Alumni Volunteer Recognition

Alumni volunteers are the backbone of CEU’s global community. Year round, hundreds of alumni volunteers are active and making things happen throughout the world: organizing events, recruiting talented new students, mentoring others and more. CEU is immensely grateful to and proud of its alumni volunteers; we created this page to give them the recognition they deserve.

See below to see who’s making a difference for CEU, by continent.

Thank you, volunteers!

Africa
Getahun Dagnaw (Ethiopia, LEGS '14)
Jolly Wasambo (Malawi, ENVS '06)
Rania Seddik (Egypt, DPP '11)
Rumbidzai Masango (Zimbabwe, SPP '15)

Asia
Adema Yeshmagambetova (Kazakhstan, BUSI '07)
Bashir Ahmed (Pakistan, SPP '15)
Bermet Tursunkulova (Kyrgyzstan, IRES '99)
Bilal Aurang Zeb (Pakistan, DPP '09)
Bo Cheng (China, People's Republic of, POLS '14)
Cleovi Mosuela (Philippines, SOCL '13)
Denise Margaret Matias (Philippines, ENVS '12)
Dmitriy Pigildin (Uzbekistan, ECON '09)
Elena Ryabova (Kyrgyzstan, POLS '02)
Hui Li (China, BUSI '13)
Irina Gilfanova (Uzbekistan, ENVS '12)
Jennet Gummadova (Turkmenistan, ENVS '98)
Jithesh Jayarajan (India, BUSI '14)
Kanykei Kasybekova (Kyrgyzstan, LEGS '10)
Khurram Rasheed (Pakistan, SOPP '15)
Maksad Orazov (Turkmenistan, POLS '13)
Melike Sahinsoy (Turkey, SOCL '05)
Mohammad Reza Bakhshandeh (Iran, BUSI '13)
Murod Niyazov (Uzbekistan, BUSI '12)
Neil Pacamalan ((Philippines, LEGS ’08)
Neliza Macapayag (Philippines, SOPP '15)
Samuel Gultom (Indonesia, POLS '04)
Satyender Parihar (India, BUSI '08)
Saule Issabekova (Kazakhstan, LEGS '09)
Vadim Biryukov (Kyrgyzstan, POLS '08)
Yuxin Wang (China, SPP '15)

Australia
Gloria Lai (Australia, DPP '11)
Rachelle Bissett-Amess (Australia, ENVS '07)

Europe
Adam Baneth (Hungary, BUSI '06)
Adorján Bortnyák (Hungary)
Agim Selami (Macedonia, DPP '12)
Agnes Galambos (Hungary, IMCE)
Aida Ghazaryan (Armenia, LEGS '00)
Alba Cela (Albania, NATI '06)
Albana Karapanco (Albania, LEGS '15)
Aleksandar Simic (LEGS '96)
Aleksandra Shebaltseva (Belarus, POLS '08)
Alena Kudzko (Belarus, IRES '14)
Alexandru-Catalin Ion (Romania, BUSI '11)
Ana Marinkovic (Croatia, MEDS '01)
Anar Mehdiyev (Azerbaijan, ENVS '02)
Anastasia Onoprienko (Russian Federation, GENS '08)
Andras Kobza (Hungary, BUSI '08)
Andrej Leontiev (Slovakia, LEGS '01)
Andrija Visic (Croatia, SPP '15)
Angelina Atanasova (Bulgaria, DPP '11)
Anna Bara (Russian Federation, HIST '03)
Anna Csilla Daróczi (Hungary, GENS '13)
Anna Kurdyukova (Russian Federation, MATH '10)
Anna Pambukhchyan (Armenia, IRES '12)
Anna Szczodrowska (Poland, LEGS '13)
Anton Babak (Ukraine, LEGS '12)
Archil Kublashvili (Georgia, BUSI '09)
Aynur Guliyeva (Azerbaijan, LEGS '06)
Balazs Podmanickzy (Hungary, DPP '08)
Balázs Szili (Hungary, BUSI '09)
Balint Molnar (Hungary, IRES '01)
Barbara Bódizs (Hungary, BUSI '11)
Borbála Czakó (Hungary, IMCE '90)
Calin Goina (Romania, POLS '96)
Calin Nicolae (Romania, ECON '00)
Celine Juana Barlet-Mabille (France, SOCL '06)
Christian Pasche (Germany, POLS '13)
Cillian Odonoghue (Ireland, IRES '11)
Cristina Turcu (Moldova, POLS '08)
Csaba Hegyesi (Hungary, BUSI '13)
Dániel Dunai (Hungary, ECON '13)
David Kiss (Hungary, BUSI '14)
Denes Horvath (Hungary, BUSI '10)
Diana Sabluk (Ukraine, IRES '10)
Dijana Erakovic (Croatia, POLS '10)
Edgars Sadris (Latvia, POLS '04)
Ekaterina Popova (Russian Federation, LEGS '99)
Ekaterina Tsvetkova (Russian Federation, ENVS '07)
Erika Szabo (Hungary, BUSI '08)
Éva Hegedus (Hungary, IRES '08)
Eva Zanin (Hungary, GENS '14)
Finn Haensel (Germany, BUSI '09)
Gabor Antal (Hungary, ECON '12)
Gabor Finaczy (Hungary, BUSI '14)
Gabor Holch (Hungary, IRES '98)
Gabor Rona (Hungary, LEGS '97)
Gabor Toth (Hungary, IMCE)
Gabor Vass (Hungary, BUSI '14)
Gabriella Máté (Hungary, BUSI '10)
Gergely Romsics (Hungary, IRES '03)
Gergely Szaloki (Hungary, LEGS '08)
György Vámosi (Hungary, BUSI '10)
Helena Zhidkova (Russian Federation, HIST '96)
Henriette Stöber (Germany, DPP '14)
Hripsime Grigoryan (Armenia, POLS '11)
Hunor Kovacs (Romania, BUSI '12)
Iakov Bazhanov (Russian Federation, BUSI '11)
Ievgen Zvieriev (Ukraine, LEGS '09)
Igor Gavric (Bosnia and Herzegovina, DPP '12)
Ildikó Csepregi (Hungary, MEDS '11)
Ioanna Kosmidou (Greece, LEGS '12)
Iryna Ievdokymova (Ukraine, IRES '09)
Istvan Aranyosi (Romania, PHIL '05)
István Vastag (Slovakia, BUSI '15)
Iulian Ion (Romania, BUSI '10)
Ivan Jurkovic (Croatia, MEDS '04)
Ivan Rozsa (Hungary, BUSI '12)
Jakov Bojovic (Serbia, DPP '14)
Jakub Jirsa (Czech Republic, PHIL '07)
Jakub Leps (Czech Republic, POLS '98)
Janina Alexandra Mangold (Germany, IRES '12)
Jasmina Dzaferovic (Bosnia and Herzegovina, LEGS '13)
Jeton Mehmeti (Kosovo, DPP '09)
Judit Garamvolgyi (Hungary, GENS '05)
Judit Szalai (Hungary, PHIL '07)
Julia Leventon (United Kingdom, ENVS '11)
Károly Godány (Hungary, ECON '11)
Karoly Horvath (Hungary, BUSI '13)
Karyna Loban (Belarus, LEGS '09)
Klaudia Gonzalez-Martinez (Mexico, IRES '03)
Kristof Horvath (Hungary, BUSI '13)
Krisztina Kotka (Hungary, IRES '14)
Lana Krvopic (Croatia, HIST '15)
Lia Nozadze (Georgia, BUSI '11)
Liana Aghabekyan (Armenia, DPP '14)
Lidis Garbovan (Romania, SOCL '10)
Liudmila Liutsko (Belarus, ENVS '97)
Liudmyla Ivanchenko (Ukraine, POLS '08)
Livia Ursachi (Romania, DPP '07)
Lukas Pataky (Slovakia, POLS '10)
Magdalena Majkowska-Tomkin (Poland, IRES '00)
Marcin Novotni (Hungary, BUSI '10)
Marek Antos (Czech Republic, LEGS '13)
Maria Pechorina (Russian Federation, GENS '07)
Mariann Vaczi (Hungary, SOCL '05)
Marija Grujic (Serbia, GENS '02)
Marioara-Camelia Craciun (Romania, NATI '03)
Marta Matosek (Poland, SPP '15)
Martin Georgiev (Bulgaria, BUSI '07)
Martin Pechijareski (Macedonia, POLS '11)
Matej Uhlik (Slovakia, POLS '14)
Maxim Mordovin (Russian Federation, MEDS '05)
Melinda Harlov (Hungary, NATI '09)
Mihai Farcas (Romania, LEGS '15)
Mikheil Shavtvaladze (Georgia, POLS '10)
Minna Kallius (Finland, SOCL '14)
Monika Baar (Hungary, HIST '96)
Monika Bogdanova (Bulgaria, BUSI '07)
Monika Kokstaite (Lithuania, IRES '11)
Natalia Gurgurova (Russian Federation, IRES '13)
Nick Wallace (United Kingdom, DPP '14)
Nora Mzavanadze (Lithuania, ENVS '05)
Nóra Tremmel (Hungary, BUSI '11)
Nurangiz Khodzharova (Russian Federation, IRES '08)
Oksana Siruk (Ukraine, LEGS '14)
Oleksandra Romanovska (Ukraine, DPP '12)
Oleksiy Kononov (Ukraine, LEGS '11)
Olexandr Balyk (Ukraine, ENVS '08)
Olha Pushchak (Ukraine, HIST '13)
Oxana Zemtsova (Russian Federation, HIST '07)
Peter Turek (Slovakia, BUSI '14)
Petra Chaloupková (Czech Republic, NATI '11)
Pieter Coppens (Belgium, BUSI '12)
Piotr Zubin (Poland, IRES '06)
Reshat Shaban (Cyprus, GENS '15)
Robert Kurelic (Croatia, MEDS '05)
Roisin Berghaus (United Kingdom, IRES '13)
Roxana Mariana Alexe (Romania, BUSI '05)
Sandor Albrecht (Hungary, BUSI '09)
Sara Pendjer (Serbia, LEGS ’16)
Sarolta Szilagyi (Hungary, BUSI '09)
Shalva Dzidziguri (Georgia, IRES '11)
Silvia Hudácková (Slovakia, POLS '13)
Simona Torotcoi (Romania, DPP '13)
Sophie Glaser (United Kingdom, IRES '10)
Stefan Cibian (Romania, CPS '06)
Tamas Steinfeld (Hungary, BUSI '11)
Tautvydas Juskaukas (Lithuania, SPP '15)
Teona Makatsaria (Georgia, POLS '13)
Teona Surmava (Georgia, NATI '14)
Tetiana Rodionova (Ukraine, ECON '11)
Tony John (India, BUSI '11)
Valentina Dimulescu (Romania, POLS '09)
Valentina Radisavljevic (Serbia, LEGS '13)
Valentyna Afanasyeva (Ukraine, HIST '05)
Veszna Wessenauer (Hungary, LEGS '14)
Viktoria Hollosy (Hungary, BUSI '12)
Xenia Shevnina (Russian Federation, POLS '04)
Yervand Shirinian (Armenia, IMCE '01)
Zita Farkas (Romania, GENS '02)
Zita Toth (Hungary, MEDS '10)
Zoltan Aszalos (Hungary, HUMR '03)
Zoltan Pogatsa (Hungary, SEES '00)
Zoran Ladic (Croatia, MEDS '02)
Zsofia Akar (Hungary, BUSI '08)
Zsolt Baranyai (Hungary, BUSI '15)
Zsolt Pethe (Hungary, BUSI '05)
Zsuzsa Foldi (Hungary, BUSI '05)

North America
Anesa Kratovac (United States of America, POLS '11)
Angelina Pienczykowski (United States of America, IRES '14)
Anthony Salati (United States of America, BUSI '10)
Ashley Quisol (United States of America, DPP '11)
Buffy Balderston (United States of America, SOCL '10)
Cedric Pulliam (United States of America, IRES '13)
Christine Herrmann (United States of America, DPP '15)
Christopher Nicholson (United States of America, BUSI '10)
Craig Zelizer (United States of America, SOCI '95)
Cristina St. Juste (United States of America, IRES '07)
Daniel O'Connor (United States of America, BUSI '06)
Holly Bouma (United States of America, SOCI '99)
Ilona Beatrice Polyak (United States of America, BUSI '10)
Justin De Los Santos (United States of America, DPP '14)
Klaudia Gonzalez (Mexico, IRES '03)
Rasti Nikolic (United States of America, BUSI '13)
Samuel Merlin (United States of America)
Sarah Nedolast (United States of America, IRES '98)
Tony Kitchen (United States of America, IRES '15)

South America
Lucila Arditi (Argentina, LEGS '13)
Luis Cano (Venezuela, LEGS '12, SPP '15)
Miguel Galdiz (Argentina, DPP '13)

If, despite our best efforts to mention everyone, we have made an error, please write us.