalic - Alumni Fundraising Coordinator
Boroka Lelik - Development Coordinator
Szilvia Vera Molnár - Alumni Program Manager
Ildiko Moran - VP for External Relations
Marija Stojanovska Rupcic - Career Services Coordinator
Serge Sych - VP for Enrollment Management, Career Services and Alumni Relations
Peter Szilagyi - Head of MS in Finance Program
Nora Takács - Coordinator, Career Services
Trisha Tanner - VP for Development
Tibor Várady - Professor Emeritus

GUESTS
Tsiala Bezhuashvili
Christopher Biasiolli
Nikoloz Bakhia 
Lyana Eristova
Zaur Eristov
Nino Gakhokia 
Dora Gergely
John Hansord 
Dato Jokharidze 
Katarzyina Kijowska
Zsofia Lendvai
Mate Martin
Laurent Nicole
Leon Nicole
Laura-Rebeca Stiegelbauer
Philippe Rouge
Aliyev Teymur
Roman Temirov
Nino Tskvitinidze 
Christopher Walker