Matching Gift Draws Record Number of Donors

January 7, 2019

CEU alumni just made history!

Alumni closed last year by joining forces and raising a record-shattering $87,000 in support of their university via the #ThankYouCEU Alumni Matching Gift Challenge. From November to New Year’s Day, more than 250 alumni gave to CEU, including 72 who gave to the university for the very first time.

This is the largest number of donors to give to a matching gift push in CEU history! Nearly three times as many alumni donated, raising nearly twice as much, as the 2017 push. THANK YOU, DONORS!

The challenge was inspired by alumnus and benefactor Konstantin Kurganov (LEGS ’94, Ukraine) who pledged $50,000 to CEU during last November’s Philanthropy Week. With it, he urged fellow alums to join him in giving and expressing thanks to the university.

Hundreds obliged and gave in support of student scholarships, academic departments and Alumni Campaign’s unrestricted fund. Many also hosted #ThankYouCEU meetups worldwide and took to social media to share messages of support and gratitude.

Thank you, donors!

Campaign Donors           
Ekaterina Abrosimova (Russian Federation, LEGS '01) 
Anna Adamecz (Hungary, ECON '16)
Sardor Akhadov (Uzbekistan, ECON '16)
Kristiina Albi (Estonia, LEGS '03)
Mira Alexander (Germany, SPP '17) 
Yuliya Aliyeva (Azerbaijan, GENS '03)
Elitsa Andreeva (Bulgaria, SEES '99)    
Tatyana Andreeva (Russian Federation, IRES '09)
Marina Arabidze (Geaorgia, ENVS '08)
Linda Austere (Latvia, DPP '07)
Monika Baar (Hungary, HIST '96)
Adina Babes (Romania, NATI '06)
Tamer Badawi (Egypt, IRES '16)
Peter Bakody (Hungary, MEDS '10)
Anna Bara (Russian Federation, HIST '03) 
Péter Bárdy (Hungary, ENVS '12)
Martynas Barkauskas (Lithuania, INTR '17)
Judit Bayer (Hungary, LEGS '01)
Sergei Bazarya (Ukraine, SOCI '94) 
Salima Bekbolotova (Kyrgyzstan, ECON '16)
Ria Bilic (Croatia, POLS '12)
Matjaz Bizjak (Slovenia, MEDS '00) 
Katalin Bognar (Hungary, ECON '00)     
Csaba Boldis (Romania, ECON '95)      
Dario Borkovic (Croatia, IRES '01)      
Olena Borysova (Ukraine, ENVS '94)     
Vaida Bostadløkken (Lithuania, ECON '08)
Eric Brassil (USA, POLS '06) 
Goran Buldioski (Macedonia, DPP '10)
Elena Cernov (Moldova, ENVS '16)
Florent Chauvin (France, ECON '11)
John Christopoulos (USA, ECON '08)
Zselyke Csaky (Hungary, IRES '08 and LEGS '11)
Veronika Csanyi (Hungary, ECON '17)
Tamas Cseloszki (Hungary, ENVS '99)  
Irina Culic (Romania, POLS '96)
Peter Cunningham (United Kingdom, IRES '97)      
Helian Demiri (Albania, HIST '02)
Asel Doranova (Kyrgyzstan, ENVS '00)
Dominic Dougherty (USA, INTR '17) 
Branimir Dukic (Croatia, SPP '16)

Bernadett Dundics (Hungary, ECBS '18)
Ivana Durovic (Serbia, ECON '17)
Olha Dushenko (Ukraine, BUSI '10)
Alen Dzanic (Croatia, ECON '11)
Witold Dżugan (Lithuania, ENVS '96)
Dmitry Endovitskiy (Russian Federation, ECON '06) 
Katherine Evans (USA, POLS '09)      
Anton Evstafev (Russian Federation, IRES '15) 
Zachariah Falconer-Stout (USA, IRES '09)     
Margaret Farmer (USA, POLS '10)
Emese Fazakas (Romania, MEDS '95)
Veronica Ferrari (Argentina, SPP '17)
Erika Filep (Hungary, IMCE '99)
Anna Firsova (Russian Federation, ENVS '03)    
Darja Filippova (Estonia, HIST '15)
Joerg Forbrig (Germany, POLS '98)    
Sergey Frolov (Belarus, ENVS '00)
Borislava Gabrovska (Bulgaria, BUSI '04)

Robertas Galkus (Lithuania, IRES '01)      
Tigist Gebresilassie (Ethiopia, GENS '07)
Hender Gercio (Philippines, GENS '15)
Silviu Ghegoiu (Romania, MEDS '08)

Anna Giedrys (Poland, IRES '97)
Nadejda Gindea (Moldova, ENVS '11)
Emily Gioielli (USA, HIST '15) 
Nino Gogoladze (Georgia, IRES '04)     
Nena Grceva (Macedonia, GENS '05) 
Ana Gurau (Moldova, DPP '11)      
Csaba Henk (Hungary, MATH '09)
Zsófia Hermann (Hungary, LEGS '02) 
Jana Horácková (Czech Republic, LEGS '04)
Lauren Hosp (USA, SPP '16)
Peter Hudomiet (Hungary, ECON '08)
Jiri Huml (Czech Republic. ECON '92)    
Samir Huseynov (Azerbaijan, ECON '10)
Dora Husz (Hungary, IRES '09)
Valentina Radisavljevic Huszar (Serbia, LEGS '13)    
Christopher Huszar (USA, POLS '13)    
Nevena Ivanovic (Serbia, GENS '99)
Vladimir Ivezic (Croatia, ENVS '05)
Julia Iwinska (Poland, DPP '10)    
Radoslawa Jankowska (Hungary, NATI '08)
Constanze Jeitler (Austria, HIST '17)
Georgi Jetchev (Bulgaria, DPP '13)
Cristina St. Juste (USA, IRES '07) 
Anastasia Kachanova (Russian Federation, LEGS '18)
Martin Kahanec (Slovakia, ECON '00)
Marta Kahancova (Slovakia, POLS '02)
Milda Kaklauskaite (Lithuania, IR '17)
Anna Kanshieva (Russian Federation, ENVS '04)   
Daniel Karzel (Chech Republic, LEGS '01) 
Kanykei Kasybekova (Kyrgyzstan, LEGS '10)
Peter Katuscak (Slovakia, ECON '98)    
Marijus Kersys (Lithuania, ECON '01)    
Mindaugas Kojelis (Lithuania, IR '02)
Laszlo Kojnok (Hungary, LEGS '05)      
Lubomira Kolcheva (Bulgaria, SOCI '98) 
Renata Konikova (Slovakia, LEGS '01)
Peter Korchnak (Slovakia, IRES '01)

Attila Korpos (Romania, ECON '99)
Nikola Kovachev (Bulgaria, BUSI '07) 
Kazmer Kovacs (Romania, ARTH '92)     
Emilia Korytowska (Poland, GENS '06)
Gerhard Kress (Germany, IRES '98)
Anna Krozser (Hungary, IR '12)    
Zdenek Kudrna (Chech Republic, IR '12)
Piret Kuldna (Estonia, ENVS '05)    
Svetlana Kulikova (Kyrgyzstan, POLS '95)      
Amila Kurtovic (Bosnia and Herzegovina, LEGS '16)
Biljana Lalic (Croatia, NATI '16)
Hasini Lecamwasam (Sri Lanka, POLS '18)
Aari Lemmik (Estonia, IRES '99)    
Larisa Leshchenko (Ukraine, ECON '93)
Istvan Lipniczki (Hungary, LEGS '99)
Aleksandra Lis (Poland, SOCL '13)
Cristian Marius Litan (Romania, ECON '06)
Tyler Lovellette (USA, NATI '08)
Juan Lozano (Colombia, LEGS '18)
Matjaz Malgaj (Slovenia, LEGS '98)      
William Mangimela (Zambia, SPP '15)
Anna Markina (Estonia, SOCI '02)    
Jozef Marusik (Slovakia, POLS '11) 
Dalma Martinovic (Croatia, ENVS '95)
Ines Matijevic-Papulin (Serbia, LEGS '01) 
Tatjana Matijasevic Medros (Croatia, ECON '94)     
Gordon McLean (USA, HIST '04)
Mikhail Medalie (Russian Federation, ENVS '94)      
Sergey Mikhalovsky (United Kingdom, ENVS '93) 
Sergii Mirnyi (Ukraine, ENVS '98)
Andras Mogyoro (Hungary, LEGS '02) 
Timea Laura Molnar (Hungary, ECON '11)
Niuton Mulleti (Albania, IRES '04)    
Ana-Maria Murg (Romania, SOCL '11)
Joseph Murray (USA, SOCI '10)
Miranda Myrberg (Sweden, NATI '13)
Anton Nakov (Bulgaria, ECON '00)      
Valentine Njogu (Kenya, LEGS '17) 
Jahor Novikau (Belarus, IRES '98)     
Alexey Novozhilov (Russian Federation, LEGS '99)    
Dorina Nini (Albania, SPP '16)
Vit Novotny (Czech Republic, IRES '94)
Yael Ohana (Ireland, PHIL '98)    
Dorottya Orlosy (Hungary, BUSI '13) 
Arijit Paul (India, ENVS '11)
Flere Pavle (Slovenia, LEGS '04)

Krisztina Perlaky-Toth (Hungary, ECON '15) 
Rodrigo Peroni (Italy, GENS '17)
Marie Philipp (Germany, NATI '16) 
Olena Podolian (Ukraine, POLS '07)      
Ákos Polgárdi (Hungary, PHIL '12) 
Ana Popa (Moldova, ECON '07)
Raluca Popa (Romania, GENS '12) 
Olga Puhareva (Belarus, LEGS '05)
Brent Ranalli (USA, ENVS '00)
Naomi Richner (Switzerland, NATI '15)
Nina Rozhanovskaya (Russian Federation, POLS '07)    
Elena Ryabova (Kyrgyzstan, POLS '02)
Boryana Sabeva (Bulgaria, LEGS '00)    
Zulfia Sabirova (Uzbekistan, GENS '97)      
Amir Salkanovic (Bosnia and Herzegovina, HIST '05)

Robert Sata (Romania, POLS '07)
Eric Schmelling (USA, POLS '95) 
Sara Segal-Williams (USA, IRES '11)
Xenia Shevnina (Russian Federation, POLS '04)      
Iakov Shchukin (Russian Federation, POLS '98)     
Justus Schönlau (Germany, IRES '98)    
Rachel Shue (Australia, SPP '16) 
Lea Simokovic (Croatia, LEGS '09)     
Andras Sipos (Hungary, HIST '92)              
David Skhirtladze (Georgia, ECON '00 and IMCE '00)
Emma Sjokvist (Sweden, SPP '17) 
Rebecca Smith (France, POLS '14)
Maximilian Spinner (Germany, POLS '07)
Blagoy Stamenov (Bulgaria, IRES '10)
Katarina Staronova (Slovakia, IRES '98)
Ioana Stefu (Romania, ECON '08) 
Juraj Steinecker (Slovakia, LEGS '05) 
Max Steuer (Slovakia, IRES '15)
Yevgeniy Stotyka (Ukraine, ECON '03)      
Ivana Strilkova Lanningan (Czech Republic, GENS '04) 
Martin Suster (Slovakia, ECON '98)
Martin Švalbach (Chech Republic, MEDS '94)
Bence Szabo (Hungary, ECON '17) 
Lilla Szalmas (Hungary, POLS '05)
Márton Szegedi (Hungary, LEGS '18)
Agota Szentannai (Romania, NATI '01)
Ferenc Szucs (Hungary, ECON '12)
Rita Szudoczky (Hungary, LEGS '02)
Kristaps Tamuzs (Latvia, LEGS '03)
Austeja Trinkunaite (Lithuania, POLS '11)    
Maria Trofimova (Russian Federation, PHIL '10)    
Andrii Tsokol (Ukraine, ECON '06) 
Jargalan Tumurchudur (Mongolia, IRES '07) 
Anton Tyshkovskyi (Ukraine, ECON '16)
Jozef Urbin (Slovakia, BUSI '16)
Gergely Ürmössy (Hungary, ECBS '18)
Sorina Vaju (Romania, ECON '04)
Matus Valkucak (Slovakia, LEGS '12) 
Viktoria Veszelei (Slovakia, LEGS '03)
Hanna Orsolya Vincze (Romania, HIST '08)
Allan Vissor (Estonia, IRES'13) 
Iva Vlasceanu (Bulgaria, ECON '99) 
Zofia Voda (Slovakia, SOCL '08) 
Lina Vosyliute (Lithuania, LEGS '11)
Kohei Watanabe (Japan, POLS '11)
Tatiana Yarkova (Kyrgyzstan, SOCI '07)
Ilya Yablokov (Russian Federation, NATI '09)    
Mikolaj Zaleski (Poland, LEGS '02)    
Alexandra Zivelova (Czech Republic, LEGS '16)

Share