Alumni Volunteer Recognition

Alumni volunteers are the backbone of CEU’s global community. Year round, hundreds of alumni volunteers are active and making things happen throughout the world: organizing events, recruiting talented new students, mentoring others and more. CEU is immensely grateful to and proud of its alumni volunteers; we created this page to give them the recognition they deserve.

See below to see who’s making a difference for CEU around the world.

Thank you, volunteers!

Liana Aghabekyan (Armenia, DPP '14)
Valentyna Afanasyeva (Ukraine, HIST '05)
Bashir Ahmed (Pakistan, SPP '15)
Zsofia Akar (Hungary, BUSI '08)
Sandor Albrecht (Hungary, BUSI '09)
Roxana Mariana Alexe (Romania, BUSI '05)
Gabor Antal (Hungary, ECON '12)
Marek Antos (Czech Republic, LEGS '13)
Istvan Aranyosi (Romania, PHIL '05)
Lucila Arditi (Argentina, LEGS '13)
Zoltan Aszalos (Hungary, HUMR '03)
Angelina Atanasova (Bulgaria, DPP '11)
Bilal Aurang Zeb (Pakistan, DPP '09)
Monika Baar (Hungary, HIST '96)
Anton Babak (Ukraine, LEGS '12)
Mohammad Reza Bakhshandeh (Iran, BUSI '13)
Buffy Balderston (United States of America, SOCL '10)
Olexandr Balyk (Ukraine, ENVS '08)
Adam Baneth (Hungary, BUSI '06)
Anna Bara (Russian Federation, HIST '03)
Zsolt Baranyai (Hungary, BUSI '15)
Celine Juana Barlet-Mabille (France, SOCL '06)
Iakov Bazhanov (Russian Federation, BUSI '11)
Roisin Berghaus (United Kingdom, IRES '13)
Vadim Biryukov (Kyrgyzstan, POLS '08)
Rachelle Bissett-Amess (Australia, ENVS '07)
Barbara Bódizs (Hungary, BUSI '11)
Monika Bogdanova (Bulgaria, BUSI '07)
Jakov Bojovic (Serbia, DPP '14)
Adorján Bortnyák (Hungary)
Holly Bouma (United States of America, SOCI '99)
Luis Cano (Venezuela, LEGS '12, SPP '15)
Alba Cela (Albania, NATI '06)
Petra Chaloupková (Czech Republic, NATI '11)
Bo Cheng (China, People's Republic of, POLS '14)
Stefan Cibian (Romania, CPS '06)
Pieter Coppens (Belgium, BUSI '12)
Marioara-Camelia Craciun (Romania, NATI '03)
Ildikó Csepregi (Hungary, MEDS '11)
Borbála Czakó (Hungary, IMCE '90)
Getahun Dagnaw (Ethiopia, LEGS '14)
Anna Csilla Daróczi (Hungary, GENS '13)
Justin De Los Santos (United States of America, DPP '14)
Valentina Dimulescu (Romania, POLS '09)
Dániel Dunai (Hungary, ECON '13)
Jasmina Dzaferovic (Bosnia and Herzegovina, LEGS '13)
Shalva Dzidziguri (Georgia, IRES '11)
Dijana Erakovic (Croatia, POLS '10)
Mihai Farcas (Romania, LEGS '15)
Zita Farkas (Romania, GENS '02)
Gabor Finaczy (Hungary, BUSI '14)
Zsuzsa Foldi (Hungary, BUSI '05)
Agnes Galambos (Hungary, IMCE)
Miguel Galdiz (Argentina, DPP '13)
Judit Garamvolgyi (Hungary, GENS '05)
Lidis Garbovan (Romania, SOCL '10)
Martin Georgiev (Bulgaria, BUSI '07)
Aida Ghazaryan (Armenia, LEGS '00)
Irina Gilfanova (Uzbekistan, ENVS '12)
Sophie Glaser (United Kingdom, IRES '10)
Károly Godány (Hungary, ECON '11)
Calin Goina (Romania, POLS '96)
Klaudia Gonzalez-Martinez (Mexico, IRES '03)
Hripsime Grigoryan (Armenia, POLS '11)
Marija Grujic (Serbia, GENS '02)
Samuel Gultom (Indonesia, POLS '04)
Jennet Gummadova (Turkmenistan, ENVS '98)
Natalia Gurgurova (Russian Federation, IRES '13)
Finn Haensel (Germany, BUSI '09)
Melinda Harlov (Hungary, NATI '09)
Éva Hegedus (Hungary, IRES '08)
Csaba Hegyesi (Hungary, BUSI '13)
Christine Herrmann (United States of America, DPP '15)
Gabor Holch (Hungary, IRES '98)
Viktoria Hollosy (Hungary, BUSI '12)
Denes Horvath (Hungary, BUSI '10)
Kristof Horvath (Hungary, BUSI '13)
Karoly Horvath (Hungary, BUSI '13)
Silvia Hudácková (Slovakia, POLS '13)
Iryna Ievdokymova (Ukraine, IRES '09)
Iulian Ion (Romania, BUSI '10)
Alexandru-Catalin Ion (Romania, BUSI '11)
Saule Issabekova (Kazakhstan, LEGS '09)
Liudmyla Ivanchenko (Ukraine, POLS '08)
Jithesh Jayarajan (India, BUSI '14)
Jakub Jirsa (Czech Republic, PHIL '07)
Tony John (India, BUSI '11)
Ivan Jurkovic (Croatia, MEDS '04)
Tautvydas Juskaukas (Lithuania, SPP '15)
Minna Kallius (Finland, SOCL '14)
Albana Karapanco (Albania, LEGS '15)
Kanykei Kasybekova (Kyrgyzstan, LEGS '10)
Nurangiz Khodzharova (Russian Federation, IRES '08)
David Kiss (Hungary, BUSI '14)
Andras Kobza (Hungary, BUSI '08)
Monika Kokstaite (Lithuania, IRES '11)
Oleksiy Kononov (Ukraine, LEGS '11)
Ioanna Kosmidou (Greece, LEGS '12)
Krisztina Kotka (Hungary, IRES '14)
Hunor Kovacs (Romania, BUSI '12)
Anesa Kratovac (United States of America, POLS '11)
Lana Krvopic (Croatia, HIST '15)
Archil Kublashvili (Georgia, BUSI '09)
Alena Kudzko (Belarus, IRES '14)
Anna Kurdyukova (Russian Federation, MATH '10)
Robert Kurelic (Croatia, MEDS '05)
Zoran Ladic (Croatia, MEDS '02)
Gloria Lai (Australia, DPP '11)
Andrej Leontiev (Slovakia, LEGS '01)
Jakub Leps (Czech Republic, POLS '98)
Julia Leventon (United Kingdom, ENVS '11)
Hui Li (China, BUSI '13)
Liudmila Liutsko (Belarus, ENVS '97)
Karyna Loban (Belarus, LEGS '09)
Neliza Macapayag (Philippines, SOPP '15)
Magdalena Majkowska-Tomkin (Poland, IRES '00)
Teona Makatsaria (Georgia, POLS '13)
Janina Alexandra Mangold (Germany, IRES '12)
Ana Marinkovic (Croatia, MEDS '01)
Rumbidzai Masango (Zimbabwe, SPP '15)
Gabriella Máté (Hungary, BUSI '10)
Nenad Matejic (Serbia, IRES '09)
Denise Margaret Matias (Philippines, ENVS '12)
Marta Matosek (Poland, SPP '15)
Jeton Mehmeti (Kosovo, DPP '09)
Samuel Merlin (United States of America)
Balint Molnar (Hungary, IRES '01)
Maxim Mordovin (Russian Federation, MEDS '05)
Cleovi Mosuela (Philippines, SOCL '13)
Nora Mzavanadze (Lithuania, ENVS '05)
Sarah Nedolast (United States of America, IRES '98)
Christopher Nicholson (United States of America, BUSI '10)
Calin Nicolae (Romania, ECON '00)
Rasti Nikolic (Croatia, BUSI '13)
Murod Niyazov (Uzbekistan, BUSI '12)
Marcin Novotni (Hungary, BUSI '10)
Lia Nozadze (Georgia, BUSI '11)
Daniel O'Connor (United States of America, BUSI '06)
Cillian Odonoghue (Ireland, IRES '11)
Anastasia Onoprienko (Russian Federation, GENS '08)
Maksad Orazov (Turkmenistan, POLS '13)
Anna Pambukhchyan (Armenia, IRES '12)
Satyender Parihar (India, BUSI '08)
Christian Pasche (Germany, POLS '13)
Lukas Pataky (Slovakia, POLS '10)
Martin Pechijareski (Macedonia, POLS '11)
Maria Pechorina (Russian Federation, GENS '07)
Peter Peremiczki (Hungary, IMCE '01)
Zsolt Pethe (Hungary, BUSI '05)
Angelina Pienczykowski (United States of America, IRES '14)
Dmitriy Pigildin (Uzbekistan, ECON '09)
Balazs Podmanickzy (Hungary, DPP '08)
Zoltan Pogatsa (Hungary, SEES '00)
Ekaterina Popova (Russian Federation, LEGS '99)
Cedric Pulliam (United States of America, IRES '13)
Olha Pushchak (Ukraine, HIST '13)
Ashley Quisol (United States of America, DPP '11)
Valentina Radisavljevic (Serbia, LEGS '13)
Khurram Rasheed (Pakistan, SOPP '15)
Tetiana Rodionova (Ukraine, ECON '11)
Oleksandra Romanovska (Ukraine, DPP '12)
Gergely Romsics (Hungary, IRES '03)
Gabor Rona (Hungary, LEGS '97)
Ivan Rozsa (Hungary, BUSI '12)
Elena Ryabova (Kyrgyzstan, POLS '02)
Diana Sabluk (Ukraine, IRES '10)
Edgars Sadris (Latvia, POLS '04)
Melike Sahinsoy (Turkey, SOCL '05)
Anthony Salati (United States of America, BUSI '10)
Rania Seddik (Egypt, DPP '11)
Agim Selami (Macedonia, DPP '12)
Reshat Shaban (Cyprus, GENS '15)
Mikheil Shavtvaladze (Georgia, POLS '10)
Aleksandra Shebaltseva (Belarus, POLS '08)
Xenia Shevnina (Russian Federation, POLS '04)
Yervand Shirinian (Armenia, IMCE '01)
Aleksandar Simic (LEGS '96)
Oksana Siruk (Ukraine, LEGS '14)
Cristina St. Juste (United States of America, IRES '07)
Tamas Steinfeld (Hungary, BUSI '11)
Henriette Stöber (Germany, DPP '14)
Teona Surmava (Georgia, NATI '14)
Erika Szabo (Hungary, BUSI '08)
Judit Szalai (Hungary, PHIL '07)
Gergely Szaloki (Hungary, LEGS '08)
Anna Szczodrowska (Poland, LEGS '13)
Sarolta Szilagyi (Hungary, BUSI '09)
Balázs Szili (Hungary, BUSI '09)
Simona Torotcoi (Romania, DPP '13)
Zita Toth (Hungary, MEDS '10)
Gabor Toth (Hungary, IMCE)
Nóra Tremmel (Hungary, BUSI '11)
Ekaterina Tsvetkova (Russian Federation, ENVS '07)
Cristina Turcu (Moldova, POLS '08)
Peter Turek (Slovakia, BUSI '14)
Bermet Tursunkulova (Kyrgyzstan, IRES '99)
Matej Uhlik (Slovakia, POLS '14)
Livia Ursachi (Romania, DPP '07)
Mariann Vaczi (Hungary, SOCL '05)
György Vámosi (Hungary, BUSI '10)
Gabor Vass (Hungary, BUSI '14)
István Vastag (Slovakia, BUSI '15)
Andrija Visic (Croatia, SPP '15)
Nick Wallace (United Kingdom, DPP '14)
Yuxin Wang (China, SPP '15)
Jolly Wasambo (Malawi, ENVS '06)
Veszna Wessenauer (Hungary, LEGS '14)
Adema Yeshmagambetova (Kazakhstan, BUSI '07)
Eva Zanin (Hungary, GENS '14)
Craig Zelizer (United States of America, SOCI '95)
Oxana Zemtsova (Russian Federation, HIST '07)
Helena Zhidkova (Russian Federation, HIST '96)
Piotr Zubin (Poland, IRES '06)
Ievgen Zvieriev (Ukraine, LEGS '09)

If, despite our best efforts to mention everyone, we have made an error, please write us.