CEU Alumni Volunteer Honor Roll

CEU Alumni Volunteers around the world are making a real difference in supporting and strengthening our university and its global community. See below for the names of your fellow alumni who have contributed their time, talent and more! Don’t see your name? Learn how to get involved – and get recognized – today.

See below for all CEU Alumni Volunteers who have engaged with us within the Academic Year 2018-19 and learn about our new volunteer categories - Alumni Volunteer Pros and Volunteer Champions!

For the honor roll of all our volunteers in the past, see here.

Volunteer champions

CEU Alumni Volunteer Champions are those alumni who roll up their sleeves and engage frequently and / or across various volunteer roles. See below for the names of your fellow alumni who have contributed their time, talent and more!



Adela Danaj (Albania, POLS '17)
Aiski T. Ryokas (Finland, SOCL '2017)
Alexandra Donskova-Huber (Belarus, LEGS '06)
Amila Kurtovic (Bosnia and Herzegovina, LEGS '16)
Ana Gurau (Moldova, DPP '11)
Anar Z. Mehdiyev (Azerbaijan, ENVS '02)
Angelina J. Pienczykowski (United States of America, IRES '14)
Anna U. Bara (Russian Federation, HIST '03)
Arpad S. Varga (United States of America, IRES '05)
Aynur V. Guliyeva (Azerbaijan, LEGS '05)
Barbora Petrova (Czech Republic, SPP '16)
Bashir Ahmad (Pakistan, SPP '15)
Bilal Aurang Zeb (Pakistan, DPP '09)
Brian Fabo (Slovakia, POLS '12)
Chun-Hung Yang (Taiwan, ECBS '18)
Cristina Turcu (Moldova, POLS '08)
Diana Sabluk (Ukraine, IRES '10)
Diksha Mahara (Nepal, ECBS '18)
Elis Bechir (Romania, NATI' 08)
Ezgi Turker (Turkey, POLS '17)
Fedor D. Veselov (Russian Federation, SOCL '18)
Gergely Kovacs (Hungary, ECBS '18)
Gergely S. Sztankay (Hungary, BUSI '15)
Ievgen Zvieriev (Ukraine, LEGS '09)
Igor Gavric (Bosnia and Herzegovina, DPP '12)
Ilona Ilma Ilyés (Romania, IRES '10)
Ilona Beatrice Polyak (United States of America, BUSI '10)
Iva S. Todorova (Bulgaria, ECON '14)
Ivan Nikolovski (North Macedonia, POLS, 17)
Jahor V. Novikau (Belarus, IRES '98)
Jan Vykoukal (Czech Republic, ECBS '18)
Jeton Mehmeti (Kosovo, DPP '09)
Joanne F. Wood (United Kingdom, GENS '16)
Judit Galácz (Hungary, HIST '14)
Judita Perényiová (Slovakia, LEGS '14)
Klaudia Y. Gonzalez-Martinez (Mexico, IRES '03)
Leslie A. Ader (United States of America, NATI '17)
Liudmila N. Liutsko (Belarus, ENVS, '97)
Lorant Zambori (Hungary, ECBS '18)
Mahesh Kunnath (India, BUSI '16)
Mara R. Tissera Luna (Argentina, SPP '17)
Maryna Yaroshchuk (Ukraine, IRES '08)
Mikheil Shavtvaladze (Georgia, POLS '10)
Milda Kaklauskaite (Lithuania, INTR '17)
Milica Nesic (Serbia, LEGS '18)
Mohini Mehta (India, SOCL '18)
Natalia Gurgurova (Russian Federation, IRES '13)
Natalia P. Costin (Moldova, ECON '12)
Neil Pacamalan (Philippines, LEGS '08)
Nvard Loryan (Armenia, SPP '16)
Odinakaonye Lagi (Nigeria, LEGS '09)
Péter Schon (Hungary, BUSI '15)
Petra Chaloupková (Czech Republic, NATI '11)
Radka Pudilová (Czech Republic, SPP '15)
Rania Seddik (Egypt, DPP '12)
Sandra Zupan (Croatia, ENVS '00)
Sasa Cvrljak (Croatia, IRES '09)
Simona Torotcoi (Romania, SEP '12)
Stefan Cibian (Romania, IRES '12)
Stela Garaz (Moldova, POLS '05)
Szabolcs Szalay (Hungary, IMM '09)
Vladimir Anastasov (North Macedonia, ENVS '07)
Waqas Shabir (Pakistan, SPP '18)
Yan Schall (United States of America, ECBS '18)
Yevgen Groza (Ukraine, ENVS '01, ECBS '18)
Yuxin Wang (People's Republic of China, SPP '15)
Zsolt Finta (Hungary, BUSI '08)
Zsuzsanna Dalbini (Hungary, MEDS '13)

volunteer pros

CEU Alumni Volunteer Pros are those alumni who engage as chapter, career or recruitment volunteers. See below for the names of your fellow alumni who have contributed their time, talent and more. 



Adrian Ciceu (Romania, IMCE) 
Adrienn Molnár (Hungary, BUSI '10)
Ákos Deliága (Hungary, BUSI '16)
Ákos Polgárdi (Hungary, PHIL '12)
Akshay Girhotra (India, BUSI '17)
Alexander A. Maslyuk (Russian Federation, BUSI '09)
Alexandre de O. Kappaun (Brazil, GENS '03)
Alexandru-Catalin Ion (Romania, BUSI '11)
Ali Haider (Pakistan, ECBS '18)
Andrea Popovic (Canada, BUSI '07)
Andrej Nosko (Slovakia, POLS '14)
Angelina S. Atanasova (Bulgaria, DPP '11)
Anna Abramenko (Russian Federation, BUSI '10)
Anna Pambukhchyan (Armenia, IRES '12)
Anna Krozser (Hungary, IRES '12)
Anna Nazaruk (Ukraine, ECBS '18)
Anna Zubytska (Ukraine, BUSI '13)
Armen Grigoryan (Armenia, IRES '97)
Armin Haeberle (Germany, POLS '05)
Arpad Kondasz (Hungary, BUSI '16)
Arslan Ali (Pakistan, BUSI '16)
Asel Raiymbekova (Kyrgyzstan, ECBS '18)
Atanaska L. Metodieva (Bulgaria, SPP '16)
Attila Kobli (Hungary, BUSI '16)
Attila Marossy (Hungary, BUSI '12)
Attila Molnár (Hungary, POLS '12)
Attila Preisz (Hungary, ECBS '18)
Austeja Trinkunaite (Lithuania, POLS '11)
Balazs Nandori (Hungary, BUSI '07, '17)
Bart Dobbelaere (Belgium, BUSI '14)
Bence László Tóth (Hungary, ECBS '19)
Benjamin Dug (Bosnia and Herzegovina, ECBS '19)
Besarion Gagnidze (Georgia, BUSI '12)
Bianca Stefanovici (Romania, ECBS '18)
Chad J. Poitras (Canada, IRES '05)
Dalma R. Demeter (Romania, LEGS '11)
Daniel Kapusy (Canada, BUSI '11)
Dániel Szeszlér (Hungary, ECBS '18)
Desislava S. Dragomirova (Bulgaria, ECON '00)
Diana E. Burlacu (Romania, POLS '14)
Dildora Djuraeva (Uzbekistan, LEGS '10)
Edlira Majko (Albania, SEP '08)
Ekaterina Dobreva (Bulgaria, BUSI '11)
Elena Tosana (Italy, BUSI '12)
Elene Romelashvili (Georgia, BUSI '08)
Emma T. Várnagy (Hungary, LEGS '16)
Endre Galgóczy (Hungary, BUSI '15)
Farrukh Dodkhudoev (Tajikistan, BUSI '11)
Gabor Szabo (Hungary, LEGS '00)
Gabor Vass (Hungary, BUSI '14)
Garry Severine (Belarus, POLS '97)
Gáspár Bálint (Romania, BUSI '14)
Gergely Csaba (Hungary, BUSI '10)
Gergely Buri (Hungary, BUSI '13)
György Bereznyák (Hungary, BUSI '15)
Gyõzõ Bencsik (Hungary, BUSI '16)
Heidi S. Humala (Finland, BUSI '08)
Hilda Fleischer (Romania, SPP '17)
Htet Min Lwin (Myanmar, POLS '16)
Hunor Kovacs (Romania, BUSI '12)
Imola Szemes (Hungary, ECBS  '18, '19)
Jakub R. Parusinski (Poland, POLS '09)
Jana Jaseckova Kazaz (Slovakia, LEGS '14)
János Kocsány (Hungary, BUSI' 11)
Jashar Jasharov (North Macedonia, SPP '16)
Jithesh Jayarajan (India, BUSI '14)
John E. Cantwell (United States of America, BUSI '10)
Jozef Urbin (Slovakia, BUSI '16)
József Sáfrány (Hungary, BUSI '17)
Judit Bajzák (Hungary, BUSI '14)
Judit Garamvolgyi (Hungary, GENS '05)
Judit Koppany (Hungary, SOCL '06)
Judit A. Szlameniczky (Hungary, BAJP '17)
Julia Hillemeir (Germany, BUSI '09)
Khalid Irshad (United Kingdom, BUSI '16)
Kornél Nagy (Serbia, ECBS '18)
Krisztina Kotka (Hungary, IRES '14)
Lannie Moore (United States of America, BUSI '12)
Laszlo Torok (Hungary, BUSI '15)
Laura De Vizcaya Corzo (Mexico, HIST '08)
Lejla Hodzic (Bosnia and Herzegovina, LEGS '18)
Lia Nozadze (Georgia, BUSI '11)
Lídia Füle (Hungary, ECBS '18)
Lorant Varga-Szabo (Hungary, BUSI '16)
Lukas Pataky (Slovakia, POLS '10)
Maja Skalar (Slovenia, LEGS '10)
Maja Petruschevska Zafirovska (North Macedonia, IRES '94)
Maksad Orazov (Turkmenistan, POLS '13)
Mariia Kovalenko (Ukraine, POLS '09)
Marinel Alangiu (Romania, BUSI '07, '09)
Mark Downey (Ireland, ECBS '18)
Marta Vetier (Hungary, ENVS '07)
Martin Freundlieb (Germany, CDCR '18)
Marton Foldesi (Hungary, BUSI '16)
Mate Vasadi (Hungary, BUSI '16)
Maurits Van der Vegt (Netherlands, BUSI '08)
Michael Schaeflein (Germany, ECBS '18)
Mina Draganova (Bulgaria, BUSI '10)
Natalia Popescu (Romania, BUSI '17)
Nato Kurshitashvili (Georgia, DPP '08)
Nazmul Hasan (Bangladesh, ECBS '19)
Neil Miles (United Kingdom, BUSI '13, '15)
Nora Egger (Hungary, IMCE '02)
Oana Jajae (Romania, BUSI '14)
Oleg Pasternac (Moldova, SPP '17)
Orsolya T. Jeney (Hungary, LEGS '07)
Oskar Mulej (Slovenia, HIST '18)
Pavel O. Kiparisov (Russian Federation, ECON '16)
Peter Lallukka (Finland, BUSI '15)
Peter Simon Vargha (Hungary, ECON '12)
Peter Vermes (Hungary, ECBS '18)
Roza Ateva (Bulgaria, BUSI '12)
Seda Vardanyan (Armenia, BUSI '16)
Simone Baldi (Italy, BUSI '15)
Sorin-Teodor Constantin (Romania, BUSI '16)
Stefan Domonkos (Slovakia, POLS '11)
Szilveszter Molnar (Hungary, BAJP '17)
Szilvia Toth (Hungary, BUSI '10)
Szilvia Varro (Hungary, BUSI '17)
Takaomi Yoshimoto (Japan, BUSI '16, '17)
Tamara Rendulic (Serbia, PHIL '12)
Tamas Berkecz (Hungary, BUSI '16)
Tamas Gabor (Hungary, BUSI '07)
Tamás Horváth (Hungary, BUSI '13)
Tamás Lorincze (Hungary, BUSI '17)
Thi Huong Giang Vu (Viet Nam, SPP '16)
Thomas Kossa (Germany, BUSI '13)
Timea Sófalvi (Hungary, BUSI '16)
Tsetseglen Galbadrakh (Mongolia, BUSI '12)
Vit Novotny (Czech Republic, IRES '94)
Yegana Seyidli (Azerbaijan, BUSI '12)
Yekaterina Khamidullina (Kazakhstan, LEGS '16)
Zareen Kazim (India, BUSI '17)
Zdravko Veljanov (North Macedonia, POLS '19)
Zsófia Pátkai-Kiss (Hungary, INTR '18)
Zsolt Mezei (Hungary, ECBS '18)